Return Migration, Social Status and Gender Roles : 반환 마이그레이션, 사회 상태 및 성 역할: 우간다 와키소에서 여성 귀환 이민자에 대한 질적 연구

Abstract

This study used data collected from return migrants in Wakiso district, Uganda who had worked in the middle east. The aim was to examine the influence of return migration on the gender roles and social status of female return migrants. Results indicated that there are a number of factors that determine whether a returnees gender roles and social status would be changed by the migration experience. The findings showed that return migration reinforced traditional gender stereotypes and as such has no substantial on gender roles while for social status, return migration improved the social status of female return migrants. In fact, 58.3% of the female respondents said that their social status had improved.

이 연구는 중동에서 일했던 우간다 와키소 지구의 귀환 이민자들로부터 수집된 데이터를 사용했습니다. 여성 복귀 이민자의 성 역할과 사회적 지위에 대한 복귀 이주의 영향을 조사하는 것이 목표였다. 결과에 따르면 이주 경험에 따라 귀국자의 성 역할과 사회적 지위가 변경될지 여부를 결정하는 여러 가지 요인이 있습니다. 조사 결과에 따르면 복귀 이민은 전통적인 성 고정관념을 강화했으며, 사회적 지위를 위해 복귀 이민은 여성 복귀 이민자의 사회적 지위를 향상시켰습니다. 실제로 여성 응답자의 58.3%가 사회적 지위가 향상되었다고 답했습니다.