The New Southern Policy: An Analysis of Thailands Perspective : 신남방정책 : 태국의 관점 분석

Abstract

The New Southern Policy (NSP) refers to the Republic of Koreas foreign policy toward ASEAN and its member states under the initiative of President Moon Jae-ins administration. As Thailand is one of the NSPs target countries, this research aims to investigate Thailands perspective regarding South Koreas engagement with Thailand through the NSP implementation under President Moon Jae-ins administration from 2017 to 2022 and to make an assessment of the two countries cooperation progress under three pillars: People, Prosperity, and Peace. This research was conducted using qualitative methods and descriptive analysis. The data collection relied on document-based research and in-depth interviews. The concept of national interest, developed by Charles O. Lerche, Jr. and Abdul A. Said, was used as the analytical framework to identify Thailands national interests based on its foreign policy. Then, Thailands foreign policy and its national interests were used to match with South Koreas NSP to examine how Thailand perceives the NSP. The findings reveal that four out of five measures of Thailands foreign policy and South Koreas NSP share common national interests. Therefore, they were able to cooperate with each other smoothly. Nonetheless, only one measure of Thailands foreign policy and South Koreas NSP does not share a common national interest, but they still had some cooperation. Regarding the two countries cooperation progress under the three pillars, the findings indicate that Thailand and South Korea made more progress in terms of input to enhance the cooperation in the economic domain under the Prosperity Pillar, while the socio-cultural cooperation and people-to-people exchange under the People Pillar made more progress in terms of the output from the outcome of the cooperation. The study concludes that, overall, Thailand has a positive perception toward the NSP.

신남방정책 (NSP) 은 문재인 정부 주도하에 아세안(ASEAN)과 그 회원국에 대해 시행된 대한민국의 외교정책을 의미한다. 본 연구는 신남방정책 대상 국가 중 하나인 태국에 대하여 2017년부터 2022년까지 문재인 정부에서의 신남방정책 구현을 통한 한국과 태국의 관계에 대한 태국의 관점을 조사하고 '사람', '번영', '평화'라는 3대 축으로 양국의 협력 진전을 평가하는 것을 그 목적으로 하고 있다. 본 연구는 정성적 방법과 기술적 분석을 사용하여 수행하였다. 연구를 위한 데이터는 문서 기반 조사와 심층 인터뷰를 통해 수집하였다. 외교 정책을 기반으로 태국의 국익을 식별하기 위한 분석 프레임워크에는 Charles O. Lerche, Jr.와 Abdul A. Said가 개발한 국익 개념을 사용하였다. 그런 다음 태국의 외교정책과 국익을 한국의 신남방정책과 비교하여 태국이 신남방정책을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 살펴보았다. 그 결과 태국의 외교정책과 한국의 신남방정책은 5개 항목 중 4개 항목이 공통의 국익을 공유하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이로 인해 서로 원활하게 협력할 수 있었음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 태국의 외교정책과 한국의 신남방정책에 있어서 5개의 항목 중 하나의 항목만이 공통의 국익을 공유하지 않는 것으로 나타났음에도 불구하고 이 항목에 대해서도 양국은 여전히 어느 정도 협력이 이루어졌음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, '사람', '번영', '평화'라는 3대 축에 따른 양국의 협력 진도를 살펴보면, 태국과 한국은 '번영'의 축에서 경제 영역의 협력을 강화하기 위한 "투입" 측면에서 더 많은 진전을 보인 반면, "사람"의 축에서 사회문화적 협력과 인적교류는 협력의 "성과"에서 더 많은 진전을 이루었음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해서 태국은 신남방정책의 전반적인 측면에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.