The Nexus between Green ODA and Development Effectiveness : 녹색 ODA와 개발 효과성의 연계에 관한 연구: 한국 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

With the increased awareness of how climate change poses alarming threats to the international community, it is imperative for countries to contribute to additional finance and take concrete action. In this context, this paper posits that the role that green official development assistance (ODA) plays is significant, because it supports both donor countries to use it as a mechanism to fulfill their NDC commitments, while for recipient countries, it acts as the additional source of finance needed to support climate mitigation and adaptation. However, existing literature show that green ODA is portrayed a negative light because of its delivery modalities, as it falls short in promoting environmental sustainability as well as development. With regards to this, this paper seeks to address these literature gaps by conducting a case study on the Republic of Korea (ROK), as the ROK has showed its willingness to make significant improvements on its green ODA as well as development effectiveness. Noting this, this paper uses a qualitative methodology through a discourse analysis and semi-structured in-depth interviews to answer the research questions of this thesis to see whether the Korean green ODA will be delivered through less effective delivery modalities. Through this process, this paper will examine whether these results on the ROKs green ODA can be applied to the broader context that donor countries pursue. Finally, this paper will provide the authors own insights and implications on these results, and conclude with policy recommendations for donor countries to consider in terms of their delivery modalities of green ODA.

기후변화의 심각성이 갈수록 증대해지는 가운데, 온실가스 배출의 감축과 기후변화 적응의 중요성은 국제사회의 핵심 논제로 부상하고 있다. 특히 기후변화에 취약한 개도국에게 선진국은 녹색 공적개발원조(ODA)를 제공하는데, 이는 개도국의 기후변화 대응을 위한 재정적, 기술적 지원을 해줄 뿐만 아니라 선진국의 탄소중립 및 자발적 탄소감축목표 달성을 달성하는데 쓰이기도 한다. 이와 관련하여 기존 문헌은 공여국이 녹색 ODA의 제공 방법이 OECD의 개발원조위원회 공여국이 활용하는 최선책이 아닌 차선책으로 제공됨에 따라 수원국의 환경 지속가능성 및 개발효과성에 최선의 영향을 미치지 못한다고 한다. 그러나, 이를 뒷받침하는 근거와 사례 연구가 이루어져 있지 않다. 따라서, 본 논문은 녹색ODA의 제공 방법을 심층적으로 연구하기 위해 녹색ODA의 증대 및 개발협력의 강화에 대한 의지를 보인 한국을 사례로써 연구하고자 한다. 이를 위해 한국 정책 및 ODA 이행기관들의 담론 분석을 하는 동시에 반구조화된 심층 인터뷰를 진행하는 정성적 방법론을 활용하여 한국의 녹색 ODA 제공방법이 과연 최선이 아닌 차선책으로 전달되는지 네 개의 가설을 통해 분석하고 답하고자 한다. 이를 통해 본 논문은 한국의 녹색 ODA 제공방법이 전 공여국의 녹색 ODA 제공 방법에 적용될 수 있는지 살펴볼 것이며, 이에 따른 시사점을 제공하고자 한다. 마지막으로 공여국이 녹색 ODA를 제공할 때 고려해야 할 네 가지의 정책 제언을 제공하며 마치고자 한다.