산지시험 및 기후인자를 이용한 소나무(Pinus densiflora) 종자배포구역 설정 : Delineation of seed transfer zone for Pinus densiflora using provenance test and climate variables

Abstract

종자배포구역은 식물이 새로운 곳에서 생존 및 생장하는데 위험이 거의 없이 이동될 수 있는 영역으로 임목의 적응과 산림생산성 향상을 위해 적절한 종자배포구역의 설정이 필요하다. 해외에서는 산지시험을 바탕으로 종자 배포에 대한 가이드라인을 제공하는 종자배포시스템을 구축하고 있으나 우리나라는 현재 전반적인 종자배포구역 연구가 미비한 실정이다. 소나무(Pinus densiflora)는 현재 전국적으로 다양한 환경 조건에 널리 분포하고 있고, 우리나라에서 가장 큰 규모의 산지시험이 이루어진 수종으로 본 연구에서는 소나무를 대상으로 소나무의 종자배포구역을 설정하고자 한다. 소나무 산지 36개소에 대한 산지시험림 10개소에서의 산지별 생장특성 자료와 6개의 생물기후변수를 바탕으로 배포함수을 작성한 후 각각의 기후인자에 대한 임계 종자배포거리를 산출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 모든 기후인자에 대한 지도를 중첩하여 종자배포구역을 설정하였다. 소나무 산지시험의 경우 동부 권역에 속하는 산지로부터의 종자들이 각 시험림에서 대체로 우수한 생장을 보이는 경향이 있었고, 온도 관련 변수는 수분 관련 변수보다 높은 비율을 차지했다. 또한 동부 권역의 추운 쪽으로의 종자 이동과 중부 및 남부 권역의 따뜻한 쪽으로의 종자 이동이 과대 추정되어 종자배포구역이 넓어지는 결과가 발생했다. 최적의 종자배포구역을 설정하기 위해 산지시험림에서의 중장기 생장에 대한 검토와 새로운 인자 도입, 배포함수에 보다 합리적인 모델 적용이 필요할 것이다.

Seed transfer zones are areas where plants can be transferred with little risk for survival and growth in a new place. It is necessary to delineate appropriate seed transfer zones for the adaptation of trees and improvement of forest productivity. In other countries, seed transfer systems that provide guidelines for seed transfer based on provenance tests are being established, but in Korea, research on seed transfer zones is insufficient. Japanese red pine (Pinus densiflora) is widely distributed in various environmental conditions throughout Korea and has been tested on the largest scale in Korea, therefore this study aims to delineate its seed transfer zones. After generating transfer functions based on growth characteristic data in 10 pine test sites for 36 seed sources and 6 bioclimatic variables, critical seed transfer distances for each climate variable are calculated. Based on these, seed transfer zones are delineated by overlaying maps for all climate variables. In the case of the pine provenance test, seeds from the eastern part of Korea tend to generally show superior growth in each test site. Also, temperature-related variables accounted for a higher proportion than precipitation-related variables. In addition, warm-to-cold seed transfer in the eastern part of Korea and cold-to-warm seed transfer in the central and the southern part of Korea are overestimated, resulting in a widening of the seed transfer zones. In order to delineate the optimal seed transfer zone, it will be necessary to study the medium and the long term growth of trees, introduce additional variables, and apply more rational models of transfer functions.