Identification and characterization of juvenile hormone antagonist-based insecticidal substances from Streptomyces abikoensis : 곤충 유충호르몬 저해 활성 기반의 방선균 Streptomyces abikoensis 유래 살충 활성 물질의 동정과 특성 구명

Keywords actinomycetesinsectgrowthregulatorsjuvenilehormoneantagonistsAedesalbopictuscarbazomycinA

Abstract

Mosquitoes transmit deadly pathogens which cause great dangers to the human population. Although neurotoxic insecticides have been used to control mosquitoes, available insecticides are decreasing due to their environmental toxicity and the development of insecticide resistance. Moreover, increasing global temperature accelerates the spread of the mosquito population.

Insect growth regulators (IGRs) with juvenile hormone agonist (JHA) activity such as pyriproxyfen and methoprene disrupt the actions of juvenile hormone and cause mortality to target insects. These are considered alternatives to conventional insecticides due to their high specificity and low toxicity. However, according to recent studies, resistant populations against pyriproxyfen and methoprene were reported. Thus, developing insecticides with a novel mode of action is needed. Actinomycetes produce numerous secondary metabolites, including insecticidal compounds, so it was thought that new IGR-active substances could be found from actinomycetes.

In this study, 232 actinomycetes were screened for their juvenile hormone antagonist (JHAN) and mosquitocidal activities. Four strains showed JHAN and mosquito larvicidal activities while exhibiting no acute toxicity against adult guppies. Among them, Streptomyces abikoensis IMBL-1939 strain showed the highest JHAN and mosquito larvicidal activities. Main active compounds were found in n-hexane extract of IMBL-1939 strain and isolated through bioassay-guided fractionation. It was identified as carbazomycin A by mass spectrometer and NMR spectrum data. Carbazomycin A exhibited high larvicidal activity with an LC50 value of 4.8 ppm after 48 h against the 3rd instar of Aedes albopictus mosquitoes. In addition, carbazomycin A reduced the juvenile hormone (JH) triggered biting behavior and ovary development rate, and decreased the transcription of juvenile hormone-related genes such as Kr-h1 and Hairy. In addition, carbazomycin A showed relatively low toxicity to non-target organisms such as silkworms and honeybees.

To optimize carbazomycin productivity, Plackett-Burman design was applied to evaluate the variables affecting the production of carbazomycin A and B. Several variables were identified as significant factors affecting carbazomycin production and further optimized using a central composition design. It was confirmed that the yield of carbazomycin A was increased by 20% through the optimized medium. Based on lab-scale optimization data, pilot culture and extraction processes were carried out, culture conditions for pilot culture using a fermenter were established, and elevated production of carbazomycin was observed.

In addition, the production of carbazomycin A using chemical synthesis has proceeded. Carbazomycin B, produced larger than carbazomycin A in Streptomyces culture, was converted to carbazomycin A through base methylation with 94% yield. Methylation could be helpful in product carbazomycin A in mass culture. Also, the reported total synthesis pathway of carbazomycin A has been improved for mass production.

Finally, n-hexane extract of culture filtrate of the IMBL-1939 strain was formulated as a wettable powder (WP) with a 1% main ingredient for practical applications. WP showed much higher mosquito larvicidal activity than the same concentration of n-hexane extract. In semi-field conditions, the WP showed about 95% mortality at a concentration of 200 ppm. These results suggested that carbazomycin A and extract of the S. abikoensis IMBL-1939 could be effectively developed as an eco-friendly insecticide to control mosquitoes.

모기는 치명적인 병원균을 매개함으로써 인류에게 위협이 되고 있다. 기존까지 해충 방제를 위해 다양한 신경 작용 살충제들이 사용되었으나 저항성과 환경 독성으로 인해 사용가능한 살충제의 수는 감소하고 있으며 지구온난화로 인해 질병 매개의 범위도 넓어지고 있다.

이 중 methoprene, pyriproxyfen과 같은 유충호르몬 아고니스트 계열의 곤충 생장 조절제는 유충호르몬의 작용을 교란하여 대상 해충에 살충활성을 나타내며 높은 특이성과 상대적으로 낮은 환경 독성으로 인해 기존 신경 작용 살충제에 대한 대안으로서 사용되고 있다. 그러나 최근에는 이에 대해서도 저항성 개체가 보고되어 새로운 기작의 신규 방제제 개발이 필요해졌다. 방선균은 다양한 2차 대사산물을 만들어내는 것으로 알려져 있고, 또한 많은 수의 살충활성 물질이 보고되어 왔기에 신규 기작의 IGR 활성 물질을 찾아낼 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구에서는 총 232 균주의 방선균으로부터 유충호르몬 안타고니스트 (JHAN)을 가지는 물질을 만들어내는 방선균 균주를 선별하였고 그 결과 4개의 방선균 배양액에서 모기 살충활성과 JHAN 활성을 보이면서도 구피 성어에 대해서는 급성 어류 독성을 나타내지 않았다. 4개의 균주 중 Streptomyces abikoensis IMBL-1939 균주는 가장 높은 수준의 JHAN 및 모기 살충 활성 물질을 나타냈다. 용매 추출 결과, 배양액의 n-hexane 추출물로부터 살충 활성을 보여 이를 대상으로 bioassay-guided fractionation을 통해 살충 활성 물질을 분리하였으며, 질량 분석 및 NMR을 통해서 물질의 구조 동정을 진행한 결과 주요 활성 물질이 carbazomycin A로 나타났다.

Carbazomycin A는 3령 흰줄숲모기를 대상으로 48시간 이후 4.8 ppm의 LC50 값을 보여 높은 살충활성을 나타내었다. 또한 모기 암컷 성충에서 Kr-h1이나 Hairy와 같은 유충호르몬 관련 유전자 (juvenile hormone response elements)들의 발현을 저해하였으며 모기 성충에서의 유충호르몬에 의해 촉진되는 흡혈 행동과 난소 발육을 저해하여 JHAN 활성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이외에도 carbazomycin A의 비표적 생물에 대한 환경독성을 확인하였으며 누에와 꿀벌에 대해 낮은 독성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

Carbazomycin A의 생산성을 최적화하기 위해서 실험 설계법을 사용하여 배양 조건 및 배지 조성을 선별하였다. Plackett-Burman 설계를 통해서 carbazomycin의 생성량에 영향을 끼치는 요인을 선발하고 중심합성 설계법을 이용하여 최적화를 진행하였으며 이를 통해 선발된 최적화 배지에서carbazomycin A의 생성량을 20% 증가시켰으며 실험실 배양 결과를 바탕으로 배양기를 이용한 대량 배양을 수행하고 증가된 생성량을 확인하였다.

또한 대량으로 생성되는 carbazomycin B를 base methylation을 통해 A로 전환을 수행하여 94 %의 수율로 carbazomycin A를 얻을 수 있었으며 이를 통해서 대량 배양에서 효율적인 carbazomycin A를 생산할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 또한 기존에 보고된 carbazomycin A의 전 합성 방법에서 개선점을 확인하여 더 안전하고 효율적인 합성 방법을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 실제 적용을 위해 hexane 추출물을 제제화를 통해 수화제(Wettable powder)를 제작하였으며, semi-field 실험에서 야외 살충활성을 검정한 결과, 제제 농도 200 ppm (주 활성물질 농도 기준 2 ppm)에서도 약 95%의 살충활성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 carbazomycin A와 S. abikoensis IMBL-1939 균주의 추출물이 친환경적인 모기 방제제로써 사용될 수 있을 것이다.