Streptomyces microflavus와 Juniperus chinensis 유래 대사산물의 항균 활성 및 작용 기전 연구 : Studies on the Antibacterial Activity and Mode of Action of Metabolites from Streptomyces microflavus and Juniperus chinensis

Abstract

Natural products from marine-derived microorganisms and terrestrial plant are worth researching on drug discovery because of chemical structural diversity and broad spectrum of bioactivities. In this study, the antibacterial activities of metabolites isolated from marine actinomycete Streptomyces microflavus and traditional medical folk plant Juniperus chinensis were evaluated and their mechanisms of action were investigated.

Part Ⅰ deals with the antibiotic compounds, isolated from a marine-derived actinomycete Streptomyces sp. MBTI36. This strain was identified as Streptomyces microflavus through 16S rDNA sequencing analysis. A new chromomycin A9 (1), along with chromomycin Ap (2), chromomycin A2 (3), and chromomycin A3 (4), were isolated from the culture of MBTI36, for which the structures were determined using extensive spectroscopic methods as well as comparisons with the previously reported data. Compounds 1–4 showed potent antibacterial activities against gram-positive bacteria including MRSA strains. In a passage experiment, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) values for compounds 1–4 showed no more than a 4-fold increase from the starting MIC value, indicating that no resistance has been recorded during the 21 passages. Transcriptome analysis revealed that chromomycin widely inhibits gene expressions related with various metabolic processes including purine and pyrimidine biosynthesis pathway.

In part Ⅱ, six compounds (5–10) were isolated from a Korean folk medical plant Juniperus chinensis based on activity-guided separation, and their structures were determined by combined spectroscopic analyses. A novel compound designated 3',3''-dihydroxy-(−)-matairesinol (5) was identified, which exhibited potent inhibitory activity toward Streptococcus mutans-derived SrtA (IC50 = 16.1 μM) without affecting microbial viability (MIC value > 300 μM), whereas (−)-matairesinol (6) could not inhibit SrtA at all. Other compounds (7–10) displayed weak to moderate inhibitory activities toward SrtA. Inhibition of S. mutans aggregation, adhesion, and biofilm formation on solid surfaces, including artificial resin teeth, were associated with SrtA activity. The onset and magnitude of inhibition of adherence and biofilm formation in S. mutans treated with compound 5 at 4× the SrtA IC50 were comparable to the behaviors of the untreated srtA-deletion mutant.

Through the above results, this study presents the natural products that have the potential to inhibit pathogenic bacteria effectively with their underlying mechanism of action.

해양미생물 및 육상식물 유래의 천연물은 그 구조적 다양성과 넓은 생리활성 스펙트럼으로 인해 매우 높은 연구 가치를 갖는다. 이 연구에서는 해양방선균 Streptomyces microflavus와 전통 생약 향나무 Juniperus chinensis 유래 대사산물의 항균활성을 평가하고 그 활성이 나타나는 작용기전을 탐구하였다.

첫번째 파트는 해양 유래 방선균으로부터 유래한 항생 물질에 대해 연구한 내용을 다룬다. 스크리닝에서 항세균 활성을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타난 해양 유래 방선균 Streptomyces sp. MBTI36를 연구에 사용하였고, 해당 균주는 16S rDNA 염기서열 분석을 통해 S. microflavus라 동정되었다. 실험균주의 배양액으로부터 4개의 항균활성물질 1–4을 분리하였으며, 물질의 구조는 핵자기공명법을 포함하는 분광학적 방법들과 선행연구와의 비교분석을 통해 규명한 결과 기지물질 크로모마이신 Ap, A2, A3 (2-4)와 함께 새로운 크로모마이신 A9 (1)인 것으로 확인되었다. 물질 1–4는 MRSA를 포함하는 그람 양성 세균에 대해 뛰어난 항균 활성을 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 21일 간의 계대배양 실험을 통해 이 물질들이 병원균의 항생제 내성을 유발하는 경향이 매우 낮음을 증명하였다.

두번째 파트에서는 활성 추적 분획법을 통해 전통 한약재인 향나무 Jniperus chinensis로부터 SrtA 저해 물질 5–10을 분리하고 분광학적 분석을 통해 구조를 규명하였다. 그 중 물질 5는 신규 물질 3',3''-dihydroxy-(−)-matairesinol 인 것으로 규명되었다 . 이 물질은 치아 우식균 Streptococcus mutans의 성장을 저해하지 않으면서 (MIC > 300 μM) 해당 균 유래 SrtA에 대해 강한 저해 활성을 보였다 (IC50 = 16.1 μM). 반면, (−)-matairesinol (6)은 은 해당 단백질을 전혀 저해하지 못하였으며, 물질 7–10은 SrtA에 대해 미약한 활성을 나타내었다. 부가적인 실험을 통해 물질 5가 S. mutans의 응집, 부착, 생물막 형성 또한 효과적으로 억제할 수 있는 것이 확인되었으며, 특히 SrtA IC50 값의 4배에 달하는 농도의 물질 5를 처리한 경우 생물막 형성의 저해 수준은 ¬srtA 결손 균주의 양상에 비견하는 것으로 나타났다.