The structure and activation mechanism of itaconic acid-responsive transcriptional regulator RipR in the pathogenesis of foodborne pathogen : 식품병원균 유래 이타콘산 반응 전사조절인자 RipR의 구조 및 활성화 분자 기전

Keywords itaconicacidLysR-typetranscriptionalregulatorisocitrateglyoxylatecycle3-phenylpropionicacidcrystalstructure

Abstract

Macrophages produce itaconic acid in phagosomes in response to LPS to eliminate invading pathogenic bacteria. Itaconic acid competitively inhibits the first enzyme of the bacterial glyoxylate cycle. To overcome itaconic acid stress, bacteria employ the bacterial LysR-type transcriptional regulator RipR. However, it remains unknown which molecule activates RipR in bacterial pathogenesis. In this study, we determined the crystal structure of the regulatory domain (RD) of RipR from the intracellular pathogen Salmonella. The RipR RD structure exhibited the typical dimeric arrangement with the putative ligand binding site between the two subdomains. The ITC experiments identified isocitrate as the physiological ligand of RipR, whose intracellular level is increased in response to itaconic acid stress. We further found that 3-phenylpropionic acid significantly decreased the resistance of the bacteria to itaconic acid challenge. Consistently, the complex structure revealed that the compound is antagonistically bound to the RipR ligand binding site. This study provides the molecular basis of bacterial survival in itaconic acid stress from our immune systems. Further studies are required to reveal biochemical activity, which would elucidate how Salmonella survives in macrophage phagosomes by defending against itaconic acid inhibiting bacterial metabolism.

LPS에 의해 활성화된 대식세포는 침입하는 병원균에 대응하기 위해 파고솜에서 이타콘산을 생성한다. 이타콘산은 병원균의 글리옥실산 회로의 첫 번째 효소인 isocitrate lyase를 경쟁적으로 저해한다. 이타콘산 스트레스를 방어하기 위해 박테리아는 세균의 LysR형 전사 조절인자인 RipR을 이용한다. 그러나 어떤 분자가 세균의 병인 발생에서 RipR을 활성화하는지는 여전히 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 세포 내 병원체 살모넬라에서 RipR의 조절 도메인(RD)의 결정 구조를 확인하였다. RipR RD 구조는 두 서브 도메인 사이에 리간드 결합 부위를 갖는 전형적인 이량체 배열을 보였다. ITC 실험을 통해 이타콘산 스트레스에 반응하여 세포 내 수치가 증가하는 아이소시트르산 분자가 RipR의 생리학적 리간드로 확인되었다. 우리는 또한 3-페닐프로피온산이 이타콘산 스트레스에 대한 박테리아의 저항을 유의미하게 감소시킨다는 것을 발견했다. 일관되게, 3-페닐프로피온산 복합 구조는 화합물이 RipR 리간드 결합 부위에 길항적으로 결합되어 있음을 보여주었다. 본 연구는 세균이 인체 면역 시스템 내의 이타콘산 스트레스에서 살아남는 분자적 기전을 제시하였다. 살모넬라균이 세균의 대사경로를 방해하는 이타콘산을 방어함으로써 대식세포의 파고솜에서 살아남는 방법을 설명하는 생화학적 활성을 밝히기 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다.