Characterization of Cold-Adapted Alginate Lyase from Pseudoalteromonas sp. BSi20429 : Pseudoalteromonas sp. BSi20429에서 추출된 저온 활성 알긴산 분해 효소의 특성 조사

Keywords alginatealginatelyasecold-adaptedPseudoalteromonassp.BSi20429degradationalginateoligosaccharide

Abstract

Alginates have high nutritional value due to their complex polysaccharide content. Alginate lyases catalytically degrade an alginate into alginate oligosaccharide (AOS). AOS is reported to have antioxidant, anti-tumor, anti-bacterial, and anti-hyperglycemic properties. When we want to produce AOS from an alginate, we have to choose an appropriate alginate lyase for our demand. Among many alginate lyases, cold-adapted alginate lyases are promising because heating energy can be saved due to their low optimal temperatures. But cold-adapted alginates are susceptible to temperature changes and cannot be kept in storage for an extended period of time. In this study, AlySNU, a novel alginate lyase was discovered from sea cucumbers intestine metagenome Pseudoalteromonas sp. BSi20429. The gene encoding the alginate-degrading enzyme was cloned from Pseudoalteromonas sp. BSi20429 and then expressed in Escherichia coli. After expression, AlySNU was tested through DNS, HPLC, TLC and ESI-MS. AlySNU was characterized as low temperature activating, temperature-stable, cold-adapted alginate lyase, producing monomers and variety of oligomers, and was effective in directly degrading alginates in brown algae. This AlySNU can be useful as an alginate lyase in the industry to lower energy cost and produce variety of AOS.

알긴산은 복합적인 다당류 구조를 통하여 높은 영양적 가치를 가지고 있는 유용한 고분자 물질이다. 알긴산 분해효소는 이러한 알긴산을 알긴산 올리고당(AOS)으로 효소적으로 분해하는 물질이다. AOS는 항산화, 항암, 항균, 항혈당 물질로서 작용한다고 알려진 유용 물질이다. AOS를 알긴산에서 생산할 때 각자의 요구조건에 맞는 알긴산 분해효소를 선택하여야 하며 이러한 이유로 다양한 종류의 알긴산 분해효소가 연구되고 상용화 되어 있다. 많은 종류의 알긴산 분해효소 중 저온 활성 알긴산 분해효소는 저온에서 활성 된다는 특징을 통하여 반응을 시킬 때 적은 에너지가 소모되기에 가치가 있지만 일반적으로 열에 취약하여 고온에서 빠르게 그 활성을 잃는다는 단점이 있다. 이번 연구에서 우리는 AlySNU라고 명명한 고유의 알긴산 분해효소를 해삼의 장내 균총에 있는 Pseudoalteromonas sp. BSi20429에서 DNA 염기 서열을 획득하였으며 대장균에 해당 DNA 염기 서열을 삽입하여 대장균이 AlySNU를 발현하도록 하였다. 이후 대장균에서 추출한 AlySNU를 DNS, HPLC, TLC, ESI-MS를 통하여 그 특징을 연구하였다. 그 결과 AlySNU는 저온 활성 알긴산 분해효소이며 고온에서도 활성을 오래 유지한다는 것이 확인 되었다. 또한 그 최종 분해 산물로서 다양한 종류의 단당류와 올리고당을 생산하며, 해조류 내부에 존재하는 알긴산을 직접적으로 분해 가능함이 확인되었다. 우리의 AlySNU는 산업적으로 이용할 때 높은 저장 안정성과 낮은 활성 온도를 통한 에너지 절약, 다양한 AOS 생산을 기대 가능한 알긴산 분해 효소이다.