Sentinel-2 인공위성영상을 이용한 국내 논벼 및 동계작물 재배면적 추출 및 메탄가스 배출량 산정 : Calculating Paddy and Winter Crop Cultivation Area and Estimating CH4 Emission Using Sentinel-2 Satellite Image

Abstract

최근 10년간 지구표면온도가 상당히 상승하는 것에는 온실가스가 큰 기여를 하고 있으며, 온실가스의 배출 전망에 따라 향후 최대 5.7℃까지 온도가 상승할 것으로 예측된다. 전세계의 온실가스 배출량 중 농림업 및 토지이용은 22 %의 비중을 차지하고 있으며, 그중 벼재배는 8%의 비중을 차지하고 있다. 우리나라의 경우 2019년 기준 농업분야의 온실가스는 3%를 차지하고 있으며, 농업분야 내에서도 벼재배 부문이 28.8 %로 가장 많은 비중을 차지하고 있다. 벼재배 시 배출되는 온실가스의 종류는 메탄가스로 배출량은 물관리, 유기물 시용, 토양, 품종 등 벼의 재배환경에 영향을 받는다. 현재 국내 벼재배 부문의 메탄가스 배출량 산정방법은 Tier 2 수준으로 물관리, 볏짚 시용량 및 시용, 경운 시기에 따른 메탄가스 배출량의 변화를 연구하여 국가 배출계수를 개발한 상황이다. 그러나 메탄가스 배출량 산정에 필요한 활동자료는 통계자료를 사용하고 있으나 자료의 부족으로 인해 재배기간 중 물관리와 볏짚 시용만을 적용하고 있는 상황이다.

본 연구의 목적은 인공위성 영상자료를 이용하여 논 이모작 재배 시 동계재배하는 작물의 수확 후 잔여물의 영향을 고려하여 메탄가스 배출량을 산정하는 것이다. 이를 위해 Sentinel-2 인공위성 영상을 수집하여 논벼 및 동계작물을 재배하는 면적을 조사하고, 볏짚 시용 및 물관리 통계자료를 이용하여 메탄가스 배출량을 산정하였다. 그리고 동계작물을 고려한 메탄가스 배출량의 변화와 지역별 특성을 분석하였다.

인공위성 영상의 분류결과 2020년 기준 771,081 ha의 농경지가 논으로 분류되었으며, 충청남도 (19.6 %)에서 가장 많은 면적이, 강원도(6.7 %)에서 가장 적은 면적이 나타났다. 동계작물의 재배면적은 98,274 ha로 분류되었으며, 전라남도 (40.3 %)에서 가장 많은 면적이 나타났다.

유기물 시용 보정계수를 산정했을 때, 볏짚에 의한 보정계수 1.65, 동계작물 재배에 의한 보정계수 1.12로 전체 유기물 보정계수는 1.77로 산정되었다. 기존의 볏짚만을 고려한 방법과 비교하여 7 % 높은 보정계수가 산정되었다. 유기물 보정계수가 높게 나타난 지역은 주로 동계작물의 재배가 많은 경상남도와 전라도에 분포하는 것을 나타났다. 물관리 보정계수는 평균 0.74로 산정되었으며 상시담수의 비율이 높은 강원도와 경상북도에서 높게 중간낙수의 비율이 높은 전라도와 충청남도에서 낮게 나타났다.

메탄가스 배출량 산정결과 연간 총 메탄가스 배출량은 6,745 Gg CO2eq./yr로 산정되었으며, 기존의 방법과 비교하였을 때, 동계작물에 의해 증가한 유기물 보정계수의 비율만큼 메탄가스 배출량이 증가하였다. 시군별 메탄가스 배출량의 분포를 비교한 결과 논벼 재배면적에 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 단위면적당 메탄가스 배출량은 8.75 ton CO2eq./yr/ha/yr로 산정되었고, 물관리 보정계수보다는 유기물 보정계수의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과가 향후 Tier 2 수준의 메탄가스 배출량 산정에 필요한 활동자료 수집방법으로 활용되어 나아가 Tier 3 수준의 메탄가스 배출량 산정을 위한 모니터링 방법으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Greenhouse gas is considered as main cause of recent acceleration of global warming, and it was expected that global temperature increases maximum by 5.7℃ depending on prospect of greenhouse gas emission. Agriculture, forestry and other land use (AFOLU) accounts for 22% of world total greenhouse gas emission, and rice paddy has portion 8% of AFOLU. In Korea, agricultural greenhouse gas emission rate was 3% in 2019, and emission from rice paddy was 28.8% of agricultural greenhouse gas emission. CH4, one of the greenhouse gases is emitted from rice paddy. The emissions of CH4 is influenced by agricultural condition, such as organic amendment, and water regime, and soil type. Currently, method of estimating CH4 emission in Korea is Tier 2. Several factors, such as baseline emission factor, scaling factor of water regime, rice straw application, green manure, period of tillage were developed for calculating CH4 emission. However, because of lack of statistical data, only scaling factor of water management regime during cultivation and rice straw application were consider to estimate.

The objective of this study was to estimate CH4 emission using satellite image data considering residue of winter crop. First, Sentinel-2 satellite image data was collected and classified to investigate rice paddy and winter crop cultivation area. Second, CH4 emission was estimated using result of satellite image classification and statistical data of rice straw application and water regime. At last, CH4 emission was analyzed by regional and compared with CH4 emission from conventional method.

As a result of satellite image classification, there was 771,081ha of rice paddy. North Chungcheong (19.6%) had widest area and Gangwon (6.7%) had smallest area. Winter crop cultivation area was 98,274ha and South Jeolla(40.3%) has widest area.

When calculating scaling factors, scaling factor of rice straw application, winter crop cultivation, and organic amendment were 1.65, 1.12, and 1.77 average. Organic scaling factor was increased 7% comparing conventional factor which is considered only rice straw application. Regions with high organic scaling factor were distributed in south areas such as Jeolla and South Gyeongsang, which had wide winter crop cultivation area. Water management regime scaling factor was 0.74 average. Gangwon and North Gyeongsang with large ratio of continous flooding paddy had high water managemenr regime scaling factor, and Jeolla and South Chungcheong with large ratio of drained paddy had low scaling factor.

CH4 emission was estimated total 6,745 Gg CO2eq./yr. Compared with conventional method, CH4 emission increased as much as organic factor increased. Regions with large CH4 emission were mainly located west regions which had wide paddy area. It was found that regional paddy area was the most influential at distribution of CH4 emission by region. CH4 emission per hectare was 8.75 ton CO2eq./ha/yr average. Regions with high CH4 emission per hectare were mainly located south regions which had high organic factor. It was found that organic scaling factor was more influential than water management regime scaling factor at distribution of CH4 emission per hectare.

It was expected that investigation rice cultivation conditions using satellite data can make calculating tier 2 level of CH4 emission more accurate and make it possible to estimate tier 3 level of CH4 emission.