수리·수문 연계 모형을 이용한 CMIP6 기반 예당저수지 유역 미래 홍수 확률 평가 : Evaluation of future flood probability in the Yedang reservoir watershed based on CMIP6 using hydraulic & hydrological linkage model

Abstract

농촌 유역은 유역 내 위치한 수리 시설물들의 설계빈도 기준이 도시에 비해 상대적으로 낮으므로 홍수 피해 지역의 규모가 크다. 또한 최근 기후변화로 인해 호우의 빈도와 강도가 증가하고 있어 농촌 유역의 홍수 피해 정도는 더욱 심각해질 것으로 예측된다. 따라서 농촌 유역이 내재한 홍수 취약성과 기후변화를 고려한 농촌 유역의 적절한 홍수 대책 수립이 필수적이다.

홍수 대책 마련을 위해서는 유역의 홍수 안전성을 예측하여 미리 대비함으로써 선제적인 홍수방지가 가능하도록 해야 한다. 홍수 안전성 평가를 위해 대부분의 연구에서는 홍수 안전성 지수를 활용하고 있으나, 홍수 안전성 지수를 활용하여 홍수 안전성 평가를 수행하는 경우 지수가 의미하는 구체적인 홍수 확률을 알 수 없다는 한계가 있다.

본 연구에서는 농촌 유역의 홍수 안전성 평가를 정량적으로 진행하기 위해 홍수 확률을 활용한 농촌 유역의 홍수 안전성 평가기법을 개발하였다. 확률 기반 안전성 평가는 신뢰성 해석을 기반으로 진행되었다. 기후변화를 고려한 농촌 유역의 미래 홍수 안전성 평가를 위하여 IPCC 6차 평가보고서에서 채택된 SSP (Shared Socio-economic Pathways) 기후변화 시나리오를 연구에 활용하였다. 기후변화 자료에 내재된 불확실성을 반영하고 기후변화 자료의 시간 상세화를 수행하기 위하여 확률론 기반 강우 시간 상세화 모형을 적용하였다.

농촌 유역의 홍수 확률을 산정하기 위하여 수리·수문 연계 모형을 구축하였다. 본 연구에서 구축한 수리·수문 연계 모형은 1) MRC 모형, 2) 빈도 해석 모형, 3) Clark 단위도 모형, 4) HEC-5 모형, 5) HEC-RAS 모형, 6) 농경지 배수 모의 모형 순으로 구성되어 있으며 홍수 확률을 산정하기 위하여 연계 모형의 모의를 반복 진행하였다. 신뢰성 해석의 한계상태식을 적용하기 위하여 농촌 유역 내 위치한 수리구조물의 유입 설계홍수량 등을 기준으로 첨두유입량 등의 확률 밀도 함수를 도시하였다.

수리구조물의 설계 기준에 따른 미래 확률강수량이 발생하였을 때 홍수 확률은 하천에서 가장 높아 하천의 홍수 안전성이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 농촌 유역 내 위치한 수리구조물 중 하천 제방이 미래 홍수에 가장 취약한 것으로 판단되며, 기후변화에 대비할 필요가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구의 결과는 기존 홍수 안전성 지수 기반의 홍수 안전성 평가 방법이 가지고 있던 홍수 발생 확률에 관한 불확실성을 개선하고 홍수 발생 확률을 정량적으로 나타낼 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다. 또한 확률 개념을 활용한 홍수 안전성 평가 기법을 구체적으로 제시함으로써 홍수 안전성 평가 기법의 한 방안으로 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 기후변화에 따른 미래 농촌 유역의 홍수 안전성을 평가·예측하기 위한 홍수 대응 대책 및 대응 방안 수립 마련에 활용될 수 있다.

The design frequency of hydraulic structures is comparably low in the agricultural watershed to the urban watershed, so the flood damage area has a possibility of being large. The magnitude of flood damage in an agricultural watershed is expected to amplify because the frequency and intensity of heavy rainfall are increasing due to climate change. Therefore, it is essential to establish appropriate flood response measures for an agricultural watershed considering flood vulnerabilities and climate change. An adequate flood safety evaluation should be considered to make a suitable flood prevention proposal. Among the flood safety evaluation methods, the index-based method has the advantage of easily comparing the degree of flood safety between regions and easily reflecting the trend of change (e.g., climate change, impervious ratio change). However, there is a limitation in that it does not explain a certain flood probability.

In this study, the evaluation technique was developed using a flood probability to evaluate the flood safety of agricultural watersheds quantitatively. The probability-based safety assessment was accomplished by reliability analysis. A hydraulic and hydrological linkage model was established to develop a probability-based flood safety evaluation technique.

Simulations of the hydraulic and hydrological linkage model were repeated 1,000 times to calculate the probability of a flood in an agricultural watershed. The model consists in the order of 1) MRC model, 2) Frequency analysis model, 3) Clark unit hydrograph model, 4) HEC-5, 5) HEC-RAS, and 6) Agricultural drainage model. Reliability analysis was applied by comparing probability density functions of peak inflow and the design inflow of hydraulic structures located in agricultural watersheds.

Shared Socio-economic Pathways (SSP) climate change scenario adopted in the 6th IPCC assessment report was used in the study to evaluate the future flood probability of agricultural watersheds in consideration of climate change. Multiplicative random cascade model which is based on probability theory was applied to describe the uncertainty inherent in climate change data.

When the future probabilistic precipitation which amounts to the design criteria of the hydraulic structure occurred, the flood probability was the highest on the river bank. Among the hydraulic structures located in the agricultural watershed, the river embankment is the most vulnerable to future floods, and it needs to be prepared for climate change.