양산 기술을 활용한 금속공예 상품 연구 : A Study on Metal Craft Products Using Mass-Production Technology

Abstract

18세기 산업혁명 이후 기계와 기술 그리고 현대 자본의 결합은 공산품 대량생산 체제의 출현을 가져왔다. 대량 생산 방식은 장인의 숙련된 기술과 예술적 감각에 의존하던 전통 공예 방식에 비해 미적 획일화와 몰개성을 초래하였다. 이 같은 폐해에 저항하고자 19세기 중반 영국에서 일어난 미술·공예운동(The Arts & Crafts Movement)의 정신은 각종 생산과 소비 패턴의 심대한 변화를 겪고 있는 오늘날 4차 산업혁명시대에도 여전히 유효하다.

최근 국내에서 활성화되고 있는 공예산업과 관련하여 주목 받고 있는 것은 문화 예술 수요자들과의 소통과 그들의 취향에 기반한 공방 중심의 수공예 생산 활동이다. 이와 관련하여 본 논문에서는 소수의 선행연구에서 제시된 산업 연계에 의한 공예 생산 활동 방식을 본 연구자의 구체적인 작품 활동 경험을 통해 조망하고 그 효용성을 뒷받침하고자 한다.

이를 위해 첫째, 양산 기술과 수공예적인 요소를 결합한 작품을 중심으로, 둘째, 기업 연계에 의한 작품 연구로 크게 나누어 진행하였다. 첫 번째 작품 연구에서는 반복 작업, 다품종 소량 생산에 알맞은 형태로 단시간 내에 많은 양을 생산할 수 있는 스피닝, 레이저 커팅, 캐스팅과 같은 기술을 사용하였다. 두 번째 작품 연구에서는, 아트 콜라보레이션을 통하여 화장품, 패션, 호텔, 카페 등의 기업 및 브랜드와 연계하여 금속공예품을 제작하였다. 다양한 분야와의 협업은 공예가의 활동 영역을 확장하고 경제적 활동을 가능하게 해 주었다.

오늘날 공예 산업의 환경 속에서 작품 활동을 지속하고자 하는 연구자로서 ①다품종 소량생산의 공예품 생산 방식과 유통에 대한 경험을 공유하고, ②지속적인 작품 생산 활동을 통해 공예가의 안정적인 수익 창출 방안을 모색하며 ③공예품 생산량 증가를 통해 공예산업 활성화에 기여하며 공예품의 소비 증대를 통해 현대인의 문화욕구 충족과 삶의 질 향상을 도모하고자 한다.

After the Industrial Revolution in the 18th century, the combination of machinery, technology, and modern capital led to the emergence of a mass production system for industrial products. The mass production method resulted in aesthetic uniformity and uniqueness compared to the traditional craft method that relied on the skilled skills and artistic senses of craftsmen. The spirit of The Arts & Crafts Movement, which took place in Britain in the mid-19th century to resist such evils, is still valid in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, which is undergoing profound changes in various production and consumption patterns.

Recently, what is attracting attention in relation to the craft industry that is being activated in Korea is communication with cultural and artistic consumers and handicraft production activities centered on workshops based on their tastes. In this regard, this thesis aims to view the 'craft production activity method by industry connection' suggested in a few previous studies through the researcher's specific experience in work activities and support its effectiveness.

To this end, first, it was largely divided into works that combined mass production technology and handicraft elements, and second, research on works by corporate linkage. In the first work study, techniques such as spinning, laser cutting, and casting, which can produce a large amount in a short time in a form suitable for repetitive work and mass production, were used. In the second work study, metal crafts were produced in connection with companies and brands such as cosmetics, fashion, hotels, and cafes through art collaboration. Collaboration with various fields expanded the area of craftsmanship and enabled economic activities.

As a researcher who wants to continue own work activities in today's craft industry environment, I wants to share my experience in producing and distributing crafts, seek ways to generate stable profits for craftsmen, contribute to revitalizing the craft industry, and improve the cultural needs and quality of life.