Biomorphic 형상 드로잉을 이용한 금속기물 제작 연구 : A Study on metalworks Using Biomorphic Shape Drawings

Abstract

20세기 초 과학 기술의 발달과 자연에 대한 관심의 증가로 생명체의 유기적 형상을 추상적으로 표현하는 바이오모픽 아트(Biomorphic Art)라는 미술 양식이 등장하게 되었다. 이러한 바이오모픽 아트의 유기체 형태는 많은 예술가들에게 영감을 주었고 다양한 조형 원리에 적용되었다. 이 연구는 이러한 바이오모픽 아트를 기초를 두고 연구자가 자연과 생명체에서 느낀 감각들을 바이오모픽(Biomorphic)이미지로 나타내었고 그 이미지를 금속 작품 제작에 적용한 기물 제작 연구이다.

바이오모픽 이미지를 금속판에 표현하기 위한 방법으로 유압프레스 기계(Hydraulic Press)를 이용한 다이 포밍(Hydraulic Die Forming)기법을 이용하였다. 유압프레스는 주로 산업현장에서 많이 사용되었던 기계이지만 간단한 조작만으로 금속에 손쉽게 양감을 줄 수 있다는 장점 때문에

금속 공예가들 사이에서도 흔하게 사용되고 있다. 유압프레스에 의한 성형 기법은 형틀의 유무에 따라서 크게 컨포밍다이(Conforming Die)를 이용한 성형과 넌컨포밍다이(Non-Conforming Die)를 이용한 성형으로 나눌 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 드로잉 형상을 자유롭게 배치하여 즉흥적인 양감을 낼 수 있도록 넌컨포밍다이를 이용한 성형 방법을 주로 사용하였다. 여러 가지 실험을 통해 적합한 다이의 재료, 판재의 두께 등을 찾아내었고 다양한 형태로 이루어진 샘플들을 제작해나갔다. 하지만 이렇게 만들어진 형태들의 전체적인 모습은 판재의 형태를 크게 벗어나지 못했고, 인공적으로 만들어진 양감의 느낌이 강했다. 그래서 인공적인 느낌을 없애고 더 다양한 형태로 입체화하기 위해 망치 성형을 덧붙여 사용하였다.

작품연구는 크게 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 먼저 바이오모픽 형태를 반복적 요소로 패턴처럼 활용한 작품, 그리고 바이오모픽 형태를 불규칙적이고 리듬감 있게 배치되어있는 작품 두 분류로 나누어 작품을 제작하였다.

이 연구는 프레스 성형기법을 이용해 바이오모픽의 유기적 형태들을 표현함으로써 다양한 형태의 작업에 방향성을 제시하였고 특히 수공 기법과 기계를 이용한 방식 두 가지를 융합함으로써 새로운 기법의 가능성을 열어주었다. 판재 크기의 제한, 기계를 이용하면서 생기는 여러 가지 변수들, 판재로 시작한 작업의 형태적 한계 등 앞으로 해결해야 할 과제들이 남아있지만, 그 한계들을 보완해 나가면서 더 발전된 새로운 기술적 표현의 공예 작업을 지속해 나갈 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

In the early 20th century, with the development of scientific technology and increased interest in nature, an art style called Biomorphic Art emerged. The organic type of Biomorphic Art inspired many artists, as well as it was applied to various formative principles. Based on this biomorphic art, this study is a research on object production in which the researcher expressed the senses they felt in nature and living creatures into biomorphic images and applied those images to metalworks.

Hydraulic Die Forming technique using the Hydraulic Press is applied to express a biomorphic images on a metal sheet. The Hydraulic Press is a machine that has been mainly used in industrial fields, However it is commonly used among metalsmiths because it can easily give volume to the flat metal sheet with simple operations. Hydraulic press can be largely divided into a Conforming Die and a Non-Conforming Die: NCDaccording to existence of die. In this study, the NCD forming technique was mainly applied so that the drawing shape could be freely arranged to create an improvised sense of volume. The researcher found out suitable die materials and the thicknesses of metal sheet then produced a variety of samples through various experiment. However, the overall feature did not significantly differ from other forms, and it gave a strong sense of artificial volume. Therefore, the forming procedures using hammering technique were added in order to reduce artificial impressions and make it much variable volume types.

This study can frame into two main categories; (1) works using biomorphic shapes as repetitive elements as patterns, and (2) works in which biomorphic shapes are arranged irregularly and rhythmically.

This study presented a direction to various types of works by expressing the biomorphic shapes using the Hydraulic Press. It especially opened up a possibility of new technique by fusion of the two methods using the hand-made and the machine-applied methods. There remain challenges to be solved in the future, such as some variables which occur while using machines, and the forming limit of using metal plates. however the effort to offset these limitations can help developing the new technical expression for the future of the craft industry.