디자이너의 인지적 사고 관점에서 design ideation 과정의 디자인 지식 상호작용 모델 제안 : Proposal of an Interaction Model of Design Knowledge in Ideation Stage from the Cognitive Perspective

Abstract

디자인 활동은 종합적인 인지 활동을 하는 분야이다. 문제로 주어진 디자인 대상과 사용 맥락과의 관계를 탐색하여, 가지고 있는 지식을 활용하여 미지한 것을 이해하고 새로운 지식을 습득하는 과정은 문제를 해결하는 디자인 사고 과정에서 중요한 단계이다.

디자이너가 문제를 해결을 위한 ideation 할 때 의식적이든 무의식적이든 항상 과거 경험을 통해 축적한 지식을 활용한다. 디자이너는 주어진 디자인 문제해결 과정에서 새로운 디자인 지식을 구성하게 된다. 그리고, 디자인 결과물은 디자이너가 구성한 지식의 결정체이다.

전문가는 많은 경험을 통해 축적된 Object Knowledge와 Process Knowledge을 문제 해결에 잘 활용한다. 즉, 문제에 대한 지식을 가지고 있으며 해결 절차에 따라 문제를 분류하는 경향이 있다. 디자인 프로젝트 대상인 제품의 문제를 해결하는 과정에서, 디자이너는 제품 속성에 대한 Object Knowledge와 그 대상을 구축하는 Process Knowledge의 상호작용을 통해, 문제 해결 디자인 지식을 구성하면서 최종 디자인 결과를 제안하게 된다.

본 연구는 인지적 관점에서 디자인 Ideation 과정에서 디자인 지식 습득 및 활용에 관한 이론 고찰을 통해, 디자인 사고 과정 중에 지식 구축 및 활용 과정을 설명하기 위해 디자인 과정에서 지식 상호작용 모델을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 디자이너가 프로젝트 대상인 제품 문제를 해결하는 Cognitive Process에서 생성되는, 디자인 Object Knowledge와 그 대상을 구축하는 Process Knowledge의 상호작용의 특성을 고찰하고 결과물의 디자인 목표에 따라서 Object Knowledge와 Process Knowledge를 구축하고 학습하는 과정을 설명하는 모델을 제안하였다.

연구 방법으로는 Cognitive Process, Design Knowledge, Design Ideation Process로 구성된 선행연구 고찰 체계를 바탕으로 디자인 문제 해결을 위한 Ideation 과정에서 지식 활용 및 습득 과정을 인지적 관점으로 구성하고 지식 상호작용 가설 모델로 제안하였다. 가설 모델을 검증하기 위해 디자이너 작업 과정의 관찰 실험 및 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 관찰 실험을 통해 얻은 디자이너의 작업 과정 데이터를 디자인 결과물과 디자인 과정 분석을 통해 디자인 ideation 과정의 각 단계에서 Object Knowledge와 Process Knowledge의 역할과 상호작용의 특성 분석하고 가설 모델의 일부를 확인하였다.

이 연구를 통하여 디자인 결과에 반영된 디자이너의 ideation 과정을 이해하여 그 과정에서 사용하였던 다양한 지식을 체계화하여, 한단계 더 진화한 디자인 도구를 개발을 위한 기반을 제공하고 디자인 작업에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Design is a field of comprehensive cognitive activity. The process of exploring the relationship between the design object and the context of use given as a problem, understanding the unknown and acquiring new knowledge by using existing knowledge are important steps in the design thinking process of solving the problem.

When designers ideate to solve problems, consciously or unconsciously, they always use the knowledge they have accumulated through past experiences. Designers construct new design knowledge in the process of solving a given design problem. In addition, the design outcome is the crystallization of the knowledge constructed by the designer.

Experts use object knowledge and process knowledge accumulated through many experiences to solve problems. In other words, they have knowledge of problems and tend to classify them according to the resolution procedure. In the process of solving the problem of the product, which is the target of the design project, the designer proposes the final design result while composing the problem-solving design knowledge through the interaction of the object knowledge about product properties and the process knowledge that builds the object.

The purpose of this study is to propose a knowledge interaction model in the design ideation process to explain the process of building and utilizing knowledge through a theoretical review of design knowledge acquisition and utilization in the design ideation process from a cognitive perspective. We examine the characteristics of the interaction between the design object knowledge and the process knowledge that builds the object, which is created in the cognitive process that solves the product problem that is the target of the project, and propose a model to describe the process of building and learning the object knowledge and process knowledge according to the design objectives of the results.

Based on the previous research review consisting of Cognitive Process, Design Knowledge, and Design Ideation Process, the knowledge utilization and acquisition process were constructed from a cognitive perspective and proposed as a hypothesis model for knowledge interaction. Observation experiments and in-depth interviews of the designer work process were conducted to verify the hypothesis model. Through design results and design process analysis, the designer's work process data obtained through observation experiments were analyzed for the role and interaction of Object Knowledge and Process Knowledge at each stage of the design ideation process, and part of the hypothesis model was confirmed.

Through this study, it is expected that the design ideation process reflected in the design results will be understood and various knowledge used in the process will be systematized to provide a foundation for developing a more advanced design tool and use it for design work.