The association between physical activity and depression : 신체 활동과 우울증의 연관성: 등시간대체분석을 이용한 자기보고식 데이터와 가속도계 데이터의 비교 comparison of self-reported and accelerometer-measured data using isotemporal substitution analysis

Keywords depressionphysicalactivitysedentarybehavioraccelerometerGPAQisotemporalsubstitutionmodelphysicalactivityparadox

Abstract

배경: 우울증은 전 세계적으로 정신 건강 관련 질병 부담의 주요 원인이며 한국은 경제 협력 개발 기구(OECD) 국가 중 우울증 유병률이 가장 높은 국가이다. 신체활동은 잠재적으로 수정가능한 우울증 위험 요인 중 하나로, 우울증에 대한 보호 효과가 나타나는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근, 신뢰성 있는 연구 결과를 위한 신체 활동 측정 방법의 타당성과 신뢰성에 대해 논의가 진행되고 있으며 신체활동 측정을 위하여 주로 자기보고식 설문지와 가속도계가 사용되고 있다. 또한 등시간대체모델(ISM)이 신체 활동의 영향을 분석하기 위한 gold standard로 등장하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 자기보고식 설문 및 가속도계로 측정한 신체활동과 우울증의 연관성을 규명하며, 신체활동 대체가 우울증에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 각 측정방법의 결과를 비교하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사(KNHANES) 자료를 이용한 횡단면 연구로 1,541명의 참가자가 분석에 포함되었다. 자기보고식 및 가속도계 측정 신체 활동을 모두 수행한 참가자가 분석에 포함되었다. 신체 활동은 GPAQ (Global Physical Assessment Questionnaire)와 ActiGraph GT3X+가속도계로 측정되었으며 우울증은 PHQ-9 (Patient Health Questionnaire-9)로 평가되었다. 모든 분석에는 SAS 9.4가 활용되었다.

결론: 신체 활동과 우울증 사이에는 연관성이 존재하였으나 신체활동을 측정하는 방법에 따라 결과의 방향이 다르게 나타났다. 가속도계로 측정한 신체 활동은 우울증에 보호효과가 나타났지만, 자기보고식 설문을 통한 신체 활동은 우울증 위험을 증가시켜 신체 활동의 역설(Physical activity paradox)을 시사하였다. 이러한 동일한 대상에 대한 신체 활동의 상반된 결과는 각 측정방법의 한계점 또는 측정 기간의 불일치에 의한 것일 가능성 때문일 수 있다. 신뢰할 수 있고 타당한 신체활동 데이터를 얻기 위하여 향후 진행되는 연구에서는 객관적인 측정을 위한 가속도계 사용과 함께 신체활동 일지의 기록이 병행되어야 할 것이다.

Introduction: Depression is a leading cause of mental health-related disease burden globally, and Korea has the highest prevalence of depression among Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) nations. Physical activity is one of the modifiable risk factors for depression and is known to have protective effects against depression. Recently, the validity and reliability of a method for measuring physical activity for accurate study results have been a point of discussion. A self-report questionnaire and an accelerometer are the most used methods for evaluating physical activity. Furthermore, the isotemporal substitution model (ISM) has become the gold standard for analyzing the effects of physical activity. Thus, this study aims to identify the association between depression and physical activity measured by self-reported and accelerometer, confirm the effect of physical activity substitution on depression, and compare the results of each measurement method.

Methods: This study is a cross-sectional study using data from the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) and 1,541 participants were included in the analysis. Participants who conducted both self-reported and accelerometer-measured physical activity were included in the analysis. Physical activity had been measured by Global Physical Assessment Questionnaire (GPAQ)and accelerometer. Depression examination had been conducted by Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9). All the analyses were conducted with SAS version 9.4.

Result: Depending on the physical activity measurement method, the effect of physical activity on depression differed. In physical activity measured by accelerometer, for the isotemporal substitution model, replacing SB with MVPA (OR: 0.810, 95% CI: 0.667-0.984) had a significant protective effect on depression. On the other hand, the risk of depression increased when MVPA was replaced with SB (OR: 1.235, 95% CI: 1.017-1.500) which was relatively inactive. According to the single parameter model and partition model, MVPA had a significant protective effect (OR: 0.790, 95% CI: 0.657-0.951; OR: 0.812, 95% CI: 0.671-0.982) on depression. Among the physical activities measured by the self-report questionnaire, when SB, walking, Work MVPA, and Leisure MVPA were input to the model, in the isotemporal substitution model, the risk of depression increased when SB was substituted with Work MVPA (OR: 1.103, 95% CI: 1.040-1.170) or when walking was substituted with Work MVPA (OR: 1.115, 95% CI: 1.017-1.234). In contrast, when Work MVPA was substituted with SB (OR: 0.907, 95% CI: 0.855-0.961) or walking (OR: 0.897, 95% CI: 0.817-0.984), the risk of depression was decreased. In the single parameter model and partition model, Work MVPA (OR: 1.113, 95% CI: 1.051-1.178; OR: 1.122, 95% CI: 1.058-1.190) was observed to increase the risk of depression.

Conclusion: There was an association between physical activity and depression, but the direction of the result differed depending on the method that measured physical activity. Although accelerometer-measured physical activity showed a protective effect on depression, self-reported physical activity increased the risk of depression, suggesting a physical activity paradox. These contradictory results of physical activity on the same participants may be due to the limitations of each measurement method or the inconsistent measurement period. Future research should use an accelerometer for objective measurement and simultaneously record a physical activity diary to collect reliable and valid data on physical activity.