가족 간병이 가구원의 경제활동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Family Caregiving on Economic Activities of Household Members : Focusing on Hospitalization of Cancer Patients

Abstract

For strengthening the coverage of National Health Insurance, the government has been considered for reimbursement of non-covered services, expanding coverage for severely ill patients and setting maximum shares of medical expenses for vulnerable social group. In particular, it has been intended to reduce the burden of medical expenses by improving the three major non-reimbursable expenses, upper grade ward fee, physician surcharges, and the cost of caregiver. As a result, upper grade ward fee was reimbursed and physician surcharges was abolished, but the cost of caregiver is still excluded from the discussion on the coverage. Shifting the burden of care costs to the private sector worsens the economic well-being of individuals and families, and is a factor that imposes various burdens on household members such as care, medical costs, job maintenance, and housework. It is important to understand the financial burden caused by caring and find ways to support it because it could affect not only the quality of life of household members but also the health and life of patients.

This study aims to analyze changes in economic activity of household members due to family caregiving of hospitalized cancer patients. Economic activity is to be confirmed by working status, working hours, individual annual earned income, household gross earned income, and household total asset income. Household members may leave the labor market due to the burden of caring for the family and take care of the patient. On the other hand, household members may work more to cover the cost of caregiving. In addition, working hours can be reduced from full-time work to part-time work, allowing caregiving and working at the same time. These changes in work can lead to a decrease in earned income and can lead to financial risks for individuals and households. In addition, since the pattern of economic activity changes can appear differently depending on gender, this study intends to identify gender differences in care burden by dividing them into male and female subgroups. Through this, it is possible to enrich the discussion on easing the economic burden of households by bringing the caregiving system entrusted to the private sector into a public sector, and suggesting the need for supplementary measures for the loss of labor force.

In this study, the following quasi-experimental methods were used to deal with the reverse causality of caregiving and the change of economic activities, and to identify changes in household members' economic activities. First, subjects were selected through Propensity Score Matching(PSM) to cope with selection bias based on observable factors. In the analysis, the selection bias due to unobservable factors was reduced by using a model that combines the Generalized difference-in-difference(GDD) and the fixed panel effect. Through this, changes in economic activity up to two years after caregiving were identified. For the analysis, data from 2008 to 2018 of the Korea Health Panel survey were used, and five-year balanced panel data were constructed.

According to this study, it was found that family caregiving had a negative effect on the economic activities of household members. Household members who provided family care were 9.2%p(p<0.001) lower in the rate of continuing to work after one year of care compared to those who did not. Household members who provided caregiving were 9.2%p(p<0.001) lower in the rate of continuing to work after one year of caregiving compared to those who did not. In particular, there was no significant difference for men, but for women, the probability of maintaining work was 21.1%p(p<0.001) lower than that of the control group, indicating that the burden of caregiving was greater for women. There was no significant difference in the case of changes in the working hours from full-time to part-time. The absence of a difference in the type of working hours means that when full-time workers are unable to work properly due to caregiving, they choose to leave the labor market rather than change to a part-time system and keep working. The household gross earned income continued to decrease, and after 2 years of caregiving, it was 31.2% lower than that of the control group(p<0.001). Caring is not an individual problem, but rather affects the whole household, resulting in a negative effect on household finances. Compared to the control group, the total household asset income temporarily increased by 87.7% after 1 year of caregiving(p<0.01). It can be seen that asset income increased in a short period of time by selling real estate/movable property, financial assets, etc. to cover the cost of caregiving. As National Health Insurance does not include caregiving expenses, it can be seen that the responsibility is shifted to the individual to cover the actual cost.

Families of cancer patients face financial burdens, such as exiting the labor market and declining incomes due to caring for them. A policy on the loss of labor force of household members due to caregiving is needed, and for this, a flexible working environment should be supported so that working activities and caregiving can be combined. In addition, caregiving expenses that are not currently included in National Health Insurance coverage items should be reimbursable so that paid caregiver services could be used without the burden of expenses. Finally, it should be taken as a fundamental problem that the family takes care of 'directly'. It is necessary to eliminate caregiving in the private sector by providing caregiving services 'on their own' in hospitals. To this end, a new type of nursing model should be introduced, such as supplementing the current comprehensive nursing care policy or utilizing existing paid caregivers.

건강보험의 보장성을 강화하고자 정부는 비급여 항목의 순차적 보장 전환, 중증질환자 보장성 확대, 취약계층의 진료비 부담 상한액 설정 등의 정책을 추진해오고 있다. 특히 대표적인 비급여 항목인 상급병실료, 선택진료비, 간병비와 같은 3대 비급여 제도를 개선하여 국민의 의료비 부담을 줄이고자 하였다. 이에 상급병실료 차액을 급여화하고 선택진료비는 폐지되었으나, 간병비는 여전히 보장성 논의에서 배제되어 있다. 간병비 부담을 사적 영역에 전가하는 것은 개인과 가족의 경제적 안녕을 악화시키며 가구원에게 간병, 치료비, 직장 유지, 가사 부담과 같은 여러 부담을 가하는 요인이 된다. 특히 암과 같이 치료의 강도가 높은 질병은 간병에 대한 부담을 더욱 오래 지속시키며 가구원의 일자리 상실이나 경제적 손실을 일으킨다. 이와 같은 간병으로 초래되는 재정적 부담을 파악하고 이를 지원할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것은 가구원의 삶의 질 뿐 아니라 환자의 건강과 삶에도 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문에 중요하다.

본 연구는 암 환자의 가족 간병으로 인한 가구원의 경제활동 변화 양상을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 경제활동은 근로 여부, 근로 시간 형태, 개인 연간 근로소득, 가구 총 근로소득, 가구 총 비근로소득으로 확인하고자 한다. 근로 활동을 하는 가구원은 가족 간병의 부담으로 인해 노동 시장을 이탈하여 직접 간병을 할 수 있고 이와 반대로 간병 비용을 충당하기 위해 더 많은 노동을 할 수도 있다. 또한, 전일제에서 시간제로 바꾸며 근로 시간을 줄이면서 간병과 근로를 병행할 수 있다. 이러한 근로의 변화는 근로소득의 감소로 이어질 수 있고 개인 및 가구의 재정적 문제를 가져올 수 있다. 더불어, 경제활동 변화의 양상은 성별에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있으므로 남성, 여성의 하위 집단으로 나누어 비교하고 돌봄 부담의 성별 차이를 확인하고자 한다. 이를 통해 사적 영역에 맡겨져 있는 간병 제도를 공적 역할로 끌어내 가계의 실질적 부담을 완화하는데 논의를 풍성하게 하고 노동력 상실에 대한 보완책이 필요함을 시사할 수 있다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 준실험적 방법을 활용하여 간병과 경제 활동 변화의 역인과성에 대처하고 가구원의 경제활동 변화 양상을 파악하였다. 먼저, 성향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching, PSM)을 통해 대상자를 선정하여 관찰 가능한 특성에 의한 선택 편의를 대처하였다. 분석은 일반화 이중차분법(Generalized Difference-in-Difference, GDD)과 패널고정효과를 결합한 모형을 활용함으로써 관찰 불가능한 특성에 의한 선택 편의를 줄였으며, 간병이 시행되기 2년 전을 기준으로 시행 후 2년 후까지의 경제활동 변화 양상을 파악하였다. 분석 자료는 한국의료패널 2008년에서 2018년까지의 자료를 활용하였고 5개년도 균형 패널 자료를 구축하여 분석하였다.

분석 결과 암 환자의 가족 간병은 가구원의 경제활동에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 가족 간병을 하는 가구원은 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 간병 1년 후 근로 활동을 유지하는 비율이 9.2%p(p<0.001) 낮았다. 특히 남성은 유의한 차이가 없는 것에 비해 여성의 경우 근로 활동 유지 확률이 대조집단에 비해 21.1%p(p<0.001) 낮은 것으로 확인되어, 여성에게서 돌봄의 부담이 더 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 전일제에서 시간제로 이동하는 근로 시간 형태 변화의 경우 유의한 차이가 없었다. 근로를 유지하는 비율이 유의하게 감소한 것에 비해, 근로 시간 형태의 차이가 없는 것은 전일제 근로자가 간병으로 인해 근무를 제대로 할 수 없는 상황일 때 시간제로 바꾸어 근로 활동을 유지하기보다는 노동 시장의 이탈을 선택한다고 볼 수 있다. 가구 총 근로소득은 간병 당해연도부터 지속적으로 감소하며 간병 2년 후에는 대조집단에 비해 31.2% 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.001). 간병은 가구원 개인의 문제라기보다 가구 전체에 영향을 미쳐 가계 재정에 부정적 결과를 가져오는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 가구 총 비근로소득은 대조집단에 비해 간병 1년 후 일시적으로 87.7% 상승하였다(p<0.01). 가족 간병에 소요되는 비용을 충당하기 위해 부동산/동산, 금융 자산 등을 매각하여 비근로소득을 단기간 높인 것으로 파악할 수 있다. 이러한 현상은 현재 건강보험에서 지급되는 의료비 보장에 간병비가 포함되지 않아 실질적인 비용을 감당하기 위해서는 가구 차원에서 부담을 대응하도록 책임이 전가된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

이처럼 암 환자의 가족은 간병으로 인해 노동 시장 이탈과 소득 감소와 같은 재정적 부담을 떠안게 된다. 의료비 보장을 위한 정책뿐 아니라 간병으로 인한 가구원의 노동력 상실에 대한 보완책이 필요하며, 이를 위해 유연한 근무 환경을 지원하여 근로 활동과 간병을 병행할 수 있도록 지원하여야 한다. 또한, 현재 의료비 보장 항목에 포함되어 있지 않은 간병비를 급여화하여 사적 간병비의 부담 없이 유급 간병을 이용할 수 있도록 보장하여야 한다. 마지막으로, 간병 서비스를 의료기관에서 제공함으로써 사적 영역에서의 간병을 없앨 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 현재 시행되는 간호간병통합서비스 정책의 보완이 필요하다.