민간의료보험 가입이 의료비와 의료이용에 미치는 영향 : The effect of private health insurance on medical expenditure and healthcare utilization

Abstract

Over the last decade in South Korea, the dramatic development of modern medical technology, changes in health awareness, and rapid aging have been reported in various studies. Furthermore, private health insurance has gained continuous popularity despite mandatory public health insurance system. While the expansion of the private health insurance market has positive effects of guaranteeing the diversity of the patient choices and further dispersion of the risk of out-of-pocket medical expenses, it also incurs excessive medical use on both the patients and the suppliers which ultimately threaten the finance of the national health insurance. This study aims to investigate the effect of private health insurance on medical expenditure and healthcare utilization in South Korea.

The samples were 38,074 observations from nationally representative data of 2016-2018 Korea Health Panel Survey. Propensity score matching was applied for controlling endogeneity issue embedded in private health insurance enrollment. Then, quantile regression for medical expenditure and quantile count regression for healthcare utilization was performed to analyze the effect of private health insurance enrollment.

The descriptive statistics showed that the enrollment rate of private health insurance steadily increased for 3 years with over 75% of the sampled population enrolled in 2018. The enrollees have socio-economic characteristics such as lower age, higher education level, and high-income status compared to non-enrollees. Moreover, the enrollees have better self-rated health status, fewer number of chronic diseases and lower CCI scores.

After matching, the private insurance has showed statistically significant effect on the lower quantiles of outpatient medical costs. The effects on the number of outpatient visits were statistically significant across all quantiles except 90th quantile. Regarding inpatient case, the insurance did not have significant effect on the inpatient costs while significant effects across all quantiles were found in both the number of inpatient days and inpatient visits. The significance and marginal effect size were higher to the higher quantiles.

This study found an evidence of moral hazard effect on lower quantiles of outpatient medical expenditures and higher quantiles of inpatient days and inpatient visits. The appropriate policy measures are necessary to deal with excessive healthcare use.

본 연구는 국민들의 민간의료보험 가입에 대한 관심이 증가함에 따라 민간의료보험 가입이 의료비 지출과 의료이용 횟수의 분포에 따라 미치는 영향을 파악하는 데 주 목적이 있다. 의료비와 의료이용 자료는 상대적으로 0이 많고 오른쪽으로 꼬리가 긴 자료 특성을 가지며, 이에 따라 설명변수의 영향은 종속변수 분포의 위치에 따라 상이할 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 이를 고려한 국내 선행연구는 부족하였다. 본 연구에서는 종속변수의 분포에 따른 영향을 파악하여 연구 대상자에 대한 풍부한 해석이 가능한 분위수 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 한국의료패널 2016년–2018년 3개 년도 자료를 활용해 만 19세 이상 성인을 대상으로 총 38,074개의 관측치를 포함하는 불균형 패널자료를 구축하였다. 민간의료보험 가입에 존재하는 내생성을 다루고자 성향점수매칭(Propensity score matching) 방법 중 하나인 최근접 이웃 매칭(Nearest-neighbor matching)을 사용하여 처치군과 비교군을 매칭한 뒤, 의료비에는 분위수 회귀분석(Quantile regression)을 의료이용에는 가산 자료를 위한 분위수 회귀분석(Quantile count regression)을 시행하였다.

연구결과에 따르면 민간의료보험 가입률은 2016년 74.0%, 2017년 75.3%, 2018년 76.4%로 3년 연속 꾸준한 증가세를 보였다. 민간의료보험 가입자의 경우 비가입자에 비해 저연령, 높은 교육수준, 고소득 등의 특성을 지녔다. 가입자의 주관적 건강상태가 더 좋았고, 만성질환의 개수가 적었으며, 찰슨동반질환지수가 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 매칭 후를 기준으로, 민간의료보험 가입은 외래의료비 지출 분포에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 낮은 분위로 갈수록 계수 크기가 커졌으며, 이는 의료비 지출이 적을 때 민간의료보험의 영향이 더 크게 작용함을 의미한다. 이 결과는 민간의료보험이 외래의료비를 증가시킨다고 밝히는 다수의 선행연구에 더해 외래의료비 중에서도 경증질환 치료를 위한 의료비에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 밝혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 민간의료보험 가입은 외래이용횟수도 유의하게 증가시켰다. 또한, 입원의료비의 분포에 따라 통계적으로 유의하지는 않으나 양의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 입원일수와 입원횟수 분포의 모든 분위에서 통계적으로 유의한 보험 효과가 확인되었으며, 상위 분위로 갈수록 한계 효과의 계수 크기가 커짐에 따라 외래의료비와는 반대로 상위 분위에서 민간의료보험 가입의 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 입원이용을 더 많이 할수록 민간의료보험 가입의 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 필수적으로 의료이용을 해야 하는 중증 질환일 가능성도 있지만, 입원일당 보험료를 지급하는 민간의료보험의 특성에 따라 불필요한 의료이용을 증가시킬 수 있는 유인도 존재한다.

종합하여, 민간의료보험 가입은 외래의료비 지출이 낮을수록, 입원 의료이용이 많을수록 유의하게 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 해당 부분에서의 도덕적 해이가 존재할 수 있음을 시사하였다. 따라서 이에 대한 정책적 대응이 필요하다. 또한, 의료 취약계층이 필수적인 의료에 대한 수요가 있음에도 불구하고 공적건강보험의 혜택을 받고 있지 못한지에 대한 면밀한 조사가 필요하다. 민간의료보험 가입자의 외래의료비 지출과 입원 이용이 더 많으나 비가입자의 건강상태가 더 나쁜 것으로 나타나, 민간의료보험 가입 여력이 없을 경우 공적건강보험의 사각지대에 놓여 있을 가능성이 높을 것으로 생각된다. 형평적인 의료 접근도를 보장하고 취약계층의 필수적인 의료 이용을 장려하기 위해 건강보험 보장의 지속적 강화가 제고되어야 한다.