Identification of candidate exposure biomarkers for acetyl tributyl citrate and acetyl triethyl citrate using suspect screening in human liver microsomes : 인간 간 마이크로솜에서 추정 스크리닝을 통한 아세틸 트라이뷰틸 구연산 (ATBC) 과 아세틸 트라이에틸 구연산 (ATEC) 의 노출 바이오마커 후보 식별 연구

Keywords plasticizerbiomarkermetabolicpathwaysuspectscreeningLC-qToF/MSkineticmodel

Abstract

Acetyl tributyl citrate and Acetyl triethyl citrate are alternatives to phthalates and they have been detected in various types of food and products. Toxicities of these chemicals were revealed in previous research, hence the metabolism study is needed to monitor them. With the aim of investigating the in vitro human metabolism of ATBC and ATEC, pooled human liver microsomes were used to follow the in vitro metabolism assay and liquid chromatography time of flight mass spectrometry (LC-qToF/MS) was used to perform the analysis. For ATBC, eleven metabolites were identified with proposed structures and two metabolites were suggested as candidate exposure biomarkers, which were a primary metabolite formed through hydroxylation (MB1) and a secondary metabolite formed through both hydrolysis and hydroxylation (MB11), respectively. For ATEC, seven metabolites were identified with proposed structures and one secondary metabolite formed by both hydrolysis and deacetylation (ME1) was suggested as a candidate exposure biomarker. Toxicokinetic models were developed by the time course data of formation and elimination for the parent compounds and their metabolites. As such, the tentative metabolic pathways were suggested for the first time in this study. Furthermore, the results of this study can be used as candidate exposure biomarkers in detecting metabolites for future human exposure assessment.

아세틸 트리부틸 시트르산 (ATBC) 및 아세틸 트리에틸 시트르산 (ATEC) 은 프탈레이트의 대체제이며 식품 및 관련 제품에서 검출되고 있다. 이 물질들은 선행 연구에서 독성이 확인되어 물질의 모니터링을 위해 대사 연구가 필요로 하다.

본 연구에서는 시험관 내 ATBC와 ATEC에 대한 사람의 대사 연구를 위해 사람의 간 마이크로솜을 사용하였고 Ultra Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled with Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry (UPLC-qToF/MS) 로 분석을 실행하였다.

분석 결과 ATBC는 11개의 대사체가 식별되었고, 이 중 수산화로 생성된 대사체와 수산화와 가수분해가 모두 발생해 생성된 대사체 두 종이 (MB1, MB11) 노출 바이오마커로 제안되었다. ATEC는 7개의 대사체가 식별되었고, 이 중 가수분해와 탈아세틸화로 발생한 대사체 한 종이 (ME1) 노출 바이오마커로 제안되었다. 시간에 따른 대사체 및 원물질의 검출 감도비의 프로파일을 바탕으로 독성동태학 분석을 수행하였으며, 한 구획으로 구성된 독성동태학 모델을 구축하였다. 이를 통해 잠정적인 대사 경로가 이 연구에서 처음으로 제시되었다. 본 연구에서의 결과는 향후 생체시료에서 대사체를 검출할 시 필요한 노출 바이오마커 후보군으로 사용될 수 있다.