대학생의 인간관계가 학업적 회복탄력성을 매개로 대학교육성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Undergraduates Interpersonal Relationships on University Educational Performance through Academic Resilience

Abstract

개인이 경험하는 다양한 형태의 인간관계가 개인의 삶의 여러 영역에 영향을 미친다는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이다. 그중에서 대학생은 미성년이 아닌 성인으로서 폭넓은 인간관계를 새롭게 형성하는 중요한 시기이다. 아울러 대학생은 수강신청 등 학업적인 측면에서도 큰 변화를 경험하게 되며, 학습 환경과 내용의 급격한 변화에 따라 많은 대학생들은 학업적인 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 대학생에게 인간관계와 학업적 회복탄력성은 매우 중요한 변인이다. 최근에는 대학교육의 질 관리와 성과(대학교육만족도, 학업성취도)에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있다. 그동안 대학생의 인간관계, 학업적 회복탄력성, 그리고 대학교육성과(대학교육만족도, 학업성취도)에 대한 연구는 꾸준히 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 각 변인 간 혹은 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 확인하는 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 각 변인 간의 관계에 대한 선행연구를 기초로 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 경험과학적으로 분석할 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)을 활용하여 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 분석한 것이다. 그 결과, 학년과 졸업한 고등학교 소재지 통제 여부와 무관하게 대학생의 인간관계가 학업적 회복탄력성과 대학교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 학업적 회복탄력성 역시 대학교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐, 인간관계가 대학교육성과에 미치는 영향을 학업적 회복탄력성이 일부 매개하는 것을 경험과학적으로 검증하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 대학생이 폭넓은 인간관계를 형성하고, 학업적 회복탄력성 수준을 신장시키는 것이 대학교육성과 향상에 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다.

It is well-known that various relationships with people affect many areas of one's life. Especially, undergraduates interpersonal relationships (IR) are important because they newly form a wide range of relationships as adults. Meanwhile, undergraduates undergo major changes in their academic environment such as learning content and strategies, and many experience academic difficulties. Therefore, academic resilience (AR) is also a very important competency for undergraduates. Recently, interest in university educational performance (UEP) such as university educational satisfaction and academic achievement is also increasing. Studies on IR, AR, and UEP of undergraduates have been steadily conducted. However, studies that confirm the structural relationships between these variables are insufficient. Therefore, it is necessary to empirically analyze the structural relationships between the three variables. This study uses structural equation modeling (SEM) to analyze the structural relationships. As a result, the IR of undergraduates has a positive effect on AR and UEP regardless of whether the control variables (grades, high school region from which students graduated) are set. Also, it is empirically verified that AR partially mediates the effects of IR on UEP. The results of this study suggest that forming a wide range of engaging IR and increasing the level of academic resilience can contribute to improve the educational performances of universities.