언어 표현을 통한 공손성 조절 교육 연구 : A study on Politeness Control Education through verbal expression : Focusing on request speech act

Abstract

Politeness is based on a culture of language etiquette, so far, it has been dealt with in educational studies for foreign Korean learners, or research on organizing a list of polite expressions in Korean has formed a main trend. So discussions on polite expression education for native language learners have been relatively insufficient. Native language learners know how to use polite expressions as a way to care for listeners, and have the potential ability to use them as an expression method that reveals various degrees of politeness. Therefore, this paper intends to propose a politeness control education that shows that various language expressions that realize politeness can be used together, resulting in a variety of levels of politeness.

In that it puts a burden on the listener, we would like to focus on the polite expression especially focusing on the request speech that requires more politeness. Chapter II revealed that politeness is the subject of expression control education in that it is judged by relative standards, not a fixed entity. The types and semantic functions of major polite expressions were summarized as linguistic resources for use in expression control education. Based on this, the reality of education related to polite expression was investigated and the reason why politeness control education was necessary was examined. As an example of visually representing the regulation of politeness, the politeness scale was presented, and the range of politeness was established by complexly considering various context factors on the scale.

In Chapter III, the results of the survey response were analyzed to find out the learner's perception and use of polite expression. Whether or not to recognize polite expression, whether it is possible to adjust politeness through language expression, and whether the use as a speaker and the perception as a listener are consistent were examined. Through this, a total of five types of learners' use of polite expressions could be divided, and the necessity of politeness control education could be examined.

In Chapter IV, politeness control education through language expression was designed. In that politeness is not fixed and interpretation of the context can vary, education was designed in a way that learners share the criteria for the degree of politeness realized by language expression with other learners through discussion. This may provide an opportunity to think about social standards for politeness by recognizing the scope of language expression, which is difficult to distinguish the degree of politeness, or comparing it to the standards of others who interpreted the degree of politeness on a different basis.

This paper deals with polite expression education, which has been neglected compared to foreign learners, and introduces various combinations of language expressions, and provides a platform for finding and applying appropriate expressions in various contexts of language life.

언어 표현에서의 공손성은 의사소통의 기본적인 언어 예절 문화를 바탕으로 함에도 불구하고 모국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 공손 표현 교육에 대한 논의는 상대적으로 부족했다. 모국어 학습자는 이미 언어 예절을 어느 정도 습득하고 있다는 암묵적 인식 하에 중등학교 학습자를 대상으로 잘 다루어지지 않았으며, 언어 문화의 차원에서 외국인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 교육 연구에서 주로 다루어져 왔다.

하지만 일상적인 대화 상황에서 상대방에 대한 언어 예절은 기본적으로 요구되므로 모국어 학습자에게 공손성이 반영된 언어 표현을 더 세심하게 가르칠 필요성이 있다. 특히 적절한 공손성의 정도는 상황에 따라 다르다는 점에서 공손성을 언어 표현을 통해 다양한 정도로 실현할 수 있음을 안다면 모국어 화자로서 더 다채로운 언어생활을 할 수 있을 것이다. 모국어 학습자는 우리의 언어 예절 문화를 인식하고 있는 주체로서 화자 입장에서의 공손성에 대한 이해뿐만 아니라, 상대방이 사용한 공손 표현의 적절성을 청자 입장에서 판단하는 주체가 될 수 있다. 또한 외국인 학습자는 잘 인식하지 못하는, 비슷한 언어 표현 간에 드러나는 미묘한 공손성의 차이도 인식할 수 있다. 즉, 모국어 학습자는 공손 표현을 청자를 배려하는 전략으로서 활용할 줄 알며, 다양한 정도의 공손성을 드러내는 표현 방법으로 활용할 수 있는 잠재적 능력을 지니고 있다.

하지만 이에 비해 학교 교육에서의 공손 표현은 대화 상황에서 언어 예절에 맞는 표현의 종류를 배우고 적용하는 데 그쳐, 마치 공손성을 실현하는 표현이 고정되어 있는 것처럼 이해하게 만들 우려가 있다. 이에 본고는 공손성을 실현하는 다양한 언어 표현들이 함께 쓰이면서 최종적으로 실현하는 공손성의 층위가 다양하게 나타날 수 있음을 보이는 공손성 조절 교육을 제안하고자 한다.

청자에게 부담을 준다는 점에서 특히 더 공손성이 요구되는 부탁 화행을 중심으로 언어 표현으로서의 공손 표현에 주목하여 논의를 전개하고자 한다. Ⅱ장에서는 공손성은 고정된 실체가 아니라 상대적 기준에 의해 판단이 된다는 점에서 표현 조절 교육의 대상이 됨을 밝혔다. 표현 조절 교육에 활용하기 위한 언어적 자원으로서 주요 공손 표현의 종류와 의미기능을 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로 공손성 조절을 시각적으로 나타내는 예시로 공손성 척도를 제시하고 척도상에서 다양한 맥락 요소를 복합적으로 고려하여 공손성의 범위가 설정됨을 보였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 공손 표현에 대한 학습자의 인식과 활용 실태를 알아보기 위해 설문 응답 결과를 분석하였다. 공손 표현에 대한 인식 여부, 언어 표현을 통한 공손성의 조절 가능 여부, 화자로서의 활용과 청자로서의 인식의 일치 여부를 알아보았다. 이를 통해 학습자의 공손 표현 활용 유형은 총 다섯 가지 유형을 나눌 수 있었으며, 공손성 조절 교육의 필요성을 살펴볼 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 언어 표현을 통한 공손성 조절 교육을 설계하였다. 공손성은 고정적이지 않고 맥락에 대한 해석 역시 다양할 수 있다는 점에서 학습자가 토의를 통해 다른 학습자와 언어 표현이 실현하는 공손성의 정도에 대한 기준을 공유하는 방향으로 교육을 설계하였다. 이는 공손성의 정도를 뚜렷하게 구분하기 힘든 언어 표현에 대한 범위를 인식하거나, 자신과는 다른 기준으로 공손성의 정도를 해석한 타인의 기준과 비교해보는 과정을 통해 공손성에 대한 사회적 기준에 대해 생각해보는 기회를 제공해 줄 수 있을 것이다.

본고는 그동안 외국인 학습자에 비해 상대적으로 소홀히 다루어져 왔던 모국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 공손 표현 교육에 주목하였다는 점, 공손성은 고정된 언어 표현이 아닌 다양한 조합의 언어 표현을 통해 나타날 수 있으며 이를 통해 공손성의 정도를 조절할 수 있다는 교육 내용을 제시했다는 점, 실제 언어생활에서 마주하게 될 다양한 맥락 속에서 적절한 표현을 찾아 적용할 수 있는 발판을 마련했다는 점 등에서 의의를 가진다.