고등학생의 정치적 관용과 비판적 사고의 관계 분석 : Analysis on the Relationship between Critical Thinking and Level of Political Tolerance among High School Students in South Korea

Abstract

The reality of our society these days is littered with acts of oppressing the freedom of others because they have different political opinions. Political extremism, which is causing a global crisis of democracy, is problematic in that it causes continuous conflicts among members of society and makes it challenging to come up with constructive alternatives to social problems.

One of the causes of political extremism is political intolerance. Political tolerance means a willingness to support freedom and rights in the public sphere, such as freedom of expression, even to opponents. The absence of political tolerance triggers and accelerates political extremism. Therefore, it is necessary for the social studies education to teach citizens to learn political tolerance with the goal of cultivating democratic citizens.

However, the current education on political tolerance in the social studies education is not so effective in preventing extreme confrontation and repressive attitudes between opposing political groups. It is an urgent task for social studies education researchers to improve the current education based on a thorough examination and analysis on education for political tolerance.

This study points out that the current political tolerance education has not particularly responded well to factors causing intolerance. Based on the theoretical review of political tolerance education, critical thinking, one of the higher-order thinking skills in the social studies department, is expected to develop responses to factors causing intolerance and have a positive effect on political tolerance.

This study aimed to analyze the relationship between critical thinking and political tolerance of high school students. In order to verify this, hypotheses were set as follows.

■ Hypothesis 1. The higher the critical thinking, the higher the political tolerance towards politically opponent groups.

■ Sub-hypothesis 1. The higher the critical thinking skills, the higher the political tolerance towards politically opponent groups.

■ Sub-hypothesis 1. The higher the critical thinking disposition, the higher the political tolerance towards politically opponent groups.

■ Hypothesis 2. The effect of the critical thinking skill on the political tolerance towards politically opponent groups is dependent on the critical thinking disposition.

This study surveyed 351 students of general high schools located in the Seoul Capital Area. The collected data were analyzed using multiple regression.

According to the analysis results, critical thinking skills and critical thinking disposition, subfactors of the critical thinking, have statistically significant effects on political tolerance, adopting the . On the other hand, the was rejected as the effect of the critical thinking skills on political tolerance was not dependent on the critical thinking disposition.

From these findings, the following implications are possible. First, in political tolerance education, it is necessary to respond to factors causing intolerance through education that cultivates critical thinking skills and critical thinking disposition. Second, it can be effective not only to directly teach the value of political rights and tolerance but also to use neutral factors that are not political in themselves, such as critical thinking skills and critical thinking disposition.

keywords : Political Tolerance, Tolerance, Political Education, Critical Thinking, Critical Thinking Skills, Critical Thinking Disposition

최근 우리 사회의 현실은 자신과 다른 정치적 의견을 가졌다는 이유로 타인의 자유를 짓밟고 억압하는 행태로 점철되어 있다. 전 세계적인 민주주의의 위기를 초래하고 있는 정치적 극단화 현상은 사회 구성원 간의 지속적인 갈등을 초래하고 사회문제에 대한 건설적인 대안 마련을 어렵게 한다는 점에서 문제가 된다.

이러한 정치적 극단화의 원인으로는 정치적 불관용이 존재한다. 정치적 관용은 자신이 반대하는 집단에게까지 의견 표현의 자유와 같은 공적 영역에서의 자유와 권리를 인정하려는 태도를 의미하는데, 정치적 관용의 부재는 정치적 극단화를 촉발하고 가속시킨다. 따라서 민주시민의 양성을 목표로 하는 사회과에서는 시민들로 하여금 정치적 관용이라는 자질을 함양하도록 가르칠 필요가 있다.

그런데 사회과의 현행 정치적 관용 교육은 반대되는 정치 진영 간의 극단적 대립과 억압적 태도를 막는 데 무력하다. 따라서 사회과 연구자들에게는 정치적 관용 교육에 대한 깊은 성찰과 분석을 바탕으로 현행 교육에 대한 개선 방안을 마련할 것이 시급한 과제로 요청된다.

이와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 현행 정치적 관용 교육이 특히 불관용을 초래하는 요인들에 대한 대응에 미비했다는 점을 핵심적인 문제로 제기하였다. 그리고 정치적 관용 교육에 대한 이론적 검토를 바탕으로 사회과의 고차사고력 중 하나인 비판적 사고가 불관용을 초래하는 요인에 대한 대응을 용이하게 함으로써 정치적 관용에 긍정적으로 기여할 것으로 보았다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구의 목적은 고등학생의 비판적 사고와 정치적 관용 간의 관계를 분석하는 것이다. 비판적 사고와 정치적 관용 간의 관계를 규명하기 위해 다음의 연구 가설을 설정하였다.

■ 주가설 1. 비판적 사고가 높을수록 정치적 반대 집단에 대한 정치적 관용 수준이 높을 것이다.

■ 하위가설 1. 비판적 사고 기능이 높을수록 정치적 반대 집단에 대한 정치적 관용 수준이 높을 것이다.

■ 하위가설 2. 비판적 사고 성향이 높을수록 정치적 반대 집단에 대한 정치적 관용 수준이 높을 것이다.

■ 주가설 2. 비판적 사고 기능이 정치적 반대 집단에 대한 정치적 관용에 미치는 영향은 비판적 사고 성향에 의해 달라질 것이다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위하여 수도권 소재 일반계 고등학교 학생 351명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였으며, 수집된 자료는 다중회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 비판적 사고의 하위 요인인 비판적 사고 기능과 비판적 사고 성향은 정치적 관용에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 주가설 1은 채택되었다. 반면 비판적 사고 기능이 정치적 관용에 미치는 영향은 비판적 사고 성향에 의해 조절되지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 주가설 2는 기각되었다.

이러한 연구 결과는 다음의 교육적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 정치적 관용 교육에 있어서는 비판적 사고 기능과 비판적 사고 성향을 함양하는 교육을 통해 불관용을 초래하는 요인에 대응하도록 하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째, 정치적 관용 교육에 있어 정치적 권리나 관용의 가치를 직접적으로 가르치는 것뿐 아니라 비판적 사고 기능이나 비판적 사고 성향과 같이 그 자체로는 정치적이지 않은 중립적인 요소를 활용하는 것이 효과적일 수 있다.