Korean EFL Learners Intra-Speaker Variability and Perceptual Sensitivity of Three American English Vowel Pairs: [i-ɪ], [ɛ-æ], [u-ʊ] : 한국인 EFL 학습자의 세 가지 미국 영어 모음 쌍 [i-ɪ], [ɛ-æ], [u-ʊ]에 나타나는 발화자 내 변이성과 인지적 민감성에 대한 연구

Abstract

This study investigated 30 high-intermediate level Korean EFL participants intra-speaker variability and perceptual sensitivity of three English vowel pairs [i-ɪ], [ɛ-æ], and [u-ʊ], replicating and expanding the previous study on intra-speaker variability by Smith et al. (2019). The intra-speaker variability in this study was operationalized as the indicator of language learners L2 speech learning processes. It was based on the basic assumption of the speech learning model (SLM) (Flege, 1995) that ones language system is adjustable throughout the lifetime. Three research questions about intra-speaker variability and perceptual sensitivity were under investigation. Firstly, whether high-intermediate Korean participants demonstrate nativelike intra-speaker variability was examined with Welchs t-test. Secondly, whether there was a difference in intra-speaker variability between new sounds [ɪ, æ, ʊ] and similar sounds [i, ɛ, u] in each pair was analyzed using matched pair t-test. Lastly, whether perceptual sensitivity affects the degree of intra-speaker variability was explored by utilizing simple linear regression method. Intra-speaker variability was quantified as the coefficient of variation (CV) while perceptual sensitivity was assessed by a categorical discrimination task (A score). In most cases, the differences or relationships between variables were not statistically significant throughout the three analyses. As a result, it was concluded that almost all high-intermediate level Korean EFL participants had nativelike degrees of intra-speaker variability across all three English vowel pairs. In addition, the English vowel pair [ɛ-æ] was found to be the most difficult one for Korean learners to discriminate. Lastly, high-intermediate level Korean EFL participants were at the stabilization stage in their L2 speech learning processes about the target English pairs, despite their low level or lack of perceptual sensitivity. This study has contributed to expanding the understanding of learner language related to L2 speech learning by examining language learners intra-speaker variability from a pedagogical point of view.

본 연구는 30명의 높은 영어 수준을 가진 한국인 참가자의 세 개의 영어 모음 쌍 [i-ɪ], [ɛ-æ], [u-ʊ]에 대한 인지적 민감성과 발화자 내 변이성에 대해 분석했다. 본 연구의 설계는 Smith et al, (2019)의 발화자 내 변이성에 대한 이전 연구 설계를 반복하고 확장하였다. 본 연구에서의 발화자 내 변이성은 언어 학습자의 L2 음소 학습 과정으로 정의되었다. 이는 L2 학습자의 언어 시스템이 평생 동안 조정 가능하다는 음성 학습 모델 (speech learning model) (Flege, 1995)의 기본 가정에 기초했다. 본 연구에서는 발화자 내 변이성과 인지적 민감성에 대한 세 가지 연구 질문이 설정되었다. 첫째, 높은 영어 수준의 한국인 참가자들이 영어 원어민 정도의 발화자 내 변이성을 보이는지를 살펴보기 위해 Welch t 검정을 활용했다. 둘째, 각 모음 쌍에서 모국어인 한국어에 대해 "새로운" [ɪ, æ, ʊ] 소리와 "유사한" [i, ɛ, u] 소리 발화에서 발화자 내 변이성에 차이가 있는지 여부를 대응 표본 t검정을 사용하여 분석했다. 마지막으로, 인지적 민감성이 발화자 내 변이성의 정도에 영향을 미치는지 여부를 탐구하기 위해 단순 선형 회귀 분석을 실시했다. 발화자 내 변이성은 변동 계수(coefficient of variation)로, 인지적 민감성은 영어 대조 모음 식별 과제를 통해 A 점수로 수치화 되었다. 총 세 가지의 통계 분석 결과 거의 대부분의 분석에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이 또는 관계가 검출되지 않았다. 결론적으로, 거의 모든 높은 영어 수준의 한국어 EFL 학습자들은 원어민과 비슷한 수준의 발화자 내 변이성을 보인다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한, 한국인 학습자들은 영어 모음 쌍 [ɛ-æ] 학습을 가장 어려워하는 것으로 나타났다. 높은 영어 수준의 한국인 학습자들은 각 영어 모음 쌍에 대해 인지적 민감성이 매우 낮거나 부족함에도 불구하고, 세 가지 영어 모음 쌍 [i-ɪ], [ɛ-æ], [u-ʊ]의 학습이 학습자 언어 단계 측면에서 안정화 단계에 접어든 것으로 관찰되었다. 이 연구는 교육학적 관점에서 언어 학습자의 발화자 내 변이성을 살펴봄으로써 L2 소리 학습과 관련된 학습자 언어에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓히는 데에 도움을 준다.