The Roles of L2 Written Linguistic Knowledge and L2 Listening Comprehension of First-year High School EFL Learners in L2 Reading Comprehension: An SEM Analysis : 외국어 학습 맥락에서 영어 읽기 능력에 관한 문어적 외국어 지식과 청해 능력의 역할: 구조방정식 분석

Abstract

문어적 외국어 언어 지식은 한국 중고등학교 영어 수업에서 주된 학습 요소인데, 외국어 학습 맥락에서 이루어지는 제 2언어 읽기 연구의 주요 변인으로 연구되고 있다. 그러나 언어 지식을 골자로 하는 외국어 읽기 능력에 대한 설명은 좀더 다양한 집단에서 폭넓게 지지 받고 있는 단순 읽기 이론에 상응하지 않는다. 이 이론은 읽기 능력을 해독 능력과 보통 청해 능력으로 정의되는 언어이해 능력, 이 두가지로 설명할 수 있다고 제안한다. 본 연구는 단순 읽기 이론의 틀 안에서 외국어 학습자의 문어적 언어 지식이 다른 변인과 어떤 관계를 갖고 제 2언어 읽기에서 어떤 역할을 하는지 규명하는 것이 목적이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 위해 문어적 언어 지식과 독해 능력 간의 직간접적인 관계를 가정하는 두가지 가설, 즉 직간접 모형과 간접 모형을 세우고 구조 방정식을 사용하여 외국어 학습맥락에서 제 2언어 읽기를 하는 학습자들의 읽기 능력을 가장 적합하게 설명하는 구조적 관계를 조사하였다.

연구 참여자는 한국의 서울과 그 주변지역에 중하위 소득 지역에 위치한 학교에 다니는 고등학교 1학년들이다. 250명의 데이터를 분석에 사용하였다. 9개의 측정도구를 사용하여 외국어 읽기 관련 능력을 측정하였으며 두번의 세션을 거쳐 자료를 수집하였다. 9개의 측정치 중 두개는 문항 꾸러미 방법을 통해 각각 두개의 측정치로 나누어 총 11개의 측정치를 구했다. 11개의 측정치를 확인적 요인분석을 통해 4개의 잠재 변인(해독 능력, 문어적 언어 지식, 청해 능력, 독해 능력)으로 만들었다. 이 중 문어적 언어 지식은 어휘 지식과 문법 지식을 공통으로 설명하는 상위구인으로 설정하였다. 이 4개의 잠재변인과 11개의 측정변인간의 관계를 나타내는 측정 모형은 여러 지표를 통해 그 타당성이 검증되었다.

문어적 언어 지식이 청해 능력을 거쳐 독해에 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 문어적 언어 지식이 독해 능력에 직접 영향을 미친다는 직간접 모형과, 문어적 언어 지식과 독해 능력이 직접적이지 않고 단지 청해 능력을 거쳐서만 독해에 영향을 미친다는 간접 모형의 모형 적합도를 도출하고 이 두 모형의 적합도와 간명성을 비교하였다. 그 결과 간접 모형이 모형 적합도 뿐 아니라 간명성을 갖춘 모형으로 판명되어 본 데이터를 가장 잘 설명하는 구조 모형으로 선택 되었다. 이 간접 모형은 기존의 단순 읽기 모형에 따라 외국어 맥락에서 제 2언어 읽기를 학습자는 외국어 학습자들의 독해 능력도 해독 능력과 청해능력으로 설명 될 수 있음을 보여준다. 더욱 중요한 것은 이 간접 모형에서 청해 능력이 문어적 언어 지식과 독해의 관계를 완전 매개한다는 점이다. 그리고 문어적 언어 지식은 외국어 학습자의 청해 능력과 상당히 큰 관계를 갖고 있었다.

이러한 연구 결과는 총 다섯 가지 측면에서 논의되었다. 문어적 언어 지식과 독해능력의 관계에서 청해 능력의 역할, 문어적 언어 지식이 청해 능력의 하부 구성요소로서의 역할, 문어적 언어 지식과 독해 능력의 관계가 직접적이지 않고 오로지 간접적으로만 나올 수 있는 원인, 본 단순 읽기 모형에서 추가된 문어적 지식의 특징, 마지막으로 단순 읽기 이론으로 설명 될 수 있는 고등학교 1학년 외국어 학습자의 영어 독해 능력의 특징에 대해 깊이 있게 논의 하였다.

본 연구의 이론적 함의점은 다음과 같다. 위의 연구 결과는 외국어 학습자를 대상으로 단순 읽기 이론의 적용 가능성을 다시 한번 확인하였으며, 나아가 기존의 단순 읽기 이론에 문어적 언어 지식을 새롭게 추가하여 그 관계가 변하는지 혹은 청해 능력과 문어적 언어 지식이 외국어 학습자의 영어 독해 능력에서 펼치는 역할이 무엇인지 보여주었다. 본 연구는 외국어 맥락에서 이루어진 선행 연구에서 종종 구별되지 않고 사용된 언어 지식적 변인과 구어 이해 능력을 구분하여 단순 읽기 이론에서 문어적 언어 지식의 역할을 밝히는 시도를 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 제안한 구조 모형은 본 참여자와 같은 낮은 수준의 고등학교 영어 학습자들의 독해 능력을 90% 이상 설명한다는 점에서 외국어 읽기 모형으로 지지될 수 있다. 페다고지적 시사점도 제안 될 수 있다. 그 중 하나는 어휘와 문법과 같은 문어적 언어 지식이 여전히 중요하지만, 그 지도 방식이 본 연구에서 조작화된 방식처럼 이해를 위한 처리능력 향상에 중점을 두어야 한다. 또한 한국의 고등학교 1학년 영어 학습자들이 영어 단어 수준에서부터 해독 능력 향상을 위해 좀더 많은 연습을 할 수 있도록 지도할 필요가 있다. 연구의 제한점은 후속 연구 방향과 관련지어 논의 되었다.

L2 written vocabulary and grammatical knowledge have been a major focus in English classrooms in Korean secondary schools. Many foreign language (FL) researchers tried to explain the L2 reading comprehension ability of the developing FL learners based on this L2 linguistic knowledge (LK), often defined in written modes. In a broader domain, however, a different perspective has been widely supported to explain the reading comprehension ability of various populations including monolingual (L1) or second language (SL) learners. This framework is the Simple View of Reading (SVR) model, which delineates that reading comprehension ability is predicted by listening comprehension ability as well as decoding. The present study aims to clarify the role of L2 written LK, an FL-specific construct, in the context of the SVR, a dominant theory in reading research. Two hypotheses are formulated that test different relations between L2 LK and L2 reading comprehension: one is the direct and indirect relation via L2 listening comprehension and the other is the fully indirect one via L2 listening comprehension. They were tested on secondary school EFL learners with the SEM analysis.

The participants are first-year high school learners residing in mid- or low-income areas in Seoul and its neighboring province in Korea. Data from 250 participants were used for the present analysis. Nine L2 reading-related instruments were used and the data were collected in two sessions. By the CFA analysis, the latent constructs (i.e., decoding, written LK, listening comprehension, and reading comprehension) were created with the measured variables. The L2 written LK was created as a second-order factor capturing the common feature between L2 vocabulary and grammatical knowledge.

The comparison of the SEM model fit showed that the indirect model was the best fitting model for the present EFL data for parsimony. This indirect model suggests that decoding and listening comprehension are significant predictors of L2 reading comprehension for EFL learners, in line with the SVR theory. More importantly, the indirect model shows that L2 listening comprehension fully mediates the effect of L2 written LK on L2 reading comprehension. L2 written LK had a substantial relationship with L2 listening comprehension of EFL learners.

These findings were discussed focusing on the role of L2 listening comprehension in the relationship between L2 written LK and L2 reading comprehension; the substantial relation between L2 written LK and L2 listening comprehension; reasons for the fully indirect relation between L2 written LK and L2 reading comprehension for the current study; the nature of the L2 written LK in the current SVR model; and overall characteristics of the first-year high school EFL learners L2 reading comprehension ability by the SVR. The more proximal role of L2 listening comprehension than the L2 LK for L2 reading comprehension suggests the commonality between L2 listening and reading comprehension. The role of L2 listening comprehension that mediates the relationship between L2 written LK and L2 reading comprehension highlights the importance of the automaticity of linguistic components and the L2 phonological knowledge for L2 text comprehension. The substantial relationship between L2 LK and L2 listening comprehension suggests that L2 written LK could be part of the language comprehension of the SVR for EFL learners by promoting parsing for comprehension. This hierarchical relationship between L2 written LK and L2 listening comprehension can be partly relevant to the way the L2 written LK was operationalized in the present study or the low L2 proficiency. This indirect model has an additional finding that L2 decoding still makes a significant influence on L2 reading comprehension for first-year high school EFL learners.

The present study has some theoretical implications. The findings confirm the SVR theory with EFL learners and advance the existing SVR theory by inviting the L2 written LK and explicitly separating the knowledge and the oral comprehension construct, which have often been mix-used for the language comprehension construct in previous SVR-based FL studies. Lastly, the present study provides a strong FL reading model that can explain more than 90% of the variance in L2 reading comprehension for lower-level EFL learners. Pedagogical implications can also be offered. One of them is that L2 written LK is still important but its instruction should more focus on processing them for comprehension, as it was operationalized in the current study. Also, first-year high school students in Korea still need more practice decoding English words with more efficiency. Study limitations were discussed along with suggestions for future research.