Referent control of human prehension : 정적인 다중손가락 쥐기 과제에 대한 인간의 운동제어 기전

Abstract

다중 손가락을 이용한 쥐기(multi-digit prehension)는 다양한 손가락의 힘과 모멘트 조합을 통해 정적 평형을 달성할 수 있는 전형적인 운동요소과잉(motor redundancy)이 내제된 인간의 기능적 움직임이다. 본 연구는 골격근의 제어 원리를 설명하기 위한 평형점 가설(equilibrium-point hypothesis)에서 일반화된 레퍼런트 제어(referent control) 모델을 기반으로 하여 다섯 손가락을 이용한 정적인 쥐기(static prehension) 과제에서 나타나는 역학적 및 제어적 특징을 살펴보기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 모터의 외력에 의해 핸들의 변위가 발생하는 실험용 핸들을 고안하였으며, 정적 쥐기에서 병진(translation) 및 회전 평형의 제어를 설명하기 위해 손가락의 힘과 모멘트 생성을 제어하는 매개변수를 정량화 하였다. 다중 손가락 쥐기 과제는 두 제어 계층, 즉 네 손가락이 형성하는 하위 계층과 엄지와 손가락들의 효과가 더해지는 상위계층으로 구성된다. 연구결과, 손가락의 기계적 효과를 유발하는 제어 매개변수는 과제 수준(task-specific level)에서 요구되는 힘과 모멘트를 안정화하하기 위해 협응적으로(synergistic) 조직화 됨을 확인하였다. 기계적 제약조건을 다르게 설정한 실험을 통해 병진 운동의 평형을 보장하는 제어 매개변수의 계층적 안정화 정도는 기계적 제약조건에 따라 변할 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 손가락 모멘트의 크기와 방향을 달리한 실험을 통해 제어 매개변수 간 기능적 차이를 확인하였다. 또한 정적인 쥐기에서 물체의 병진과 회전의 제어가 독립적으로 이루어짐을 시사하는 중첩의 원리(principle of superposition)가 기계적 변수와 제어 매개변수의 수준 모두에서 유효하게 적용 될 수 있다는 근거를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 도출된 이 결과들은 과잉된 운동요소를 통해 정적인 평형을 유지해야 하는 다중 손가락 쥐기 과제에서 신경운동시스템(neuromotor system)은 주어진 외부제약조건과 기계적 효과, 그리고 손가락의 구조적 특성과 안정성을 반영하여 손가락의 힘과 모멘트를 발생시키는 운동 명령을 생성 한다는 것을 시사한다.

Stabile prehensile action is a basic function commonly required in daily lives. Static equilibrium during prehension can be achieved by an infinite combination of digit forces and moments. Thus, the multi-digit prehension is mechanically redundant. This dissertation aimed to extend the understanding of human prehension mechanisms, known mainly as mechanical variables such as digit forces and moments, to a control level based on the referent control hypothesis. According to the referent control, the mechanical effects of digit in the isometric condition emerge by specifying the digit referent position and apparent stiffness as hypothetical control variables. We devised two types of motorized handle apparatus that could induce the handle displacement to quantify a set of the control variables for translational and rotational equilibrium, separately. It was found that the control variables were hierarchically organized in a way to stabilize mechanical effects during static prehension. This organizing pattern of the control variables differed depending on given external constraints. We confirmed the evidence that the functional implications of the two control variables may be different. The referent variable is related to the direction and magnitude of desired net mechanical effects, while the apparent stiffness reflects the stability properties for the effectors and given tasks. Further, the control variables for translation and rotation could be organized independently, consistent with the principle of superposition in human prehension. Overall, these results implied that the neuromotor system generates the motor commands required for static prehension, reflecting the external constraints of the task, the desired mechanical effect, and the stability properties of effectors. Our findings add to current literature on human prehension control and will explore the control mechanisms of various human movements by supplementing the current framework of the referent control hypothesis.