명시적 유도전략을 활용한 손 뻗기 과제에서 소뇌 비침습 자극별 운동수행 비교 : Comparison of Motor Performance by Cerebellar Non-Invasive Stimulation in Reaching Adaptation Tasks Using Explicit-Induction Strategies

Abstract

인간은 다양한 형태의 학습을 통해 새로운 운동행동에 대한 지식을 습득하며, 일반적으로 연구되는 두 가지 학습의 형태는 암묵적 학습과 명시적 학습에 기반한 감각 운동학습이다. 본 연구에서는 소뇌 비침습적 자극을 주고 두 학습 방법을 통한 감각지각 운동 수행을 관찰하였다. 이때, 소뇌의 활성화 정도가 감각 운동수행에 미치는 영향을 관찰함으로써 소뇌의 기능적 역할에 관해 탐구해보고자 하였다. 모든 참여자는 과제를 수행하기에 신경학 및 정형외과적 결함이 없는 건강한 성인 남자 32명(집단별: 8명, 평균 나이=26.1±4.9, 만19-37세)이 참여하였다. 실험과제는 하나의 출발지점에서 목표지점으로 팔을 뻗는 도중 외력(force-field)이 주어지며, 참여자는 이를 극복하고 정확하게 직선으로 목표지점을 향해 팔을 뻗는 과제이다. 이러한 과정에서 암묵적 유도전략 집단(1집단:sham)과 명시적 유도전략 집단(3집단:anode, cathode, sham)의 운동수행 변화를 살펴보고, 다양한 극성의 ctDCS가 명시적 유도전략(3집단)이 주어진 지각운동 수행에서 나타나는 행동 양상을 비교 분석하였다.

그 결과, 명시적 유도전략과 암묵적 유도전략은 적응 속도 및 적응 정도가 다르게 나타났다. 명시적 유도전략 집단은 반응시간(RT)이 느렸으나 수행이 거듭될수록 빨라졌으며, 움직임의 수행에 따라 운동시간(MT)을 줄였다. 이에 반해 암묵적 전략은 안정적인 수행의 변화와 빠른 반응시간(RT)을 나타냈다. 탈적응 구간을 통해 각 학습 요인의 공고화를 살펴본 결과, 수행 중에는 나타나지 않았던 수행 의도가 명시적 유도전략 집단에서 외력이 사라진 후에도 강하게 남아있었다. 또한, 수행의 정확도가 유의하게 커, 암묵적 유도전략 집단보다 학습의 잔존효과가 더욱 남아있는 것으로 나타났다.

ctDCS의 극성에 따른 명시적 유도전략의 지각운동 수행을 살펴본 결과, ctDCS의 양극(anode)은 음극(cathode) 또는 무극(sham:거짓 자극)에 비해 의도적 움직임이 강하게 나타나고, 학습 초기 오류를 수정하기 위한 움직임 가변성이 크게 나타났다. 또한, 초기 학습 후 학습의 효과를 살펴보기 위한 탈적응 1구간에서 ctDCS의 양극을 처치한 집단에서 더 의도적으로 외력에 대응하는 움직임을 나타냈으며, 탈적응 2 결과에서는 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 마지막으로 학습 전이의 효과를 살펴본 결과, 시기에 따른 유의한 차이는 나타났으나, 집단 간 차이는 나타나지 않아 전이의 효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 소뇌의 양극 자극이 짧은 구간(short-term)에서 더욱 학습의 효과를 나타내며, 움직임에 관여하는 의도가 지각운동 수행에서 더욱 강하게 작용한 것으로 보인다.

Humans can learn new motor activities through a variety of learning methods. Sensorimotor learning based on implicit learning and explicit learning are two types of learning that are frequently investigated.

In this study, both of the cerebellum was used in this investigation to monitor sensorimotor performance. The influence of the cerebellum's level of activation on sensorimotor performance was then studied in order to better understand the functional role of the cerebellum. Thirty-two healthy adult males(each group consisted of 8 men; average age = 26.14.9; range, 19-37 years) who were free of orthopedic and neurological conditions participated in the study.

The experimental task involves stretching the arm in a straight line while a force field is applied from one beginning point to the target point. The subject must overcome the force field to complete the task. In this procedure, the behavioral patterns of polarized ctDCS in perceptual-motor performance given an explicit induction strategy(group 3) were compared and analyzed. The changes in exercise performance of the implicit guidance strategy group(Group 1: sham) and the explicit guidance strategy group(Group 3: anode, cathode, sham) were examined.

As a result, the explicit induction technique and the implicit induction strategy had distinct rates of adaptation and levels of adaption. The movement time(MT) decreased in accordance with the performance of the movement, while the reaction time(RT) in the group using the explicit motor learning increased when the performance was repeated.

Contrarily, the implicit motor learning demonstrated consistent performance change and quick response time(RT). As a consequence of looking at how each learning aspect was combined in the washout portion, it was discovered that in the explicit group, the performance intention that did not manifest itself during the performance remained strong long after the external force had vanished.

In addition, the performance accuracy was significantly higher, indicating that the residual effect of learning remained more than that of the implicit motor learning. The intentional movement of the ctDCS anode was found to be stronger than that of the cathode or the sham (false stimulus), and movement variability to correct errors in the early stages of learning was found to be large. This was discovered by examining the perceptual movement performance of the explicit motor learning according to the polarity of ctDCS.

The group that had ctDCS anode treatment in the washout 1 portion, which looked at the impact of learning after the initial learning, demonstrated a more purposeful movement in response to an external stimulus, while the washout 2 outcome did not significantly differ between the groups. When the effect of learning transfer was finally examined, there was a significant difference according to time but no difference across groups, indicating that there was no effect of transfer.

As a result, it appears that the cerebellum's anodal stimulation had a more rapid learning effect and that the perceptual-motor performance was more strongly influenced by the intention to participate in the action.