중등 학교체육에서 '경쟁'의 교육적 의미와 지도방식 탐색 : Competition in Secondary School Physical Education: A Pedagogical Exploration from Teachers and Students' Perspective

Abstract

. 본 연구의 목적은 학교체육에서 경쟁이라는 신체활동 가치에 대한 인식과 실천을 정과체육, 과외체육, 전문체육의 맥락으로 나누어 살펴봄으로써 체육교육에서 경쟁이 지니는 교육적 의미와 지도 방식을 탐색하는 데 있다. 이를 위한 연구 문제로는 첫째, 중등 체육교사와 학생은 경쟁을 어떻게 인식하고 있는가? 둘째, 중등 학교체육에서 경쟁은 어떻게 지도되는가? 셋째, 학교체육에서 경쟁을 교육적으로 지도하기 위한 방안은 무엇인가?를 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법을 활용하여 2021년 7월부터 2022년 8월까지 총 14개월에 걸쳐 수행되었다. 연구참여자는 10명의 중등 체육교사와 8명의 학생(중학생 6명, 고등학생 2명)이었다. 질적 자료는 온라인 개방형 설문, 심층면담, 현지문서를 통해 수집하였으며 Creswell(2015)의 나선형 자료 분석 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 진실성을 확보하기 위하여 삼각검증법, 연구 참여자 검토, 동료간 협의의 과정을 거쳤다.

이상의 과정을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구 참여 교사와 학생은 일상적인 의미의 경쟁에 대하여 양날의 검과 같은 양가적 인식을 지니고 있었다. 인간의 경쟁심은 자연스러운 감정이지만 그것이 지나치면 싸움의 씨앗이 되기도 하며, 현대 사회의 작동원리로서 피할 수 없는 것이면서도 절차적, 기계적 공정성의 환상에 매몰될 위험도 존재하였다. 한편, 이들은 스포츠 경쟁에 대하여 경쟁이되 유희적, 협력적 특성을 지니는 순환적 과정이자, 성장과 배움을 위한 수단으로 인식하였다.

둘째, 학교체육의 제 맥락에서 이루어지는 경쟁 활동의 지도 양상은 활동에의 참여 동기와 활동에 따르는 위험부담에 따라 자아실현형, 진지여가형, 유희오락형, 이전투구형의 네 가지로 분류되었다. 자아실현형은 고위험 경쟁 속에서도 활동 자체에 대한 애정을 간직하고, 체육 전문인으로서의 정체성을 형성하며 스스로가 지닌 소질과 잠재력을 온전히 발휘하는 장이 되는 경쟁이다. 진지여가형은 경쟁의 결과에 따르는 보상이나 위험부담의 크기가 작아 활동의 결과에 대한 부담에서 벗어나 활동에 참여함으로써만이 얻을 수 있는 즐거움이나 소속감 등의 내재적 가치를 추구하는 경쟁이다. 유희오락형은 경쟁으로 인한 부작용을 최소화하고 학생의 학습을 촉진하기 위한 수단으로서 스포츠의 경쟁적 속성을 일부 제거하여 놀이나 게임의 형태로 제공되는 경쟁이다. 이전투구형은 성적이나 진학, 진로 등의 지위를 획득하기 위한 수단으로 활용되는 고위험 경쟁이다.

셋째, 유형별 경쟁의 교육적 의미 및 지도 방안은 활동의 맥락을 구분하는 두 축의 양 극단이 지닌 교육적 장점을 살리되 난점을 보완하는 방향으로 제시되었다. 첫째, 자아실현형 경쟁은 고위험 경쟁이 제공하는 성장의 동력을 뛰어난 선수를 넘어 훌륭한 사회인이자, 전인의 지향을 향해 활용해야 한다. 둘째, 진지여가형 경쟁은 운동을 잘 한다는 것의 의미를 기법의 뛰어남에 한정하지 않고 심법적 차원의 성숙으로 확장하여야 한다. 셋째, 유희오락형 경쟁은 활동의 즐거움이 일시적이고 소비적인 쾌락을 넘어 배움과 성장의 기쁨으로 이어질 수 있도록 해야 한다. 넷째, 이전투구형 경쟁은 활동에 참여하는 개인의 품성과 더불어 그러한 품성과 행동을 유발하는 구조적 문제에 관심을 기울여야 한다.

마지막으로 현장 실천을 위한 제언으로 첫째, 본 연구에서 제시된 유형별 경쟁을 활동의 목적과 학습자의 특성을 고려하여 적절하게 활용하여야 한다. 둘째, 학교체육을 구성하는 하위 맥락들이 유기적으로 연계된 경쟁 활동의 장을 마련해야 한다. 셋째, 학습자의 경쟁 태도 및 참여 유형을 분석하여 경쟁활동 지도의 참고 자료로 활용해야 한다. 후속 연구를 위한 제언으로 첫째, 유형별 경쟁의 지도 전략을 반영한 프로그램을 개발 및 적용하고 그 효과를 탐색하기 위한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 관찰, 담화분석 등 자료 수집 방법을 다각화하여 교사와 학생의 경쟁 인식이 교육 활동의 실천을 둘러싼 사회문화적 영향요인 속에서 어떻게 형성되고 변화되는지를 추적하는 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 교사와 학생의 상호작용 속에서 교사의 지도가 학생의 학습으로 연계되는 양상을 파악하는 연구가 필요하다.

. The purpose of this study was to investigate how physical education(PE) teachers and students perceive and practice competitive activities in secondary school context in order to examine the pedagogical implication of competition in school PE. Research questions are as follows: (1) how do secondary PE teachers and students perceive competition?, (2) how are competitive activities taught in secondary school PE?, and (3) how can we teach competitive activity in an educative way?

Qualitative case study was conducted from July 2021 to August 2022(14 months). Participants were 10 secondary school PE teachers and 8 students(6 middle school students, 2 high school students). Data were collected through online open-ended qustionnair, in-depth interview, and local documents. The collected data were analyzed using Creswell(2015)s spiral data analysis method. Triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing were used in order to establish the trustworthiness of the study.

The findings are as follows. First, both teachers and students are well aware of the double-edges of competition found in their everyday life: (1) natural motivation vs. source of conflict, and (2) modern worlds principle vs. injustice in disguise. Their perception towards competition in sports and PE was different: it is a (1) playful, (2) cooperative, (3) cyclical, and (4) instrumental competition for student learning and growth.

Second, four approaches to teaching competitive activities in secondary PE was identified from the inter-relationship of two dimensions of context: high stake versus low stake, and intrinsic versus extrinsic motivation. These approaches were (1) self-actualizing, (2) serious leasure, (3) recreational play, and (4) hostile dog-eat-dog competition. Participants in Self-actulizing competition retains the love of the game even in high-stake situations because it is a place to fully demonstrate their talent and potential as professional athletes. Participants in serious leisure competition actively seek intrinsic values such as pleasure, friendship and self-experssion that can only be obtained by participating in that specific activity because they are free from the pressure of winning or losing. Participants in recreational play competition use competition as a means to facilitate specific learning goals such as increasing physical activity and motivation. Another type of recreational play competition arose from teachers concern about the negative aspects of competition, removing competitive elements as much as possible to avoid conflict. Participants in hostile dog-eat-dog competition pursue winning at all costs because of the high-risk high-return reward system for college entrance or career choices.

Third, suggestions on teaching of different types of competition were identified based on the contextual differences. Each type of competition found in this study has its unique pedagogical implications. (1) Self-actualizing competition should pursue educating a whole person through sports, rather than settling for a talented athlete. (2) Serious leisure competition should re-define the meaning of excellence in sports by taking into account the cultural, spritual aspect within sports practice. (3) Recreational play competition should transform the instant, shallow pleasure of play into a long-term joy of learning and growing. (4) Hostile dog-eat-dog competition should change the participants attitudes toward competition as well as adjusting the systematic problems inherent in high-stake competition.

Finally, suggestions for practice in the field are as follows. First, teachers should be able to implement different modes of competition well suited for the purpose of the activity and characteristics of learners. Second, a whole-school approach encompassing regular PE classes and extracurricular activities, PE teachers and coaches is needed in order to provide students different types of competition varying in required skill level or intensity of competition. Third, it is necessary to analyze students attitudes and motivation toward competition in order to obtain baseline information for teaching competitive activity.

Suggestions for future research are as follows. First, an action research developing, implementing, and assessing the effect of PE programs specifically designed for each type of competition. Second, it is necessary to identify how teachers and students perception of competition are formed and changed over time due to social and cultural factors. Third, it is necessary to explore how teachers teaching is linked to student learning within teacher-student interaction.