청소년 운동선수의 SNS 자기표현과 지각된 반응성이 자기존중감에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Adolescent Athletes SNS Self-presentation and Perceived Responsiveness on Self-esteem

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 운동선수의 SNS 자기표현, 지각된 반응성, 자기존중감 간의 영향 관계를 검증하여 청소년 운동선수 자기존중감의 긍정적인 발달을 위한 기초정보를 제공하고자 하는 목적으로 실시되었다. 이를 위해 대한체육회 산하기관에 등록된 중·고교 운동선수 400명의 자료가 수집되었으며, 결과분석에 앞서 청소년 운동선수의 SNS 자기표현(긍정/솔직), 지각된 반응성, 자기존중감 설문지의 신뢰도 및 타당도가 검증되었다. 본 연구의 목적을 위해 기술통계, 독립표본 t검증, 일원분산분석, 상관관계분석, PROCESS Macro Model 1번을 이용한 회귀분석이 실시되었다. 자료분석 방법을 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년 운동선수의 배경 변인과 SNS 이용특성에 따른 주요변인들의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에 따른 차이에서는 지각된 반응성과 자기존중감에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 학급에 따른 차이에서는 지각된 반응성에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 종목에 따른 차이에서는 SNS 자기표현 중 긍정적 자기표현과 자기존중감에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. SNS 이용시간에 따른 차이에서는 솔직한 자기표현과 지각된 반응성에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. SNS 이용동기에서는 솔직한 자기표현, 지각된 반응성, 자기존중감에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 둘째, 주요변인 간의 관계성을 살펴보기 위해 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 모든 주요변인 간에 정적관계가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, SNS 자기표현과 자기존중감 간의 관계에서 지각된 반응성의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 지각된 반응성이 수준이 높아질수록 각각의 SNS 자기표현(긍정/솔직)과 자기존중감 간의 정적관계가 더욱 강화되는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to provide basic information for improving the self-esteem of adolescent athletes by verifying the influence relationship among athletes SNS Self-presentation, Perceived Responsiveness, and Self-esteem. For this purpose, A total of 400 adolescent athletes completed the survey. After carefully verifying the validity and reliability of the questionnaires used in this study, the data analysis was conducted according to the purpose of this study. The collected data were analyzed using frequency analysis, 𝑡-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, and regression analysis using PROCESS Macro Model 1. The results derived by the data analysis methods mentioned above are as follows.

First, As a result of examining the differences between the background variables and SNS usage characteristics of adolescent athletes, there were significant differences between the two genders in perceived responsiveness and self-esteem. In the difference according to class, there was a significant difference in perceived responsiveness. Also, a significant difference could be found in positive self-presentation and self-esteem according to the different sports event. In the difference according to SNS usage time, there were significant differences in honest self-presentation and perceived responsiveness. there were significant differences in honest self-presentation, perceived responsiveness, and self-esteem in the motivation for using SNS.

Second, the study analyzed the correlation relationship between the SNS self-presentation, perceived responsiveness, and self-esteem. As a result, it was found that the positive relationship between all the major variables was significant.

Finally, the results of verifying the moderating effect of perceived responsiveness in the relationship between SNS self-presentation(positive/honest) and self-esteem, the higher the level of perceived responsiveness, the more the positive relationship between each SNS self-presentation and self-esteem is strengthened.