Athlete Brand Image, Self-brand Connection and Brand Credibility : 선수 브랜드 이미지가 브랜드 신뢰성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Every year, many firms and brands spend a large amount of money to sponsor athlete endorsers. Athlete endorsement has a significant impact on brand credibility and consumer purchase intention. This study was aimed to understand the effect of athlete brand image on forming self-brand connection and eventually, how it impacts on brand credibility. Additionally, the study was aimed to examine how athlete-brand congruence would moderate the relationship between athlete brand image and self-brand connection.

Participants were recruited from an online research panel in South Korea. After data cleaning, a total of 319 samples were included in the data analysis. The questionnaire included questions related to the athlete brand image (on-field and off-field attributes), athlete-brand congruence, self-brand connection and the credibility of the endorsed brand.

For data analysis, descriptive statistics analysis and reliability analysis were conducted using SPSS 25.0. Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) and validity analysis were conducted using AMOS 25.0. Structural equation model analysis (SEM) was performed to verify the hypothesis.

The results of this study are as follows. First, athletes on-field images were positively associated with the self-brand connection. Second, athletes off-field images are positively associated with the self-brand connection. Third, self-brand connection was positively associated with brand credibility. Fourth, athlete-brand congruence was not moderated on the relationship between athlete brand image and self-brand connection.

매년 많은 기업과 브랜드에서는 거액을 들여 운동선수를 후원하고 있다. 이는 후원을 통해 브랜드의 신뢰도를 높이고 소비자의 제품과 서비스의 구매로 이어지는 데에 영향을 미치기 때문일 것이다. 본 연구는 선수 브랜드 이미지가 어떻게 소비자들의 자아브랜드 연결을 형성시키고 결국 브랜드 신뢰도까지 영향을 미치는지를 파악하는 데에 있다. 또한, 선수-브랜드 일치성 정도에 따라 자아브랜드 연결 형성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 밝히고, 추후 선수 후원을 함에 있어 어떤 점이 고려되어야 하는지 전략 수립 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 스포츠에 대한 관심이 비교적 높은 집단을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 선수 브랜드 이미지 (on/off-field), 자아브랜드 연결(self-brand connection), 브랜드 신뢰성, 선수-브랜드 일치성(athlete-brand congruence)을 측정하기 위한 설문지를 구성하였으며 총 319부를 최종 자료분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS 25.0을 활용한 기술통계분석과 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였으며, AMOS 25.0을 활용하여 확인적 요인분석(CFA)과 타당도 분석을 실시하였다. 가설검증을 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석(SEM)을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 선수 브랜드 이미지는 소비자의 자아브랜드 연결 형성에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 자아브랜드 연결은 브랜드 신뢰성에 유의한 영향력을 미쳤다. 셋째, 선수-브랜드 일치성의 정도는 자아브랜드 연결의 형성에 유의한 영향력을 미치지 않았다. 즉, 선수-브랜드 일치성의 높고 낮음과는 무관하게 스포츠 유명스타의 효과는 긍정적인 것으로 해석되었다.