Collective Board Leadership Behavior in Malaysian Rugby Associations : 말레이시아 럭비 협회 집단 이사회 리더십 행동 분석

Abstract

This study explored the current perspective of leaders in Malaysian rugby associations on adapting collective board leadership in attaining collaborative sport governance. A qualitative method comprising a semi-structured interview has been adopted for this study.

Eight leaders (two from National rugby association and six from State rugby association) who served as a board of directors were recruited as participant for this study. The theoretical framework comprising the understanding of collective leadership by Friedrich, Vessey, Schuelke, Ruark and Mumford (2009) was used as a guideline. The final thematic analysis generated by this study addressed three research questions which are (1) Exploring the perception of leaders on collective board leadership, (2) Identifying collective board leadership behaviour, and (3) Exploring challenges and benefits perceived by leaders in adapting collective board leadership behaviour. Thus, present study highlights the relevance of roles and responsibilities, along with goals, mission, and vision, as guidelines for leaders to adapt collective board leadership. It is also proven that leaders in Malaysian rugby association practiced collective board leadership behaviour: communication, network development and leader-team exchange. However, the leader did not fully utilize communication behaviours such as feedback exchange, which was indicated by the framework to facilitate the collective leadership process. The findings also suggested that the leader faced difficulty in adapting collective board leadership due to political involvement and financial support.

Furthermore, this study supports collective board leadership behaviour may facilitate Malaysian rugby associations to achieve collaborative sport governance and generate positive organizational outcomes. Future suggestions include extensive research among sport associations with stable financial conditions to provide further evidence in indicating the adaptability of collective board leadership behaviour.

본 연구는 말레이시아 럭비 연맹 지도자들의 협력적 스포츠 거버넌스 달성을 위한 집단적 이사회 리더십 적용을 탐색한다. 본 연구는 반-구조화 된 면접을 포함한 질적 연구 방법이 사용되었으며, 이사회로 활동하는 8 명의 지도자(국립 럭비 연맹 소속 2 명, 주립 럭비 연맹 소속 6 명)가 연구에 참여하였다. Friedrich et al(2009)의 연구에서 제시한 집단적 리더십을 설명하는 이론적 틀을 통해 수집된 결과를 분석하였으며, 분석 내용은 (1) 집단적 이사회 리더십에 대한 지도자들의 인식, (2) 집단적 이사회 리더십의 행동 양식, (3) 집단적 이사회 리더십의 효과 및 방해 요인으로 설정되었다.

본 연구 결과로 말레이시아 럭비 연맹 지도자들은 집단적 이사회 리더십을 적용해야하는 지침으로서 인식하고 목표, 사명, 비전과 함께 리더십의 역할과 책임을 강조하고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 또한 실제 지도자들은 의사소통 능력 및 네트워크 개발, 지도자-팀으로 구성된 상호교환적 관계 형성과 같은 집단적 리더십 행동을 실천하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 집단적 리더십 형성 과정을 더욱 촉진시키기 위해서 Friedrich et al(2009)가 제시한 피드백 교환과 같은 커뮤니케이션 활동은 충분히 활용되지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 말레이시아 럭비 연맹 지도자들은 외부 정치적 개입과 재정 지원의 부족으로 인해 집단적 이사회 리더십을 적용하는데 큰 어려움이 있다고 밝혀졌다.

본 연구는 집단적 이사회 리더십 행동이 말레이시아 럭비 연맹이 협력적 스포츠 거버넌스를 달성하고 긍정적인 조직 성과를 생성할 수 있도록 돕는다는 사실을 말해준다. 향후 연구에서는 집합적 이사회 리더십 행동 적용의 이점을 더 강력히 주장할 수 있도록 안정적인 재정 상태를 가진 스포츠 협회에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.