Investigation of Motivation, Satisfaction and Intention to Continue Volunteering : 자원봉사자의 동기, 만족, 지속 의도에 관한 연구: 2020 도쿄올림픽 자원봉사자를 중심으로

Abstract

The volunteers provide a substantial support in the process of organizing of the Olympic Games. Developing a potential volunteer base who are willing to help with organization and hosting mega sporting event in the future is extremely important and organizations should seek ways to retain volunteers.

This study is focused on factors that determine volunteers motivation, satisfaction and intention to continue volunteering with the purpose of finding how volunteers motivation and satisfaction influence on intention to continue volunteering in the future. The study was carried out in the context of Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games volunteers.

The survey consisted of 42 questions and was completed by 330 volunteers. The findings evidenced that volunteers satisfaction positively influenced the intention to continue volunteering, while motivation did not have a significant effect.

The implications of this research contribute to making improvements to the existing volunteer programs and prioritizing new features for HR managers and Organizing Committees in regards of volunteer motivation and satisfaction.

자원봉사자들은 올림픽 조직 과정에 상당한 지원을 제공한다. 올림픽 조직을 돕고 메가 스포츠 행사 개최에 기여하고자 하는 잠재적 자원봉사들의 기반을 개발하는 것은 매우 중요하며 조직은 자원봉사자들을 보유할 수 있는 방법을 모색해야 한다. 본 연구는 자원봉사자의 동기와 만족감이 향후 봉사활동 지속 의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아내는 것을 목적으로 자원봉사자의 동기, 만족감, 지속의사를 결정하는 요인들에 초점을 맞추었다. 본 연구는 2020년 도쿄 올림픽과 패럴림픽 자원봉사자들을 대상으로 수행되었으며, 총 330명의 자원봉사자가 42개의 문항으로 구성된 설문조사에 참여하였다. 결과적으로 자원봉사자들의 만족감은 봉사활동 지속 의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 반면 동기에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 기존 자원봉사 프로그램 개선과 자원봉사자들의 동기 및 만족도와 관련하여 인사 관리자와 조직 위원회에게 새로운 측면들을 제공했다는데에 의의가 있다.