Social Inclusion of People with Physical Disabilities through Sports in Guatemala : 과테말라 장애인의 스포츠를 통한 사회적 포용

Keywords sportpolicyanalysissocialinclusioninclusiveparticipationinclusivepracticespeoplewithphysicaldisabilitiesadaptedsports

Abstract

Social inclusion inevitably considers sports or adapted physical activity. However, inclusion transcends a barrier built around the recognition of human diversity that people have which can generate a social stigma. The practice of sport as such generates change of attitude in the people who practice them, benefits in resolving social conflicts and builds collaborative relationships that allow the adaptation of people to their environment. Furthermore, it encourages social inclusion empowered by the values of social development through different sports. The purpose of this research is 1) to investigate sport as a strategy to raise awareness about the functional diversity of people and importance of awareness programs towards people with physical disabilities in Guatemala; 2) to identify the perception of sport institutions (NSFA), towards inclusive practices and the population with physical disabilities, providing a deeper understanding of how policies are translated into programs; 3) Therefore, expose the outcome of different experiences of athletes in unequal context of social exclusion in which sport practice is an instrument of integration into society. One different method was used to address each of the research questions. Starting with the analysis of policies related to social inclusion of people with disabilities, the 3 first steps of the Eightfold Path for policy analysis of Bardach (2000), seek to respond what policies are in place that support the inclusive participation in the context of National Sports Federations in Guatemala. Five documents at a national level and two documents at an inter-institutional level were considered to be analyzed, concluding there is a government guideline for disability sport. Second, a theoretical concept of policy enactment (Ball et al., 2011; Braun et al., 2011) was used to identify the organizations awareness of inclusion policies by conducting semi-structure interviews within a population of 7 National Sport Organizations. Whilst an agreement on imperative need to increase and improve provisions for people with disabilities, and a common interest among the participants intending to participate in the cause was identified, a lack of understanding and awareness among policymakers and policy actors was highlighted creating a disparity between the research and the practice. Lastly, interviews as conversations (Burgess, 1984), were used to identify the outcome of actions taken by the sport organizations have benefited athletes with physical disabilities. In-depth interviews with a flexible and informal design were conducted to five athletes, active members of the National Sport Federation/Association in Guatemala. The findings conclude people with disabilities improved their emotional and social development through sports activities, promoting interpersonal relationships outside the sport environment. One of the objectives of this research was to value sport as an instrument of social inclusion, therefore, it was satisfactorily verified.

현대 사회의 사회적 포용은 반드시 스포츠 또는 신체 활동을 고려해야한다. 사회적 포용은 낙인과 같은 다양성에 대한 잘못된 인식이 만든 장벽을 넘어서는 것이다. 스포츠의 실천은 이와 같은 장벽을 넘어서는 데 큰 역할을 한다. 스포츠는 사람들의 태도 변화를 야기하고, 사회적 갈등 해결하는 데 도움을 주며, 주변 환경과 잘 적응할 수 있는 협력 관계를 형성시켜 주기 때문이다. 다양한 스포츠의 실천을 통해 사회 발전의 가치를 도모하는 사회적 포용을 장려할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 첫 째, 신체장애인에 대한 인식을 증진시키는 정책으로서 사용되는 과테말라 스포츠 프로그램을 조사하는 데 있다. 둘 째, 정책이 현장에서 어떻게 실현되는지 심도 깊은 이해를 위해 과테말라 스포츠 기관(i.e. NSFA)이 실제 가지고 있는 사회적 포용 및 장애인에 대한 인식을 파악하는 데 있다. 셋 째, 사회적 통합을 위한 스포츠 프로그램에 실ㅊ제 참여한 과테말라 장애인 운동선수들의 경험을 알아보는 것에 있다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 먼저 Bardach(2000)의 정책 분석법이 사용하였다. 장애인의 사회적 포용과 관련된 정책 분석을 위해 과테말라의 국가 체육 연맹이 지원하는 정책을 분석하였으며, 국가 차원의 문서 5개와 기관 간 차원의 문서 2개가 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 다음으로 정책 제정의 이론적 개념(Ball et al., 2011; Braun et al., 2011)을 활용하여 기관의 인식 조사를 실시하였다. 총 7개 스포츠 기관에서 참여자를 모집하였으며 반구조화 면접을 실시하여 사회적 포용에 대한 기관의 인식을 파악하였다. 마지막으로 정책 실행의 현장의 목소리를 듣기 위해 과테말라 연맹 및 협회에 속해있는 운동선수 5명을 대상으로 심층 면접을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 현재 과타말라에는 장애인 스포츠에 대한 정부 정책 및 지침이 존재한다고 밝혀졌다. 또한 정책 관계자들은 사회적 포용을 위한 스포츠 정책 개발 및 예산 증설에 대한 필요성을 모두 인지하고 있었다. 그러나 정책 입안자와 실제 정책을 실행하는 실무자들 간 입장 차이 및 이해 부족으로 인한 갈등과 이에 따른 불완전한 정책 실현이 드러나기도 하였다. 심층 면접을 통해서는 본 정책들이 사회적 포용을 포함한 가치 실현과 함께 장애인 선수들에게 큰 도움이 되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 스포츠 실천을 통해 정서적, 사회적 발달을 향상시키고 스포츠 내에서 뿐만 아니라 밖에서도 대인관계를 증진시킨다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 종합해보았을 때, 스포츠는 사회적 포용의 도구로서 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실이 검증되었다.