The Impact of Sponsorship with Green Marketing on Green Brand Image : 그린마케팅을 활용한 스폰서십이 그린 브랜드 이미지에 주는 영향: 환경에 대한 관심의 조절효과

Abstract

Events using green marketing can help obtain the green brand image companies want when ESG management can deliver a positive image to consumers. Sponsorships capture a significant proportion of marketing budgets. Therefore, if a green brand image can be obtained through event sponsorship, it can be a more attractive marketing strategy. However, in practice, the result of green marketing can vary depending on the concern of the environment. This study develops and tests a framework for explaining environmental concerns moderate the effects of the event with green marketing-sponsor fit, and event with green marketing commercialization on the sponsor's green brand image.

Furthermore, when the sponsor acquired the green brand image through the event with green marketing, whether that image affects the green trust was analyzed. In order to test the proposed framework, this research employed an empirical study by use of the questionnaire survey method. An online survey questionnaire that was randomly reached out was used to collect data from 425. The regression analysis results show that event with green marketing-fit positively influences the green brand image. Also, Green brand image positively influences green trust.

Meanwhile, environmental concern has a moderator effect on the event-commercialization and green brand image. It is interpreted that consumers who are more concerned about the environment strengthen the negative impact between green commercialization and green brand image. This study discusses managerial implications for strategic green marketing performance through building corporate green images based on sponsorship with green marketing.

ESG경영이 소비자에게 긍정적인 이미지를 주는 시점에서 그린마케팅을 활용한 이벤트는 기업들이 원하는 그린 브랜드 이미지를 얻을 수 있다. 스포츠 이벤트를 활용한 스폰서십은 기업의 마케팅 예산에서 상당한 비중을 차지한다. 따라서 이벤트 스폰서십을 통해 그린 브랜드 이미지를 얻을 수 있다면 기업에게는 더 의미 있는 마케팅 전략이 될 수 있다. 이 연구는 그린 브랜드 이미지를 만들어 낼 수 있는 두가지 요인, 그린 마케팅을 적용한 이벤트와 스폰서와의 조화 그리고 그린 마케팅을 적용한 이벤트에 대한 상업적 활동이 그린 브랜드 이미지에 어떻게 영향을 주는지에 대해 살펴보았다. 또한 스폰서가 그린 브랜드 이미지를 획득하였을 때, 소비자들이 인식한 그 이미지가 그린 신뢰까지 영향을 미치는지 고찰하였다. 그러나 실제적으로 그린 마케팅의 효과는 소비자의 환경에 대한 관심도에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 따라서, 기존 연구와 다르게 본 연구에서는 소비자의 환경에 대한 관심이 그린 브랜드 이미지를 형성하는데, 어떠한 조절효과가 있는지도 살펴보고자 하였다. 분석결과, 소비자가 그린마케팅을 적용한 대회가 스폰서와 잘 어울림은 친환경 브랜드 이미지에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 기업의 친환경 브랜드 이미지는 기업의 친환경 활동에 대한 믿음에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 그린마케팅을 적용한 이벤트의 상업화는 기업의 친환경 브랜드 이미지에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 소비자의 환경에 대한 관심은 이벤트의 상업화와 기업의 친환경 브랜드 이미지 사이에서 부적 강화 조절 효과를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.