혼합현실 운동참여자의 현존감이 운동만족과 운동지속의도에 미치는 영향 : The effects of Mixed Reality Sports participants presence on exercise satisfaction and exercise adherence

Abstract

With the development of digital technology, sports nowadays, arent limited to activities only on offline platforms. A new type of sports platform called Mixed Reality Sports (MRS), which moves authentic sports to a virtual world and adds fun and competitive elements through immersion among participants, is drawing attention. In particular, in the case of Korea, it seems that MRS is leading the participation of existing and new exercise participants due to the influence of weather conditions such as fine dust along with Spatio-temporal advantages. It is said that the fact that exercise participants experience the presence of the feeling of being there and the flow of "the feeling of being immersed" also positively affects the future intention of exercise participants. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the effect of the presence and flow of exercise participants participating in the mixed reality sports platform on the intention of exercise behavior and discuss the direction of new sports industries such as the mixed reality sports platform that induces various participation. Consequently, the purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the presence(spatial, self, social), flow, exercise satisfaction, and exercise adherence(exercise continuity) of participants on the mixed reality sports platform, which is a new type of sports platform where participants communicate and compete with each other.

In order to achieve the purpose, first, the sense of presence was classified into spatial, self, and social presence according to the classification criteria by Biocca (1997), and the effect of presence and flow on exercise satisfaction, and exercise adherence was analyzed. Second, the mediating effect of flow was verified in the relationship between the existing feeling of exercise participants, exercise satisfaction, and exercise adherence.

The questionnaire was designed to measure the following constructs: presence, flow, exercise satisfaction, exercise adherence, and demographic characteristics. To conduct this study, participants both men and women aged 19 or older with experience in participating in the Zwift cycle, which is a mixed reality sports platform, were recruited. And data collection proceeded via an online survey from April 1 to April 29, 2022. Through this, a total of 215 copies were collected, and 207 data were used for the final analysis, excluding those who did not experience Zwift and unfaithful responses. Data analysis was performed using SPSS ver. 25.0, descriptive statistical analysis was performed to understand the general characteristics of the study subjects, and correlation analysis and path analysis were performed using Hayes' Process Macro Model 4 to verify the relationship between variables.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, it was found that only the spatial presence among the presence of exercise participants on the mixed reality sports platform directly affects the intention to continue the exercise. Both self and social presence, including spatial presence and exercise satisfaction, did not directly affect exercise satisfaction and exercise adherence. However, second, there was a mediating effect of immersion in the relationship between spatial presence, self presence, and exercise satisfaction, and there was also a mediating effect of flow in the relationship of exercise adherence. In terms of social presence, neither exercise satisfaction nor exercise adherence showed a mediating effect of flow.

Next, based on this study, suggestions for a more abundant future research of mixed reality sports platforms are as follows. First, in order to explore in-depth the sense of presence, it is necessary to conduct research on various sports participants, such as classifying individual and team events. Second, it is necessary to develop a measurement tool that can measure exercise satisfaction and exercise adherence of mixed reality sports platform exercise participants.

디지털 기술의 발전으로 이제 스포츠는 단순히 오프라인 공간에서의 활동으로 국한되지 않는다. 기존의 스포츠를 가상의 세계로 옮겨 참여자들 간 몰입을 통해 재미와 경쟁 요소를 더하는, 일명 혼합현실스포츠(MRS)로 불리는 새로운 형태의 스포츠 플랫폼이 주목받고 있다. 특히 국내에서는 시공간적 이점과 더불어 미세먼지와 같은 날씨 영향으로 인해 기존 및 신규 운동 참여자의 참여를 이끌고 있는 것으로 보인다. 운동 참여자들이거기 있는 느낌의 현존감과 빠져드는 느낌의 몰입을 경험하는 것은 운동 참여자들의 향후 운동행동의도에도 긍정적으로 작용한다고 한다. 그렇기 때문에 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼에 참여하는 운동 참여자의 현존감과 몰입이 운동행동의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 다양한 참여를 이끌어 내고 있는 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼과 같은 새로운 스포츠 산업의 방향성에 대해 논의해 볼 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 참여자들이 서로 소통하고 경쟁하는 새로운 형태의 스포츠 플랫폼인 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼에서 운동 참여자의 현존감(공간적, 자아, 사회적), 몰입, 운동만족, 운동지속의도 간 관계를 규명하고, 몰입의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째, 현존감을 Biocca(1997)의 분류 기준에 따라 현존감을 공간적 현존감, 자아 현존감, 사회적 현존감으로 분류하고 현존감과 몰입이 운동만족, 운동지속의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 둘째, 운동 참여자들의 현존감과 운동만족, 운동지속의도 간의 관계에 있어서 몰입의 매개효과를 검증하였다.

조사 도구는 현존감, 몰입, 운동만족, 운동지속의도 척도와 인구통계학적 특성을 묻는 질문지로 구성하였다. 본 연구를 진행하기 위하여 모집단은 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼인 Zwift 사이클에 참여 경험이 있는 19세 이상 성인 남녀 운동 참여자이고, 자료 수집은 2022년 4월 1일부터 4월 29일까지 온라인 설문조사를 통해 총 215부가 회수되었다. 이 중 Zwift 미경험자 및 불성실한 응답을 제외한 207명의 자료가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS ver. 25.0을 활용하였으며, 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 기술통계 분석을 하였고, 변수 간 관계를 검증하기 위하여 상관관계분석과 Hayes의 Process Macro Model 4를 이용하여 경로분석을 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼에서 운동참여자들의 현존감 중 공간적 현존감만이 운동지속의도에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 공간적 현존감과 운동만족을 포함하여 자아 현존감, 사회적 현존감 모두 운동만족과 운동지속의도에 직접적으로 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 둘째, 공간적 현존감, 자아 현존감과 운동만족의 관계에서 몰입의 매개효과가 나타났으며, 운동지속의도의 관계에서도 몰입의 매개효과가 나타났다. 사회적 현존감에서는 운동만족과 운동지속의도 모두 몰입의 매개효과가 나타나지 않았다.

다음으로 본 연구를 토대로 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼의 보다 더 풍부한 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현존감을 심층적으로 탐구하기 위하여 개인종목과 팀종목을 분류하는 등 다양한 운동 참여자 대상으로 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 혼합현실스포츠 플랫폼 운동 참여자의 운동만족과 운동지속의도를 측정할 수 있는 측정도구 개발이 필요하다.