Korean Middle School Teachers Perceptions and Teaching Practices of Multicultural Education : 한국 중학교 교사의 다문화 교육에 대한 인식과 교수실습: 질적 사례연구

Keywords multiculturaleducationtheoryandpracticeteacherpedagogysocialconstructivism

Abstract

As Korea continues to go through rapid demographic changes, teachers also have to develop their multicultural knowledges and skills to teach a classroom with culturally diverse students. However, there are various challenges that hinder teachers' ability to provide a multicultural-friendly school environment. Since teachers perceptions influence how they practice multicultural education, it is imperative to explore how Korean teachers perceive what they do when it comes to translating multicultural theories into their practices. As such, this thesis aims to investigate teachers perceptions of their conceptualization, the multicultural knowledges and skills that they have and employ, as well as pedagogical practices of multicultural education that they perceive to be important at middle school level in the context of Seoul, Korea.

The guiding research question of the study is: How do Korean middle school teachers conceptualize and practice multicultural education? Guided by social constructivism, this thesis supports the idea that knowledge is produced in multidimensional contexts via interactions with others. With this in mind, this thesis will also try to generate discussion on how Korean teachers form views about multiculturalism based on their experiences and interactions with others (e.g. multicultural students). The research is a qualitative case study based on an interview with six Korean middle school teachers who have experience teaching multicultural education and multicultural students. Findings revealed that there are different ways teachers conceptualize and practice multicultural education. However, their conceptualization did not necessarily reflect their teaching practices. Nonetheless, one commonality from their responses is that through the teaching of multicultural education, all of the teachers were able to reflect more on their teaching practices and make efforts to create a school environment that is inclusive for all.

This thesis concludes by emphasizing that for a successful implementation of multicultural education, Korean teachers must acquire the necessary multicultural knowledges and skills to ensure students have equal educational opportunities regardless of their background. For this to happen, teachers must first start cultivating their critical consciousness. Through this reflective process on their teaching practices, teachers will be able adjust in a way that goes beyond the passive teaching/learning method (e.g. language-centered learning and experience of foreign cultures), and instead encourage more active participation and cooperation with the students (e.g. promote discussion and learn to address issues of social inequalities). Lastly, implications from this study may contribute to the field by generating discussions on what kind of multicultural knowledge, attitudes, and skills Korean teachers need to develop. The ultimate goal is to provide insights for teachers that will allow them to empower all students with the important tools to live harmoniously in this rapidly expanding multicultural society.

한국이 계속해서 급격한 인구통계학적 변화를 겪고 있기 때문에 교사들은 교실에서 볼 수 있는 다양성에 대비해야 합니다. 그러나 문제는 교사들이 여전히 필요한 다문화 지식과 기술이 부족하여 다양한 배경을 가진 학생들의 학업 성취도나 정서적 지원에서 부족함이 나타나고 있습니다. 교사의 인식이 다문화교육을 실천하는 방식에 영향을 미치기 때문에 다문화 이론을 실천으로 옮길 때 한국 교사가 무엇을 하는지에 대한 인식을 탐색하는 것이 중요합니다. 따라서 본 논문은 서울시 중학교 다문화 교육에 대한 교사들의 개념화와 교육적 실천에 대한 교사들의 인식을 조사하는 것을 목적으로 합니다.

연구의 지도적 연구 질문은 한국 중학교 교사들은 다문화 교육을 어떻게 개념화하고 실천하는가? 입니다. 사회적 구성주의에 의해 작성된 이 논문은 지식이 타인과의 상호작용을 통해 다차원적 맥락에서 생산된다는 가설을 설정하였습니다. 이를 염두에 두고 본 연구의 주요 초점은 한국 교사가 다른 사람(예: 다문화 학생)과의 경험 및 상호 작용을 기반으로 다문화에 대한 견해를 형성하는 방식을 사용한다는 것입니다. 본 연구는 다문화 교육 경험이 있는 한국 중학교 교사 6명과 다문화 학생을 대상으로 한 질적 연구입니다. 교사들이 다문화 교육의 개념을 어떻게 바라보는가에 대해 세 가지 다른 반응이 있는 것으로 나타났습니다. 그러나 그들의 개념화는 반드시 그들의 교육 관행을 반영하지 않습니다. 그대신 다문화 관련 콘텐츠의 구현을 통해 모든 교사가 자신의 교수법에 대해 더 많이 반성하고 모두가 포용하는 학교 환경을 만들기 위해 노력할 수 있음이 밝혀졌습니다.

본 논문은 다문화 교육을 성공적으로 수행하기 위해서는 한국의 교사들이 학생들이 배경과 관계없이 평등한 교육기회를 가질 수 있도록 필요한 다문화 지식과 기술을 습득해야 한다는 점을 강조하면서 결론을 맺습니다. 그러기 위해서는 교사가 비판의식을 기르는 것부터 시작해야 합니다. 이 과정에서 교사들은 자신의 교수법을 반성하고 수동적인 교수/학습 방법 (예: 언어 중심 학습 및 외국 문화 경험)을 넘어서 적응할 수 있을 것이며, 학생들과 보다 적극적인 참여와 협력을 유도할 수 있는 방식으로 적응할 수 있습니다 (토론을 촉진하고 사회적 불평등 문제를 해결하는 방법을 배우면서). 본 연구의 시사점은 한국적 맥락에서 어떤 다문화 지식, 태도, 기술이 필요한지에 대한 논의를 촉발함으로써 현장에 기여할 수 있을 것입니다. 제시된 제안은 교사들이 급속도로 팽창하는 다문화 사회에서 조화롭게 살기 위한 중요한 역량를 학생들에게 배양하는하는 데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료됩니다.