How Did Pandemic and Countermeasures Affect the Labor Market? : 코로나19와 대응 정책에 대한 고용 시장의 변화

Abstract

This paper examines the heterogeneity concerning changes in the labor market for the last two years by COVID-19 and compares them with the 2008 financial crisis and recent phenomena in foreign countries. The regression model of Nam and Lee (2021) is mainly used by expanding periods of panel data in use. The negative impact of the pandemic usually occurred the temporary worker, self-employed, women, the elderly, people with low education, and the industries with social necessity or face-to-face tasks in a majority. There exist industries with the pandemic's effect different by gender and weekly working hours of the laborers. However, it is uncertain whether regional heterogeneity exists and whether the intensity of COVID-19 affects the labor market.

본고는 지난 2년간 코로나19에 따른 고용시장 변화의 이질성에 대해 다양한 측면에서 살펴보고, 2008년 금융위기 당시와 최근 해외의 현상과 비교했다. 분석 방법론은 Nam and Lee (2021)의 회귀모형을 주로 이용하여 패널 데이터의 기간을 점점 확대하여 분석했다. 코로나19의 부정적 영향은 주로 임시직과 자영업자에 집중되었고, 여성, 고령자, 저학력자에게 그 외 집단보다 더 크게 나타났다. 그리고 사회 필수 업종이거나 대면 업무 위주 산업에서 코로나19의 영향으로 근로자 수가 격감했다. 또한, 코로나19의 충격이 남녀 간 상이하게 나타난 업종도 존재하였고, 단시간 근로자는 증가한 반면 장시간 근로자는 크게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 코로나19 영향의 지역간 격차의 유무와 확진자 추이가 고용 시장에 준 영향은 불분명하였다.