한국 FDI 쏠림현상에 대한 국가, 산업 및 목적별 실증분석 : An Empirical Analysis of Herd behavior of FDI from South Korea by country, industry and purpose

Abstract

This study analyzed industrial agglomeration among the behaviors of Korea's foreign direct investment. In particular, it was attempted to examine the agglomeration from a more diverse perspective by defining and analyzing the herd behavior caused by informational externality, out of ways previously studied.

In this study, two types of agglomeration were defined and analyzed. First, it was defined as efficiency in which companies can have positive externality by the agglomeration in FDI. Second, it was defined as path dependent herd behavior in which companies imitate the prior decisions of other economic agents in an uncertain situation. In the case of the former, efficiency was measured by the accumulated FDI amount up to 1 year ago, and the latter, herd behavior, was defined and analyzed as the sum of the number of new FDI corporations in the last 3 years.

In this study, the agglomeration was analyzed using data on FDI from 141 countries from 1990 to 2020. In particular, in order to derive various analysis results, the analysis targets were divided into manufacturing and service industries and analyzed by the industry, and the analysis targets were divided into market-access type and resource-seeking type and analyzed by the investment purpose.

As a result of the analysis, first, in the case of total FDI, both efficiency factor and herd behavior were statistically significant, and between the two effects, the effect of herd behavior was greater. Second, as a result of analysis by industry, only herd behavior was statistically significant under same industries, and the efficiency factor was not. In the cross-analysis between manufacturing and service industries, it was found that both herd behavior and efficiency of FDI in the latter service industry were significant when FDI in the manufacturing industry was invested in advance. In addition, it was analyzed that the herd behavior under same industries was stronger than that under different industries. Third, as a result of analysis by the investment purpose, in all cases, the herd behavior was found to be statistically significant, and the herd behavior was greater than the efficiency. In particular, the herd behavior under same purposes was stronger than that under other purposes, and the herd behavior when the market-access type followed the preceding FDI was stronger than that when the resource-seeking FDI followed.

The results of this study reveal that the path-dependent herd behavior of Korean companies is occurring in the FDI agglomeration and the effect of herd behavior is stronger than that of the efficiency. In addition, it shows that the effect of herd behavior is strong under same industries and in the latter market-access type. These results can be interpreted as showing the herd behavior not only in the financial sector but also in the real sector such as FDI, suggesting the need for a new perspective to analyze the agglomeration phenomenon.

본 연구는 한국의 해외직접투자의 행태 가운데 군집 현상에 대해서 분석하였다. 특히 군집현상에 대한 기존의 연구와 차별적으로 정보적 외부성에 기인하는 쏠림행태를 정의하여 분석함으로써 보다 다양한 시각으로 군집현상을 고찰하였다.

본 연구에서는 군집현상을 2가지로 정의하여 분석하였다. 첫째, 기업들이 군집함으로써 긍정적인 외부효과를 누릴 수 있기 때문에 발생하는 FDI를 효율성으로 인한 군집현상으로 정의하였다. 둘째, 불확실한 상황에서 타 경제주체의 선행적인 결정을 따라서 발생하는 FDI를 쏠림으로 인한 군집현상으로 정의하였다. 전자의 효율성의 경우 과거 1년 전까지의 FDI 누적투자금액으로 측정하였고, 후자인 쏠림은 최근 3년간의 신규법인수의 합으로 정의하여 분석하였다.

본 연구는 1990년부터 2020년까지 141개국의 FDI 신규투자금액 및 신규법인수 데이터를 활용하여 쏠림현상에 대해서 분석하였다. 특히 다양한 분석 결과를 도출하기 위해서 분석 대상을 제조업과 서비스업으로 나누어 산업별로 분석하였으며, 시장접근형과 자원추구형으로 나누어 투자목적별로 분석하였다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 전체 FDI의 경우, 효율성과 쏠림 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 관계가 나타났으며, 2개의 효과 중에서는 쏠림의 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 산업별로 구분하여 분석한 결과, 동종 산업에서는 쏠림만이 통계적으로 유의미하였고, 효율성은 통계적으로 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 제조업과 서비스업 간 교차하여 분석한 경우에는 제조업이 선행하여 투자된 경우 후발 서비스업의 FDI는 쏠림과 효율성 모두 유의미한 것으로 나타났지만 서비스업이 선행하여 투자된 경우에는 후발 제조업의 FDI는 쏠림만 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 동종 산업에서의 쏠림행태가 이종 산업 간의 쏠림행태보다 강하게 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 투자목적별 분석 결과, 모든 경우에서 쏠림이 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났고, 쏠림이 효율성보다 크게 나타났다. 특히, 동일한 목적간 쏠림이 다른 목적간 쏠림에 비해 강하게 나타났으며, 선행 FDI를 시장접근형 FDI이 따라갈 때의 쏠림이 자원추구형 FDI이 따라갈 때의 쏠림보다 더 강하게 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 한국 기업들의 FDI 군집현상에 경로의존적인 쏠림행태가 발생하고 있으며 그 현상의 정도가 효율성에 의한 군집현상보다 더 강함을 밝히고 있다. 그리고 동종 산업일 때, 그리고 후발 시장접근형 FDI에서 쏠림행태가 강하게 나타나고 있음을 보이고 있다. 이러한 결과는 금융 부문 뿐 아니라 FDI와 같은 실물 부문에서도 쏠림행태가 나타나는 것으로 해석할 수 있으며, 군집현상을 분석하는 새로운 시각이 필요함을 시사한다.