남성 이주노동자의 소비와 여가를 통해 본 초국적 삶의 재생산 : Reproduction of transnational life through consumption and leisure of male migrant workers

Abstract

This study is an ethnographical work which examines the daily lives of Filipino migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A in Gyeonggi-do especially in the areas of consumption and leisure outside of work, and then describes and interprets the way how migrant workers construct and rationalize their 'hard' lives in new country into 'livable' ones.

Migrant workers struggle to live under rigid immigration system of Korea, enduring excessive labor practices of factory or farm owners. However, the Filipino migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A whom the researcher met enjoy leisure and entertainment every weekend and live satisfactory lives. Male migrant workers, who are the majority of the weekend gatherings consume and entertain themselves in the new country more than female migrant workers, so they save less and fall into debt. This is a myth of male migrant workers, who overstay in new country. In this regard, this study examines whether it is true that male migrant workers consume more than female migrant workers, and if so, how these actions will affect the relationship between themselves and their families, and how they compromise and adjust these relationships.

Filipino male migrant workers' consumption of food, clothing and shelter and leisure activities such as drinking and dancing are related to the Filipinos national identity. Among them, the Igorot people, a minority ethnic group in the Philippines, who live in the Baliw compound engage in consumption and leisure activities that constantly emphasize their ethnic identity and practice traditions. Although they do not consciously discriminate and exclude other ethnic people, these actions create a sense of distance from other people. By consuming national and ethnic food, songs, and games in their daily lives, they produced and constituted this place as a space of Filipino, especially Igorot people. They reterritorialize this place as a 'livable space'. This reterritorialization gives them a sense of security that not only they earn money through migrant labor in Korea, but also that they have a place to return to after work.

In addition, the daily consumption and leisure of Filipino migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A were differentiated according to gender. In particular, male migrant workers enjoy drinking and singing, getting tattoos, exercising vigorously, and gambling. In order to emphasize and show off their masculinity, they perform a kind of identity politics that distinguishes and distances them from the 'less masculine', especially the Baklas, the third gender of the Filipino context. These male workers consumption and leisure activities are closely linked to the display of masculinity, which provides some comfort and compensation to those who endure hard labor and discriminatory practices in foreign countries. However, the leisure activities they do to show off their masculinity often come with many unexpected costs. In particular, their excessive performance of masculine activities caused economic loss and often resulted in women's rebuke and control.

In conclusion, male migrants at the Industrial Complex A create a 'livable space' through consumption and leisure activities to make Korea a place close to them, but Korea is also difficult to be recognized as a livable place, because most of them are undocumented workers in Korea. Therefore, Korea is experienced as a 'livable place but difficult to live' and is perceived as a 'place that is close but not close'. At the same time, migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A maintain a close relationship with the Philippines, their home country, and interact with each other through remittance or citizenship. However, as they fall into debt due to overconsumption such as gambling, stop remittances, or create a new extramarital affair in Korea, the sense of belonging and bond with family and home country becomes variable and fluid depending on the circumstances. In other words, to the Filipino migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A, the Philippines is a place that cant get farther away, but becomes farther away and cant be hated but can become alienated from. In conclusion, Filipino male migrant workers at the Industrial Complex A live an ambivalent and fluid lives that transcends national borders and in-between transnational everyday life (Wessendorf 2010).

본 연구는 경기도 A공단의 필리핀 이주노동자의 일상을 노동 밖의 소비와 여가 영역에서 살펴보며 이주노동자가 이주국에서의 힘겨운 삶을 살 만한 것으로 구성해내고 합리화하는 방식을 기술하고 해석하는 민족지적(ethnographical) 작업이다.

이주노동자들은 한국의 경직된 이주 제도 아래서 공장주나 농장주의 과도한 노동 관행을 견뎌내며 힘겹게 살아가고 있다. 그러나 연구자가 만난 A공단의 필리핀 이주노동자는 주말마다 여가와 유흥을 즐기면서 만족스러운 삶을 살고 있다고 주장했다. 연구자가 만난 주말 모임의 다수인 남성 이주노동자는 여성 이주노동자보다 이주국에서 소비와 유흥을 더 많이 즐기기 때문에 저축을 덜 하고 빚까지 지게 되어 본국 가족에게 송금을 충분히 하지 못하고 결국 한국에 미등록 상태로 장기 초과 체류하게 된다는 통념의 대상이 된다. 이런 점에서 본 연구는 남성 이주노동자가 여성 이주노동자보다 소비를 많이 하는 것이 사실인지, 만약 그렇다면 이러한 행위가 본인과 가족과의 관계에 어떤 영향을 미치는지, 이주노동자가 이러한 관계를 어떻게 타협하고 조정해 나가는지를 살펴본다.

A공단 필리핀 남성 이주노동자의 의식주 소비와 음주가무 등의 여가활동은 필리핀 국민(national) 정체성과 연관되어 있다. 그중에서도 필리핀 소수종족인 이고로트인(Igorot people)의 집단거주지 발리우(baliw)의 사람들은 종족 정체성을 끊임없이 강조하는 소비와 여가활동을 하고 전통을 실천한다. 이들이 다른 종족을 의식적으로 차별하고 배척하는 것은 아니지만 이러한 행위는 다른 종족과의 거리감을 형성하게 된다. 이들은 일상에서 종족 고유의 음식, 노래, 놀이를 소비함으로써 이곳을 이고로트 중심의 공간으로 생산하고 구성시키는 결과를 낳았다. 이들은 이곳을 '살 만한 공간'으로 재영토화한다. 이러한 재영토화는 이들에게 한국에서 이주노동을 통해 돈만 버는 것이 아니라 일이 끝나면 귀환할 곳이 있다는 안도감을 주는 것이다.

또한 A공단 필리핀 이주노동자의 일상적 소비와 여가는 젠더에 따라 분화되었다. 특히 이고로트 남성 이주노동자는 음주가무를 즐기고 문신을 새기고 격렬한 운동을 하며 도박을 즐긴다. 이들은 자신의 남성성과 남성다움을 강조하고 과시하기 위해 '덜 남성적인' 것, 특히 필리핀적 맥락에서 제3의 성(third gender)인 바클라들과 구별하고 거리를 두는 일종의 정체성 정치를 수행한다. 이러한 남성들의 소비와 여가활동은 남성성의 과시와 밀접하게 연결되어 있으며, 이것이 타국에서 고된 노동과 차별적 관행을 감내하는 이들에게 어느 정도 위안과 보상을 제공한다. 하지만 이들이 남성성을 과시하기 위해 행하는 여가활동에는 예상치 못한 여러 대가가 따르곤 한다. 특히 이들의 남성다운 활동의 과도한 수행은 경제적 손실을 만들고 여성의 질책과 통제를 초래하기도 한다.

결론적으로 A공단의 남성이주자는 소비와 여가활동을 통해 살 만한 공간을 만들어 한국이 이들에게 가까운 곳이 되게 하지만, 한국이 진정 이들에게 살 만한 곳으로 인식되기에는 대다수가 미등록 신분이라는 제약이 있었다. 그래서 이들에게 한국은 살 만하지만 살기 힘든 곳으로 경험되며 가깝지만 가까울 수 없는 곳으로 인식된다. 동시에 A공단 이주노동자들은 본국인 필리핀과 송금이나 시민권을 매개로 긴밀한 관계를 유지하고 상호작용한다. 그러나 이들이 도박 등의 소비 활동으로 빚을 지고 송금을 중단하거나 한국에서 새로운 혼외 치정 관계((love affair)를 만들면서 가족과 본국에 갖는 소속감과 유대감은 상황에 따라 가변적이고 유동적으로 된다. 즉, A공단 필리핀 이주노동자에게 필리핀은 멀리할 수 없지만 점점 멀어질 수 있는 곳이고 싫어할 수 없지만 소원해질 수 있는 대상이다. 결론적으로 A공단 필리핀 이주노동자들은 국가의 경계를 초월하거나 국가 사이에 끼어(in-between) 초국적 일상(transnational everyday life)(Wessendorf 2010)이라는 양가적이고 유동적인 삶을 살아간다.