상품화된 일상 : The Commodification of Daily Life: Production and Consumption of YouTube Daily Vlog

Abstract

This study aims to examine the mechanism of imagination, which makes and persists the popularity of ordinary daily vlog on YouTube by analyzing vloggers and viewers as subjects. In South Korea, digital technologies have enabled the rise of services that do not require direct human interactions. This non-face-to-face life rendered more popular because of the COVID-19 Pandemic. Many people became more interested in SNS such as YouTube as it restored communication and mobility blocked by the Pandemic situation. For this purpose, this study began with questioning how ordinary daily life has become one of the popular commodities circulated in various SNS. Jean Baudrillards simulation and voyeurism are the two core concepts that I use to analyze the social relation in online space and the effects of imagination that operates through the consumption of images.

The everyday practices of two agents, vlogger and viewer, are based on the opaque structure of YouTube. As an online space, YouTube guarantees the anonymity of users, which allows its viewers to have ever-shifting relationships with YouTube contents creators. YouTube further differs from existing online services, as its profit model allows an individual creator to share the financial profit generated in YouTube with no additional cost.

The fact that YouTube keeps its systemic algorithm unknown to ordinary users generated unusual power effects among vloggers and viewers. As this algorithm determines amounts of profit and overall use environment, both vloggers and viewers constantly guess the actual operations of the uncertain ecosystem, while assuming the mechanisms of success and failure through their own experience: on the one hand, vloggers make a constant effort to differentiate their contents with details. On the other hand, viewers give the vlogger their feedback on vlog. These constant flows of feedback between vloggers and viewers keep the YouTube ecosystem healthy. Through the cycle of production and consumption process, vloggers and viewers have gradually figured out the inner workings of the YouTube algorithm, while learning how to make their vlogs successful and how to influence the production of vlog content.

There are two key factors that explain how daily vlog successfully spotted a niche in the YouTube market. First, vloggers entered YouTube relatively easily because producing daily content has low entry barrier in terms of technique and subject. Second, viewers found daily vlog different from existing YouTube contents, as the former displays restful scenes and background music. Especially, daily vlog satisfied the viewers voyeurism, or the desire of peering into others private lives without revealing oneself.

The popularity of daily vlog shows how daily life has become a commodity consumed as a sign in modern capitalist society. Individuals daily lives used to be protected as part of the private sphere, safe from others eyes, and couldnt be sold in the public sphere, in this case, YouTube. However, the desire of voyeurism made daily life alienable and vendible. Vloggers regarded more and more private spaces as a source of public content, as more revelation of private life would guarantee success in the YouTube ecosystem.

Vlog displays images of special, non-daily life, not an ordinary life as it is. Vloggers and viewers tacitly approved the fabrication of the original life as long as the fabricated image struck a balance between the natural and the artificial. In this process, popular images in vlog gradually became hyperreality. Eventually, vloggers completed a sort of aestheticization of their own everyday life, as they forged narratives of their daily life as if it is untouched or natural.

Jean Baudrillards concept of simulation lies behind the popularity of daily vlog. Simulation starts with a simple reflection of a reality but it quickly perverts and denatures the very reality. This image eventually claims to represent something real, while still no actual representation emerges. Simulation, therefore, is inherently contradictory in that it pretends to make a faithful imitation of reality.

The paradox of simulation has intensified as the vlog market turned into a red ocean. Now, images that merely reflect other images proliferate, while establishing no relation to reality. Viewers harshly criticize this type of vlogs, as they argue that such vlogs are only vulgar mimicry of existing successful vlogs.

To overcome this complicated situation, vloggers try to make more refined images while suffering from the confusion of public sphere and their own private sphere. They use more elements from their private life, and are always conscious of content even when the camera is off. Some of them even internalize the surveillance and censorship of their own daily life as they try to make the most inner part of their privacy into contents of their vlogs.

Their insistence on amateurism is based on their idealized view of pureness of the vlog content. With the amateurism, they deny professionalism of vlogger—making vlog for their living. This viewpoint, however, makes vloggers underestimate their labor value and feel a debt to viewers who give them positive response and social recognition.

The image of daily life on YouTube, therefore, is a tactically made commodity that replaces the ordinariness of everyday reality. This fundamental irony that underlies the process of producing and consuming vlog maintains the dynamism of vloggers and viewers, and perpetuates the ecosystem of vlog.

Especially, when the COVID-19 Pandemic has threatened the real life and interrupted real social interactions, vlog became a channel through which suppressed human imagination can be expressed. Furthermore, non-face-to-face relationship breaks away from its volatility and finds a new possibility of social intimacy. The social intimacy, which rendered almost impossible in the real social space, became unexpectedly possible in offline space. This is why I argue that, even after the cease of the Pandemic, non-face-to-face social spaces generated by various SNS would persist as people incessantly attempt to satisfy their social imagination that is unable to realize in the real social world.

본 논문은 일상 브이로그를 제작하는 유튜버와 브이로그 시청자를 대상으로 하여, 평범한 일상 브이로그의 유행을 만들어 내고 지속하는 기제인 상상력의 구체적인 작동 방식을 분석하고자 하였다. 한국 사회에서 첨단기술을 이용하여 현실에서 직접 대면하지 않고도 일상생활을 영위해나가는 비대면 생활이 점점 확대되고 있다. 최근의 코로나19 대유행 상황은 비대면 생활의 확산세를 가속했는데, SNS는 사람들 사이에서 단절된 소통과 이동을 가능하게 해주는 비대면 기술에 바탕을 뒀다는 점에서, 비대면 상황과 현실의 연결고리로 주목해야 하는 장소가 되었다. 이에 본 논문은 평범한 삶의 모습을 담고 있는 일상 브이로그가 어떻게 하나의 콘텐츠 상품이 되었는지에 대한 의문으로 시작하였다. 연구자는 유튜브 플랫폼을 통해 공유되는 일상 브이로그를 관찰하기 위해 시뮬라시옹과 보이어리즘의 개념을 사용하였다. 이는 온라인 공간에서 사회적 연결이 형성되는 과정과 상상력이 이미지의 소비를 통해 해소되는 과정을 구체적으로 분석하는 데 유용하다.

브이로그 콘텐츠로 맺어지는 두 주체인 브이로거와 시청자의 구체적인 실천을 이해하기 위해, 먼저 행위의 기반이 되는 유튜브의 구조를 살펴보았다. 현실과도 맞닿아있는 온라인 공간으로서 유튜브는 이용자의 익명성을 보장하며, 따라서 사람들은 지속성이 떨어지는 휘발성 관계망으로 이어져 있다. 다른 한편으로 유튜브는 기업과 개인이 공생하는 구조로 되어 있는데, 이는 이용자에게 비용을 요구하지 않으면서 동시에 플랫폼에서 발생하는 수익을 유튜버에게 분배하기 때문이다. 그런데 수익의 규모와 플랫폼 이용 환경은 유튜브의 영상 추천 알고리즘에 의해 형성된다. 문제는 이 알고리즘의 규칙이 사업 기밀로 유지되고 있다는 것이다. 이로 인해 브이로그 콘텐츠의 생산자와 소비자는 이 불확실한 생태계를 상상할 수밖에 없으며, 성공과 실패의 작동 방식을 반복적인 경험을 통해 추측하게 된다.

브이로거는 자신의 콘텐츠가 효과적으로 시청자에게 전달되고 수용될 수 있는 방식을 알아내기 위해서 작은 차이를 준 영상을 끊임없이 만들어 낸다. 다른 한편 시청자는 브이로거에게 피드백을 전달하는 과정을 통해 유튜브 생태계를 건강하게 유지하는 역할을 수행한다. 브이로거와 시청자가 구성하는 생산과 소비의 환류 과정에는 생태계의 불확실성을 제거하고 작동 방식과 적합한 선택에 대한 상상을 구체화하려는 행위자들의 노력과 의지가 담겨있다.

일상 브이로그는 기존 유튜브 시장의 빈틈을 파고들었기에 성공할 수 있었다. 브이로거는 일상이라는 콘텐츠의 특성상 기술적으로나 내용상으로나 진입장벽이 낮기 때문에 상대적으로 유튜브에 쉽게 진입할 수 있었다. 한편 시청자는 기존 유튜브의 자극적인 콘텐츠에 피로감을 느꼈기에 이로부터 편안한 휴식을 취하고, 현실에서 보고 싶은 타인의 일상에 대한 이미지를 통해 보이어리즘적 욕구를 충족했다. 특히 시청자는 유튜브의 구조상 비가시적인 상태를 유지할 수 있기 때문에, 현실에서와는 달리 보이어리즘의 만족감을 상대적으로 쉽게 성취할 수 있었다.

일상 브이로그가 유행하는 현상은 현대사회에서 일상이 기호로 소비되는 상품의 성질을 가지게 되는 구체적인 과정을 보여준다. 개인의 일상은 타인의 시선으로부터 안전한 사적 영역으로 보호되어야 하는 것으로 여겨져 왔으며, 유튜브와 같은 공적 영역에서 거래되는 상품이 될 수 없다. 그러나 다른 사람의 은밀한 모습을 관찰하고 싶은 시청자의 보이어리즘적 욕구는 일상을 개인에게서 분리하여 전시 및 판매할 가치가 있는 것으로 만들었다. 브이로그 생태계에서 지속적으로 인기를 얻기 위해 브이로거는 자신의 콘텐츠를 실제 일상보다 더욱 일상처럼 보이는 이미지로 구성하려 하며, 이 과정에서 자신의 사적 영역의 더욱 많은 부분을 공개적인 콘텐츠의 소재로 다루게 된다.

브이로그에 등장하는 일상은 평범한 현실의 일상 그대로의 모습이 아니라 의도적인 가공을 거쳐 만들어진 특별한 비일상의 이미지다. 브이로거와 시청자 모두 현실과 브이로그 속 일상의 불일치를 암묵적으로 인정하며, 만들어진 일상의 이미지가 자연미와 가공미 사이에서 균형을 유지하고 특별한 재미를 가지고 있는 한, 자신들이 제작하고 시청하는 이미지가 사실은 진짜가 아니라는 사실에 거부감을 느끼지 않는다.

이렇게 유튜브에서 인기를 얻은 이미지는 이내 실재로부터 독립하여, 현실보다도 더 진짜 같은 하이퍼리얼리티가 된다. 하이퍼리얼리티로 완성되는 이미지를 제작하면서 브이로거는 일상의 요소들을 자각하고 재배치하여 자신이 이상적으로 여기는 삶의 모습을 영상과 현실로 구현한다. 이 과정은 단순히 개인의 취향에 국한되지 않고 시청자의 반응을 살피면서 사회의 보편적인 기준 또한 만족하기에, 브이로거는 자신의 일상을 미학적으로 완성해 나가게 된다.

일상 브이로그 생태계의 성공적 작동은, 가짜로 만든 이미지가 진짜 일상처럼 보이게끔 하는 시뮬라시옹의 원리를 따른다. 시뮬라시옹은 브이로거와 시청자가 현실과 브이로그의 일상을 구분하여 받아들이는 간극을 통해 실재를 반영하고 왜곡하는 이미지를 만들어 낸다. 하지만 시뮬라시옹은 비실재를 실재로 만든다는 점에서 모순적인데, 브이로그 생태계가 포화 상태가 되면서 이 모순이 점차 증폭되어 드러난다.

브이로그 레드오션 상황에서 인기 있는 이미지를 만들어 내려는 경쟁이 격렬해졌고, 이로 인해 실재와 무관한 복제품들이 증식하기 시작했다. 이 복제품은 참조하는 원본 없이, 이미지의 연쇄만이 남아 시뮬라시옹으로부터 발생하는 모순을 여과 없이 드러내기 때문에 작위적이라고 비판받는다. 과도하게 이미지 만들기를 추구한 영상들로 인해 브이로그 자체에 대한 시청자의 경계심도 강해졌다.

시청자의 경계심을 의식한 브이로거는 더 정교한 영상을 위해 공사 영역이 혼동하는 대가를 치른다. 브이로거는 사적 영역에서도 자신의 일상을 상품 생산자의 시선으로 바라보아야 하는, 자신의 가장 사적인 영역으로부터 스스로 소외된 상황에 놓이게 된다. 그들은 더 많은 사생활을 영상의 소재로 이용하고, 카메라가 꺼진 상황에서도 유튜브 콘텐츠를 의식하여 행동하고, 혹시 모르는 시청자의 존재를 염두에 두고 스스로 일상을 감시하고 검열하게 된다.

이처럼 시뮬라시옹의 모순이 증폭하고 공사의 구분이 가속적으로 모호해진 상황에서, 브이로거는 콘텐츠의 이상을 유지함으로써 모순을 극복하려 시도한다. 다른 유튜브 채널과 차별화되면서도 자연스러운 콘텐츠를 지속적으로 만들어야 하는 힘든 상황을 겪고 있음에도 불구하고, 브이로거는 자신이 제작하는 콘텐츠의 아마추어리즘을 주장한다. 다른 사회적 노동은 명확하게 분리된 공적 영역에서 이루어지지만 일상생활의 상품화는 공사가 뒤섞인 영역에서 만들어진다. 이를 역이용하여 브이로거는 일상 브이로그 제작의 전문성을 거부하고 아마추어리즘의 순수성을 회복하려 한다. 브이로거가 아마추어의 상태를 유지하려 하면서 그들이 콘텐츠 제작에 투여하는 노동의 가치는 평가절하되고, 브이로거는 자신의 콘텐츠를 긍정적으로 평가하는 시청자에게 일종의 부채 의식을 느낀다. 따라서 시뮬라시옹의 모순이 적나라하게 표출되는 상황에 대한 시청자의 부정적인 반응과 이러한 모순을 극복하기 위한 브이로거의 끊임없는 노동으로 인해 일상 브이로그의 유행은 지속된다.

결론적으로, 유튜브에서 보이는 일상의 이미지는 평범한 실재를 대체하기 위해 전략적으로 만들어진 상품이라고 할 수 있다. 브이로그 제작과 소비의 과정은 모순적이지만, 브이로거와 시청자의 역동적인 실천을 통해 브이로그 생태계는 성공적으로 작동한다. 특히 코로나19의 대유행으로 현실의 일상이 위기를 맞으면서, 하이퍼리얼한 일상을 제공하는 브이로그는 현실에서 억눌린 상상력이 해소되는 통로가 되었고 결과적으로 더 큰 인기를 끌고 있다. 유례없는 전염병으로 인해 현실의 사회적 관계가 크게 제약되면서, 휘발적 성격을 띤 비대면 관계는 서로 사회적 친밀감을 느낄 수 있는 새로운 통로로서의 가능성을 가지게 되었다. 코로나19의 대유행이 종식된 이후에도, 유튜브 또는 그와 유사한 비대면 매체를 통해 일상 브이로그에서 제시하는 것과 같이, 이미지를 통해 사회적인 것을 구성하는 상상력의 작동은 계속될 것이다.