'매향리 평화생태공원' 추진 사례로 본 사회운동의 제도화 연구 : A Study on the Institutionalization of Social Movement in "Maehyang-ri Peace Ecological Park"

Abstract

Many scholars have mentioned "resolving conflicts by democratic institutions, procedures, and laws" as the final step in their study of "consolidation of democracy." It is also the point where this paper pays attention. South Korea has achieved four "peaceful regime changes" so far this year. No scholar will deny that the south Korea has entered the stage of "consolidation of democracy." Nevertheless, I would like to find a meaningful point of reflection on the reason why large-scale protests such as the "2016-2017 candlelight uprising" continued

This can be reviewed in terms of 'institutionalization of social movements'. In this paper, the process of promoting the construction of "Maehyang-ri Peace Ecological Park" was targeted for research. The concept of 'conflict cooperation' presented by Giugni & Passy was applied. The U.S. military was first stationed during the Korean War in 1951, and in 1988, residents formed a task force to resist in earnest. And in 2005, the U.S. military base was returned. This is why it is summarized as "54 years of pain, 17 years of struggle." Since then, it has been promoting the "construction of a peace ecological park" so far. In terms of "institutionalization of social movements," if it is a "social movement" until 2005, it is "institutionalization" after that. They fought for 17 long years and eventually won, but the conflict continued again for the next 17 years. Subsequent conflicts are appropriate to be the subject of research in that no one predicted them.

Giugni & Passy's theory of "conflict cooperation" is useful for analyzing the multidisciplinary conflict in a complex modern society where conflict and cooperation coexist after democratization. In this paper, the 'seven assumptions driving cooperation' proposed by Giugni & Passy were borrowed as the basic analysis frame, but the scope of the analysis target and the 'hierarchy according to importance' were reorganized.

First, the period of 17 years after the return of the base in 2005 was divided into three periods. The entire period corresponds to the phase of "conflict cooperation," which is divided by periods when the characteristics of "conflict" and "cooperation" are prominent, respectively. First of all, the 'first conflict phase' is from 2005 to 2010. The base was returned, but detailed discussions on the "construction of a peace ecological park" were slow. The second period is a 'cooperative phase' from 2010 to 2014. Hwaseong-si began official discussions with civil society, including the residents' organization, and formed and operated the Maehyang-ri Peace Ecological Park Promotion Council. The Hwaseong-si Ordinance on "the Establishment and Operation of the Maehyang-ri Peace Ecological Park Promotion Council" was also enacted. The last third period is the 'secondary conflict phase', and it has been since 2014. The "promotion council" gradually became idle, and the civil society camp, including the residents' organization, was excluded or alienated again due to the unilateral dominance of Hwaseong City.

This paper analyzed the factors that led to the transition of "conflict → cooperation → conflict." Giugni & Passy have raised "the structure of the state, the strategy of the state, the configuration of the alliance, the nature of the issue, the internal structure of the social movement organization, the nature of the movement, and the amount of knowledge transferred to the state."

According to the analysis frame reconstructed based on this, it was analyzed that 'configuration of alliance' and 'internal structure of social movement organization' had the greatest influence on the transition phase of 'conflict → cooperation → conflict'. The "configuration of the alliance" is whether there is a channel within political power to capture the voices of social movements, and conversely, it reflects the " nature and necessity of politics." The 'internal structure of social movements' itself can be evaluated as a factor that affects the 'cooperative phase' as a family, but at the same time also affects the 'configuration of alliances'. 'The nature of the movement' was initially assumed as a major variable, but it was confirmed that it was not appropriate. The assumption of 'knowledge transfer' assumed as a variable can be a good indicator for predicting the future situation. Although it has not affected the transition phase of "conflict → cooperation → conflict", it can be predicted that it will be an important factor for the transition to "conflict → cooperation" in the future as the current situation of "Maehyang-ri Residents' organization" and "Hwaseong City" is "unilateral dependence" in terms of knowledge. It was found that the 'structure of the state', 'strategy of the state', and 'the nature of the issue', which were assumed as 'constants' in anticipation of not having a major impact, did not directly affect each transition phase of 'conflict → cooperation → conflict'. However, it should not be hastily concluded that the above four assumptions are not important factors in the phase of 'conflict cooperation' in general. This is because it should not be overlooked that the issue of "Maehyang-ri Peace Ecological Park" targeted in this paper is a process that took place at a small regional level.

This paper is meaningful in that it first pays attention to the 'conflict situation after social movement'. In general, social movements or protests promoted with a goal are recognized as 'end' the moment they achieve that goal. However, the past historical process often reminds us that the 'post-end situation' can be more important. Second, it has significance as a study of specific 'local political cases'. Until now, 'case studies' have been conducted in various categories by many political scientists. Nevertheless, compared to political studies at the national level centered on the international political field or the National Assembly, case studies on regional politics are still poor. Third, significant reflection points can also be found on the basic questions first raised through the research and analysis process, that is, why large-scale protests occur repeatedly even in the stage of democratic consolidation, and why governance by law and institution is not desirable.

Key words: consolidation of democracy, social movement, institutionalization, Maehyang-ri, Peace Ecological Park, Giugni & Passy, conflict cooperation, configuration of alliance

본 논문이 주목하는 지점은 많은 학자들이 연구했던 민주주의 공고화 단계 중에서도 가장 마지막 부분이라고 할 수 있는 민주적 제도, 절차, 법률에 의한 갈등해소 지점이다. 올해까지 벌써 네 번째 평화적 정권교체를 이뤄낸 한국사회가 민주주의 공고화 단계에 들어섰음을 부인할 수 있는 학자는 없겠으나, 그럼에도 지난 5년 전의 촛불항쟁처럼 대규모 항쟁이 계속되는 이유에 대하여 유의미한 성찰 지점을 찾아보고자 했다.

이는 사회운동의 제도화라는 측면에서 검토가 가능하다. 매향리 평화생태공원 건립 과정을 연구의 대상으로 삼아 기니와 파시의 갈등적 협력 개념을 적용하였다. 매향리 운동의 전 과정을 사회운동의 제도화라는 측면에서 단순화시키면, 54년 간의 고통 및 17년 간의 투쟁은 사회운동에 해당하며 이후 평화생태공원 건립 과정은 제도화라는 관점에서 분석이 가능하다. 17년간의 긴 투쟁기간 만큼이나 역시 17년간 진행되어온 건립 과정은, 초기에 그 누구도 이렇게 긴 세월 동안 다시 갈등이 지속될 것을 예상하지 못했다는 점에서 연구의 대상으로 삼기에 적절하다.

기니와 파시의 갈등적 협력 이론은 민주화 이후 갈등과 협력이 공존하는 복합적 현대사회의 다원적 갈등을 분석하는데 유용하다. 본 논문에서는 기니와 파시가 제안했던 협력을 추동하는 7가지 가정을 기본 분석틀로 차용하되, 분석대상의 범위와 중요성에 따른 위계를 재구성했다.

먼저, 2005년 기지 반환 이후 17년간의 시기를 세 시기로 구분하였다. 전체 시기가 갈등적 협력 국면에 해당하는데, 각각 갈등과 협력적 성격이 두드러지는 시기별로 구분한 것이다. 먼저 1차 갈등적 국면은 2005년~2010년까지로, 기지는 반환되었으나 평화생태공원 건립과 관련한 구체적인 논의가 지지부진했던 기간이다. 두 번째 시기는 협력적 국면으로 2010년~2014년까지로, 화성시에서 주민대책위 등 시민사회진영과 공식 논의를 시작했고 매향리 평화생태공원 추진협의회를 구성하여 운영하였으며, 화성시 매향리평화생태공원추진협의회 설치 및 운영에 관한 조례를 제정했다. 마지막 세 번째 시기는 2차 갈등적 국면으로 2014년 이후 현재까지로, 추진협의회가 서서히 유야무야되기 시작했고 화성시의 일방적인 독주가 이어져 주민대책위를 비롯한 시민사회진영은 다시 배제 내지 소외되었다.

이어 갈등→협력→갈등의 전환이 이루어진 요인을 분석했다. 기니와 파시는 국가의 구조, 국가의 전략, 동맹의 구성, 이슈의 성격, 사회운동조직 내부구조, 운동의 성격, 국가에 전유되는 지식량 등을 7가지 가정으로 제기한 바 있다.

이것을 토대로 재구성한 분석틀에 따라, 갈등→협력→갈등의 전환 국면에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 것은 동맹의 구성과 사회운동조직의 내부구조인 것으로 분석되었다. 동맹의 구성은 정치권력 안에 사회운동세력의 목소리를 담아낼 통로가 있는가의 여부로, 거꾸로 정치의 본질과 필요성을 되짚어준다. 사회운동의 내부구조는 그 자체로 하나의 가정으로서 협력적 국면에 영향을 미치기도 하지만 동시에 동맹의 구성에도 영향을 미치는 요소라고 평가할 수 있다. 운동의 성격은 애초 주요 변수로 상정하였으나 적절하지 않음을 확인하였다. 변수로 상정했던 지식전유량 가정은 이후 상황을 전망하는데 좋은 지표가 될 수 있다. 그간의 갈등→협력→갈등 전환 국면에서는 영향을 미치지 못했으나, 현재 매향리 주민대책위와 화성시청의 상황이 지식전유량의 측면에서 일방적인 의존관계임이 확인된 이상, 향후 다시 갈등→협력 국면으로 전환되는데 중요한 요인이 될 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 주요한 영향을 미치지 않을 것으로 예상하여 상수로 상정했던 국가의 구조, 국가의 전략, 이슈의 성격은 예상대로 갈등→협력→갈등의 각 전환 국면에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 않은 것으로 드러났다. 그러나 이는 이 4가지 가정이 일반적으로 갈등적 협력의 국면에서 중요한 요소가 아니라는 것으로 성급하게 결론지어져서는 안 된다. 왜냐하면, 본 논문에서 대상으로 삼았던 매향리 평화생태공원 건립이라는 이슈가 소지역적 차원에서 진행된 과정이라는 것을 간과해서는 안 되기 때문이다.

본 논문은 우선 사회운동 이후의 갈등 상황에 주목한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 일반적으로, 어떤 목표를 가지고 추진되는 사회운동이나 항쟁은 그 목표를 달성하는 순간 종료된다고 인식되기 마련이다. 그러나 지난 역사적 과정은 종료 이후의 상황이 더 중요할 수 있음을 종종 일깨워준다. 둘째, 구체적인 지역 정치 사례 연구로서의 의의를 갖는다. 그간 많은 정치학자들에 의해 다양한 범주에서 사례 연구가 이루어져왔다. 그럼에도, 국제정치 영역이나 국회를 중심으로 한 국가 차원의 정치연구에 비교해보면 지역정치 사례연구는 여전히 빈약한 수준이다. 셋째, 연구와 분석 과정을 통하여 처음 제기했던 커다란 질문들, 즉 민주주의 공고화 단계에서도 대규모 항쟁은 왜 반복적으로 발생하는가, 법과 제도의 의한 통치는 왜 바람직한 모습으로 자리잡고 있지 못한가 등에 대해서도 유의미한 성찰 지점을 찾아볼 수 있다.