파생결합증권 핵심정보 도출과 제시형태에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Key Information and Delivery Format of Derivatives-Linked Securities Investment

Abstract

Nowadays, financial investment companies issue, distribute, and sell financial investment products related to multiple underlying assets to satisfy the needs of financial consumers in the low growth and low interest situation. Among these, derivatives-linked securities are very popular.

The Korean derivatives-linked securities market has grown as the largest in the world as the issues amount basis in 20 years from the introduction, sustaining high interest level from the investors. If the financial consumers understand and invest derivatives-linked securities on their product features and profit structures well, they can get high return with flexibility to link to the items. Despite of these advantages, there are continuous problems and losses from consumers.

One of the main reasons to generate continuous consumer problems in the derivatives-linked securities market is to provide financial consumers with complicated and difficult information excessively, resulting in the difficulty in understanding the products. Therefore, the studies and countermeasures are required to be able to provide the proper level of essential information efficiently considering the understanding level of the financial consumers. Yet, no studies were conducted what kind of essential information was required for the investment to derivatives-linked securities and how the information was delivered in view of consumers.

The related studies include the researches on the practices of the financial policymakers and urging the regulations. In addition, the contents and types of item related information were defined by financial investment companies and associations, which is far from the perspective of the financial consumers who use the information in reality. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct the studies to investigate the essential information and types of its delivery, considering this. Hence, this study was conducted to enhance the understanding level of financial consumers on derivatives-linked securities and provide the product information to assist the decision making on their investments.

To do so, the study was conducted to analyze the key information document used domestically and internationally, review the main information and types of its delivery, and then find out the supplementation points for the present information delivery. Also, the following researches were conducted to find out the key information required for the financial consumers when they invested derivatives-linked securities.

To understand the key information for financial consumers when investing derivatives-linked securities, in-depth interviews were conducted with 20 male and female adults from 20s to 60s, collecting their opinions on the contents of the presently delivered information. In addition, validity test were performed by experts on the essential information collected from financial consumers and the present key information document.

To investigate the types of essential information required for financial consumers when investing derivatives-linked securities, the result of in-depth interviews with 20 adult subjects from 20s to 60s were analyzed in view of information delivery format. Then another in-depth interviews were performed with 10 male and female adults from 20 to 60s to set the final draft for key information out of the existing essential information considering the amount of information and visual images. To validate the effects of the final draft, understanding level of the item and utility of the information were analysed between the existing and final ones based on the investment experiences of derivatives-linked securities.

The results and conclusions of this study are as follows.

First, the main information delivered in the key information document by the domestic securities companies includes name of financial products, contents of the item, featured differentiated from other financial products, potential disadvantages, risk class of derivatives-linked securities and the reason of the class, meanings and cautions of the risk class, procedures on the complaints handling and dispute mediation, and so on proposed at the supervision rules of the Financial Consumer Protection Act. Detailed contents and amount of information for key information document were varied by the analyzed companies. No rules on the delivery types of the key information document were settled, hence, most of the companies delivered the information without considering the delivery types.

In the present key information document by the another countries, additional information was delivered beside the information provided by the domestic companies key information documents such as fee, profit, scenario analysis, proper consumers, and so on. With respect to the delivery types, more fine-tuned regulations were proposed than the domestic ones, with various types of information delivery in an efficient manner. Therefore, it is necessary to select the key information to supplement the present instruction and consider more efficient delivery types.

Second, consumers rated profit and loss structure, underlying assets, investment risk, and early redemption as the key information when investing derivatives-linked securities. The most important one they rated was profit and loss structure, and they commented to have to figure out the complicated potential profit and loss structure properly in order to invest derivatives-linked securities appropriately. Information related to underlying assets includes the state to understand its adequacy, information on the direction, and so on. They wanted to know about the objective cases by the investment risk, and considered the related process significantly for the information on the early redemption. It was known from in-depth interviews that the consumers considered the information on the early redemption significantly beside the investment risks as well as the product information itself including profit and loss structure and underlying assets.

Third, according to the results of validity test on the present key information document by experts, the validity was secured for name of financial item, contents of the item, potential disadvantages, procedures on the complaints handling and dispute mediation while not for features differentiated from other financial products, potential disadvantages, risk class (risk class set by seller, the reason of the class, meanings and cautions of the risk class). Also, the validity was not secured for the detailed examples of the present key information document. The expert pointed out that features of the products could not be found in the present key information document; they should provide the information such as underlying assets and profit loss structure which can figure out the features of the derivatives-linked securities; and the objective size of loss and figures should be provided as the potential disadvantage. With regard to the risk class, they proposed the opinion to prepare the industrial standard guideline rather than provide autonomy to companies since there is a high potential for the item risk class to proposed in a favorable way to sellers. Also, the additional information on the risk class was fragmentary to be hard to understand the meaning of the class practically, hence, they commented to propose the reasons of the class with objective figures (range). Finally, regarding the procedures on the complaint handling and dispute mediation, they empathized to provide the detailed procedure by types of complaints and to recall the appropriateness of the investor to be able to prevent complaints upon investment decision by clear principle of self-responsibility.

Fourth, validity was confirmed on the profit and loss structure, investment risks, and early redemption from the prior in-depth interview, which is consistent with the key information rated by the experts. They mentioned to supplement the detailed information on the maximum range of loss, probability of early redemption, and back test data on the size, in the profit and loss structure. Also, they mentioned to show the variation and trend of the underlying assets, and recent issues which affected the underlying assets. With respect to the investment risk, they answered to show the rate and risks of principal loss and to include the possibility, disadvantages, and fees on the early redemption. This implicates that early redemption part should be importantly managed in view of consumers right protection.

Fifth, according to the analysis results of consumers evaluation on the format of the present information delivery, they evaluated that present investment information was provided by the financial companies to be prepared in view of information provider financial companies to be prepared in view of information provider without considering the consumers level of understanding. In particular, the hierachy of the information was not found with little usage of visual images resulting in understanding poorly. Due to overloaded colors and designs on the information, the investment information did not seem to be effectively delivered to consumers. They asked to supplement the information type of profit and loss structure presently delivered by the timing of redemption (early and full-term redemption) to be able to understand the derivatives-linked securities structure well; to provide the format of information on the maximum loss and profit with a balanced way; and to provide the profit related information with red and blue colors for profit and loss information, respectively, as seen in the stock market. It was known that the graph should be provided to show and determine the trend well for the format of information on the underlying assets, and the process information on the early redemption should be provided to meet the decision making process of the consumers. The consumers showed differences on the preferred information by essential one, reflecting the needs of amendment and supplementation for the format to enhance the understanding level of the consumers.

Sixth, the consumers selected the format of information summary information (table) + images for four key information as a final. Most of them answered that the format of information summary information (table) + images could assist the understanding from the table with images. For the images on profit and loss structure, they preferred individual suggestion type of the situation which suggested the profit and loss structure by the condition, and also preferred 7-point Likert scale for the image of investment risk. From these results, it was known that consumers preferred table information showing the summary of the information on derivatives-linked securities to sentences, and the images were effective as the supplementary tools to assist their understanding. Individual suggestion type covered larger space than integrated suggestion type for the image of profit and loss structure, however, it was confirmed that separate delivery of information was able to ease the understanding by the condition. That means proper format to assist the consumers understanding is different by the detailed information, and effective information delivery should by sought considering this.

Seventh, according to the analysis results of understanding of the products as well as the information utility in the existing key information document and final draft based on the investment experience of derivatives-linked securities, the final one developed by the investigator was helpful for consumers who experienced the investment to understand the information related to the profit and loss structure, underlying assets, investment risks, and early redemption. It was also helpful for the consumers without investment experiences to understand the information related to investment risk and early redemption but not to profit and loss structure and underlying assets. This implicated that measures to make consumers understand the information effectively are required since it is complicated despite the information delivery of profit and loss structure and underlying assets. Moreover, effective information delivery types and training methods to enhance the understanding level should be considered rather than simple delivery of essential information

Based on these results, the followings are suggested to the financial regulatory authority. First, the authority should understand the consumers needs and apply them when they prepare the policies related to consumers. In this study, consumers answered that key information included profit and loss structure, underlying assets, investment risk, and early redemption when they invested derivatives-linked securities. Yet, there was little information on these in the present key information document, and the gap existed between the information that financial consumers want and that the financial regulatory authority suggested. Consumers opinions should be applied to the policy introducing the selection process of key information through the consumer research process when the key information of derivatives-linked securities as well as other financial investment products is delivered.

Second, the information types should be sought to be able to deliver the essential information effectively. In the preset key information document, detailed contents were regulated while the format was not. In this study, most of the consumers showed their positive opinions on the information delivery with simple table and images to be able to understand effectively. However, in case of complicated information like profit and loss structure, they wanted to receive the objective images separating the profit and loss cases rather than simple delivery of information. Therefore, the financial regulatory authority should propose the effective information delivery plans considering proper format of information which assists consumers to understand the detailed information.

The suggestions to the financial investment companies are as follows. First, the present investment instruments that are delivered by the financial companies are too heavy for consumers to approach them which complicated terms, which requires the development of easier investment instruments. Second, using the plan of this investigator applied with consumers opinions will protect financial consumers as well as contribute to develop financial industry positively.

Finally the limitations of this study and suggestions for further studies are as follows. First, understanding on the items and information utility were evaluated to measure the effects of the final draft in this study. To do so, the investigator developed the questionnaires for the understanding level of derivatives-linked securities based on the prior studies, and the utility of the information was measured upon referring to the prior studies related to the evaluations of financial item information. However, there was no standardized measurement tool to evaluate the final draft, and it was the limitation to compare and analyze the data. Therefore, studies to develop the standardized measurement tools are required. Second, due to the recent changes of financial environment, selling and trading of financial products are performed in the non-contact way. The final draft developed in this study may be more appropriate in the offline environment than in the online, which requires the additional developments of financial information delivery system effectively which can be applied in both online web page and mobile banking.

금융회사들은 저성장, 저금리 상황에서 금융투자상품에 대한 금융소비자들의 니즈를 충촉시키기 위해 다양한 기초자산에 연계된 금융투자상품들을 시장에 발행, 유통, 판매하고 있으며, 그 중 금융소비자들의 인기를 얻고 있는 상품은 파생결합증권이다.

한국의 파생결합증권 시장은 도입 20년 만에 발행액 기준 전 세계에서 가장 큰 규모로 성장하였으며, 투자자들의 관심도 높다. 금융소비자들은 파생결합증권의 상품특성, 수익구조를 이해하고 투자하면 높은 투자수익률을 낼 수 있으며, 상품연계가 유연하고 다양한 상품을 선택할 수 있지만 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 관련 소비자문제와 피해는 끊임없이 발생하고 있다.

파생결합증권시장에서 금융소비자문제가 끊임없이 발생하고 있는 주요 원인 중 하나는 금융소비자들에게 복잡하고 어려운 상품 정보가 과도하게 제공되고 있어 해당 상품을 이해하는데 어려운 점이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 금융소비자들의 이해도를 고려한 적절한 양의 핵심정보가 효율적으로 제공될 수 있도록 관련 연구가 수행되고 대응책이 모색되어야 한다. 그러나 이러한 필요성에도 불구하고 아직까지 소비자입장에서 파생결합증권 투자 시 필요한 핵심정보는 무엇이며, 제공형태와 관련된 연구는 부재한 상황이다.

지금까지는 관련 연구들은 금융정책당국의 실태조사, 관련 법과 제도를 촉구하는 연구가 주로 수행되어 왔으며, 또한 상품 관련 정보 내용과 형태는 금융회사와 협회가 규정하고 있어 정보를 실제로 이용하는 금융소비자들의 시각과는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 이를 고려한 핵심정보와 제시형태를 파악하는 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 파생결합증권 상품에 대한 금융소비자들의 이해도를 높이고, 투자의사결정에 도움이 되는 상품정보를 제공하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 먼저 국내·외에서 활용되는 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서의 내용을 분석한 후 주요 정보와 제시형태를 살펴본 후 현행 정보제공의 보완점을 확인하였다. 또한 파생결합증권 투자 시 금융소비자에게 필요한 핵심정보를 도출하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구들을 수행하였다.

파생결합증권 투자 시 금융소비자에게 필요한 핵심정보를 파악하기 위해 20대에서 60대의 성인 남녀 20명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하여 현행 정보제공의 내용적 측면에 대한 소비자들의 의견을 파악하였다. 또한 금융소비자입장에서 도출된 핵심정보와 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에 대한 전문가 타당도 검증을 실시하였다.

다음으로 파생결합증권 투자 시 금융소비자에게 필요한 핵심정보의 형태를 파악하기 위해 20대에서 60대의 성인 남녀 20명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하여 현행 정보제공의 형식적 측면에 대해 소비자들이 평가한 내용을 분석하였다. 그 이후 20대에서 60대의 성인 남녀 10명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하여 기존의 핵심정보안에 적절한 양의 정보와 시각적 이미지를 고려하여 새로운 핵심정보안의 최종안을 선정하였다. 또한 최종안의 효과를 검증하기 위해 파생결합증권 투자 경험을 기준으로 기존안과 최종안의 상품 이해도와 정보 유용성 평가를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내·외 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서의 주요 정보와 제시형태를 살펴본 결과, 국내 증권사의 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에서 제공하는 주요정보는 금융소비자보호법 감독규정(§13①5호)에서 제시한 금융상품명, 금융상품의 내용, 유사 금융상품과 구별되는 특징, 발생가능한 불이익, 파생결합증권의 위험등급, 해당 위험등급으로 정해진 이유, 해당 위험등급으로 정해진 이유, 해당 위험등급의 의미와 유의사항, 민원처리 및 분쟁조정 절차에 관한 사항 등이었으며, 분석 대상 기업들 간의 핵심(요약) 상품설명서의 세부내용과 정보의 양은 차이가 있었다. 핵심(요약) 상품설명서의 제시형태의 경우 관련 규정이 부재하여, 분석 대상 기업 중 대다수의 회사에서 제시형태를 고려하지 않고 정보를 제공하고 있었다.

국외 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에서는 국내에서 제공하고 있는 정보 외에 수수료, 수익, 시나리오 분석, 적합한 소비자 등과 같은 정보를 추가적으로 제공하고 있었으며, 제시형태는 국내보다 관련 규정을 세부적으로 제시하였고, 효율적인 정보제공을 위해 제시형태를 다양하게 제공하고 있었다. 즉, 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서를 보완한 핵심정보 선정과 이를 효과적으로 제시할 수 있는 제시형태를 고려해야 함을 도출할 수 있었다.

둘째, 소비자들은 파생결합증권 투자 시 필요한 핵심정보를 손익구조, 기초자산, 투자위험, 중도상환이라고 평가하였다. 이 중 가장 중요한 핵심정보는 손익구조라고 답하였으며, 파생결합증권을 제대로 투자하기 위해서는 복잡한 예상 손익구조를 제대로 파악해야 한다고 답하였다. 기초자산에 대한 정보는 기초자산의 적정성을 파악할 수 있는 상태, 방향성 정보 등이며, 투자위험과 관련된 정보는 투자위험별로 나누어서 구체적인 사례 제시를 받기 원했으며, 중도상환 관련 정보는 관련 절차에 대한 정보를 중요하게 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 소비자들과의 심층면접을 통해 소비자들은 파생결합증권 자체에 대한 상품 정보(손익구조, 기초자산), 투자위험 외에도 상품 거래와 관련된 중도상환에 대한 정보를 중요하게 생각하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 전문가가 평가한 파생결합증권 투자 시 금융소비자에게 필요한 핵심정보를 파악하기 위해 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에 대한 타당도검증을 실시한 결과, 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서 내용 중 금융상품명, 금융상품의 내용, 발생가능한 불이익 사항, 민원처리와 분쟁조정 절차에 관한 사항에 대해서는 내용타당성이 확보되었지만 유사 금융상품과 구별되는 특징, 위험등급(판매자가 정한 위험등급, 해당 위험등급으로 정해진 이유, 해당 위험등급의 의미와 유의사항)에 대해서는 내용타당성이 확보되지 않았다. 더불어 현행 파생결합증권 핵심(요약) 상품설명서 내용의 세부예시에 대한 사항들은 모두 내용타당도가 입증되지 않았다. 이에 대해 전문가들은 현행 파생결합증권 핵심(요약) 상품설명서 안의 내용에는 상품의 특성이 전혀 드러나 있지 않음을 지적하였고, 따라서 파생결합증권 상품특성을 알 수 있는 기초자산과 손익구조와 같은 정보를 제공해야 하며, 발생가능한 불이익 사항 항목에서는 구체적인 손실 규모와 수치 등을 제시해야 한다고 언급하였다. 위험등급 항목에서는 판매자에게 유리한 방향으로 상품의 위험등급이 제시될 가능성이 있어 회사측에 자율성을 부여하기보다 업계 표준 가이드라인 마련이 필요할 것이라는 의견을 제시하였다. 더불어 위험등급에 대한 부가 설명들도 단편적이어서 등급의 의미가 무엇인지 실질적인 파악이 어렵기 때문에 해당 등급으로 정해진 이유를 수치(범위)로 구체화하여 제시해야 한다고 하였다. 마지막으로 민원처리 및 분쟁조정 절차에서는 민원유형별 상세 절차가 제공되어야 하며 명확한 자기 책임 원칙 하에 투자를 함으로써 민원을 예방할 수 있도록 투자자 적합성에 대한 측면도 상기시켜야 함을 강조하였다.

넷째, 앞선 소비자심층면접에 따라 도출된 손익구조, 기초자산, 투자위험, 중도상환에 하여 내용타당도 검증을 실시한 결과 타당성이 확보되어 전문가가 평가한 핵심정보와 일치하는 것으로 나타났다. 핵심정보별 세부내용 도출을 위해 전문가 평가를 실시한 결과, 전문가들은 손익구조에 대하여 최대 손실에 범위에 대한 세부정보와 조기상환 확률 및 규모에 대한 벡테스트 데이터가 보완되어야 한다고 언급하였고, 기초자산 정보에 있어서는 기초자산의 변동성과 추이, 기초자산 정보와 움직임에 영향을 주는 최근 이슈가 제시되어야 하였다. 또한 투자위험 측면에 있어서도 원금손실 비율과 위험성 등이 제시되어야 하고, 중도상환 정보에 있어서 중도상환 가능여부, 불이익과 수수료에 대한 정보가 포함되어야 한다고 답하였다. 소비자들의 권리 측면에서 중도상환과 관련된 부분을 소비자권리 차원에서 중요하게 다루어야 함을 알 수 있었다.

다섯째, 현행 정보제공의 형식적 측면에 대해 소비자들이 평가한 내용을 분석한 결과, 소비자들은 현재 금융회사에서 제공하고 있는 투자정보 형태가 소비자들의 눈높이를 고려하지 않고 정보제공자 입장에서 작성되어 있다고 평가하였다. 특히 정보의 위계질서가 부족하고 시각적 이미지 활용이 적어 이해하기 어렵고, 정보의 색감과 디자인의 과부화로 소비자들에게 투자정보가 효과적으로 제공되고 있지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 소비자들은 현재 제공되고 있는 손익구조의 정보 형태가 상품의 구조를 잘 이해할 수 있도록 상환 시점(중도상환, 만기상환) 별로 보완되어야 하고, 최대 손실액과 최대 이익액의 정보 형태도 손실과 수익정보가 같은 비중으로 제공되어야 하며, 주식시장과 유사하게 수익 관련 정보는 빨간색, 손실 관련 정보는 파란색으로 제공해줄 것을 요구하였다. 기초자산의 정보 형태는 기초자산의 움직임이 잘 드러날 수 있도록 그래프를 제공하여 움직임을 판단할 수 있어야 하며, 중도상환의 정보 형태는 관련 절차를 잘 이해할 수 있도록 소비자들의 의사결정 흐름에 맞추어 제공되어야 함을 알 수 있었다. 소비자들은 핵심정보별로 선호하는 정보의 제시형태가 상이함을 알 수 있었고, 정보 이해도를 높이기 위해서 형태가 수정·보완되어야 함을 알 수 있었다.

여섯째, 소비자들은 네 가지 핵심정보 모두 요약 정보형(표) + 이미지 형태의 정보를 최종안으로 선정하였다. 요약 정보형(표) + 이미지 형태의 정보는 표로 이해한 정보를 이미지로 확인할 수 있어 이해를 돕는다는 의견이 대다수였다. 손익구조 이미지에는 조건별 손익구조를 따로 제시하는 손익 상황별 개별 제시방식을 선호하였으며, 투자위험 이미지에는 투자위험을 세분화하는 7점 리커트형을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 소비자들은 파생결합증권 정보를 요약하여 제시하는 표 정보를 글 정보보다 선호하였고, 이미지는 소비자들의 이해를 돕는 데 보조 장치로 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 손익구조 이미지 개별 제시방식이 통합 제시방식에 비해 지면을 많이 차지하지만, 해당 정보를 따로 제공함으로써 조건별로 이해를 쉽게 할 수 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 소비자들이 세부정보에 따른 제시형태를 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 효과적인 정보 전달 방안을 모색해야 한다.

일곱째, 최종안의 효과를 검증하기 위해 파생결합증권 투자 경험을 기준으로 기존안과 최종안의 상품 이해도와 정보 유용성 평가를 분석한 결과, 연구자가 개발한 안이 투자 경험이 있는 소비자 중 연구자안을 평가한 소비자의 손익구조, 기초자산, 투자위험 및 중도상환 관련 정보를 이해하는 데 도움이 되었다. 또한, 투자 경험이 없는 소비자 중 연구자안을 평가한 소비자의 투자위험, 중도상환 관련 정보를 이해하는 데 도움은 되었지만 손익구조와 기초자산 관련 정보를 이해하는 데에는 도움이 되지 않았다. 이는 손익구조와 기초자산에 대한 핵심정보를 제공해도 해당 정보 자체에 대한 이해가 어려워 해당 정보를 효과적으로 이해시킬 수 있는 방안이 모색되어야 함을 시사하는 바이다. 또한 핵심정보를 제공하기보다 이를 효과적으로 이해시킬 수 있는 설명 제공 방식과 관련 이해도를 증진시킬 수 있는 교육방안을 강구해야 한다.

이상의 결론을 바탕으로 한 금융정책당국에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 금융정책당국에서는 소비자 관련 정책 입안 시 소비자들의 요구도를 파악하고 이를 반영할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 본 연구에서 소비자들은 파생결합증권 투자 시 핵심정보는 손익구조, 기초자산, 투자위험, 중도상환이라고 답하였으나 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에는 관련 정보가 부족하고, 금융소비자가 원하는 정보와 금융정책당국에서 제시하고 있는 정보 간에는 차이가 있었다. 따라서 파생결합증권 상품뿐만 아니라 다른 금융투자상품들의 핵심정보 제공 시에도 소비자조사 과정을 거쳐 핵심정보를 선정하는 프로세스를 도입하여 소비자들의 의견이 정책에 반영될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 핵심정보를 효과적으로 이해시키기 위한 정보 형태를 전달할 수 있는 방안을 모색해야 한다. 현행 핵심(요약) 상품설명서에서는 세부내용을 규정하고 있었으나 형태에 대한 규정은 부재하였다. 본 연구에서 소비자들은 간결한 표 정보와 이미지가 보완된 정보를 제공받았을 때, 표로 이해한 정보를 이미지로 확인할 수 있어 이해를 돕는 데 효과적이라는 의견이 대다수였다. 그러나 손익구조와 같이 어렵고 복잡한 정보의 경우에는 정보를 간결하게 제시하기보다 손익 상황을 구분하여 구체적인 이미지를 제공받기 원하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 금융정책당국은 세부정보에 따라 소비자들의 이해를 돕는 적합한 정보 형태를 고려하여 효과적인 정보전달 방안을 제시해야 한다.

금융회사에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 현재 금융회사에서 제공하고 있는 투자설명서는 소비자들이 접근하는데 양적으로 방대하고, 이해하기 어려운 용어로 작성되어 있어 이를 고려한 투자설명서의 개발이 요구된다. 둘째, 금융소비자들에게 소비자들의 의견이 반영된 본 연구자안을 활용함으로써 금융소비자 보호뿐만 아니라 금융 업계의 긍정적인 발전을 도모하는 데 이바지할 수 있을 것이다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 한계점과 이를 보완할 수 있는 후속 연구에의 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 최종안의 효과를 측정하기 위해 상품 이해도와 정보 유용성 평가를 실시하였다. 이를 위해 파생결합증권 상품 이해도는 선행연구를 토대로 연구자가 문항을 개발하였고, 정보 유용성 평가는 금융상품정보 평가 관련 선행연구를 참고하여 측정하였다. 그러나 최종안의 효과를 측정하기 위한 표준화된 측정도구가 없어 결과를 비교·분석하는 데 한계가 있기 때문에 이를 측정할 수 있는 표준화된 측정도구 개발 연구가 진행되어야 한다. 둘째, 최근 금융환경의 변화로 금융상품의 판매와 거래가 비대면으로 진행되고 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서 개발된 최종안은 온라인 금융환경보다 오프라인 금융환경에 더 적합할 수 있어 온라인 웹 페이지와 모바일 금융에도 적용할 수 있는 효과적인 금융정보 제공 방식이 추가적으로 개발되어야 한다.