모형과 블록 간 색 일치 여부에 따른 3, 4세 유아의 공간구조 재구성 : Spatial Structure Reconstruction by Three- and Four-Year-Old Children: The Role of Color Congruence Between Models and Blocks

Abstract

Children frequently copy existing spatial structures using materials such as clay and blocks in their play. The present study investigated three- and four-year-old childrens ability to reconstruct (copy) a model spatial structure using blocks. Specifically, we examined how the ability to reconstruct spatial structures would change between the ages of three and four years and whether the color congruence between models and blocks would affect young childrens spatial structure reconstruction.

The participants were 64 three- and four-year-old children living in Seoul or Gyeonggi Province. They received an adapted 3-Dimensional Test of Spatial Assembly, in which they were asked to recreate given models (i.e., interlocking spatial structures composed of three blocks) using LEGO® blocks. Their reconstruction performance was coded in terms of the overall match (whether the product matched the model exactly or not) and the dimensional match (to what degree the product matched the model in dimensions of vertical location, rotation, and translation). Data were analyzed using frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, a mixed-design ANOVA, independent t-tests, paired t-tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and Wilcoxon signed-rank test. The IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 program was utilized for statistical analyses.

The main findings were as follows:

First, childrens performance of spatial structure reconstruction significantly differed with age. Four-year-old children reconstructed the model spatial structures more successfully than three-year-old children. The overall match and the dimensional match in terms of vertical location, rotation, and translation were all higher in four-year-old children than in three-year-old children. In addition, childrens spatial structure reconstruction was affected by color congruence between the models and blocks. That is, children copied the models more successfully when the models and blocks matched both in shape and color than when the colors of the same shaped blocks were cross-mapped. However, this tendency seemed to be more apparent in the younger children. Three-year-old children performed better both in the overall match score and the dimensional score when the color was congruent between the models and the blocks than when the color was cross-mapped between the models and blocks. However, four-year-old children performed better in the overall match only (not in the dimensional match) when the color was congruent between the models and the blocks.

These findings suggest that young childrens spatial structure reconstruction ability develops between the ages of 3 and 4 years, and that children are decreasingly influenced by the color similarity between corresponding element blocks with age. The present findings expand our understanding of young childrens spatial cognition and offer useful information for adults in supporting childrens constructive play.

유아는 점토로 만들기, 블록쌓기 등의 놀이에서 종종 하나의 구조물을 본떠 다른 구조물을 만든다. 이 연구는 유아가 공간구조를 재구성하는 능력에 관심을 가지고, 유아가 블록으로 만들어진 구조물을 보고 그와 같은 공간구조를 블록으로 재구성하는 능력의 발달 양상을 살펴보고자 하였다. 구체적으로, 원래의 구조물, 즉 모형을 이루는 블록과 유아에게 주어진 블록 간에 색이 서로 일치하는지 혹은 엇갈려있는지에 의해 유아의 공간구조 재구성이 영향을 받는지 알아보고, 그러한 영향이 유아가 발달해감에 따라 변화하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

이 연구에는 서울특별시와 경기도 지역에 거주하는 만 3, 4세 유아 총 64명이 참여하였다. 유아들은 블록 세 개로 이루어진 공간구조 모형을 보고, 이를 주어진 블록으로 재구성하는 3차원 공간조립 과제를 실시하였다. 유아가 조립한 결과물을 바탕으로 연구자가 모형의 공간구조와의 동일 여부(매치점수), 그리고 수직적 배열, 회전, 위치 이동의 세 가지 차원에서 모형과의 일치 정도(차원점수)를 코딩하였다. 코딩된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 프로그램으로 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 혼합설계 분산분석, 독립표본 t-검정, 대응표본 t-검정, Mann-Whitney U 검정, Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정을 사용해 분석하였다.

주요 결과는 다음과 같았다. 우선, 3세와 4세 유아의 공간구조 재구성은 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 즉, 3세 유아보다 4세 유아가 모형에 나타난 공간구조를 동일하게 재구성했는지 여부에 관한 점수(매치점수)와 유아의 결과물에 나타난 블록 간 관계가 모형과 일치하는 정도의 점수(차원점수) 모두에서 더 높은 수준의 수행을 보였다. 한편, 모형을 이루는 블록과 유아에게 주어진 블록 중 같은 모양의 블록 간에 색이 서로 엇갈려있을 때보다 서로 일치할 때 유아는 더 성공적으로 공간구조를 재구성하였다. 이러한 경향은 3세 유아보다 4세 유아에서 더 약하게 나타났다. 즉, 3세 유아는 모형의 공간구조와의 동일 여부에 관한 점수(매치점수), 그리고 수직적 배열, 회전, 위치 이동의 차원에서 모형과의 일치 정도에 대한 점수(차원점수) 모두 모형과 유아의 블록 간에 색이 엇갈려있을 때보다 서로 일치할 때 더 높았다. 반면에, 4세 유아는 모형의 공간구조와의 동일 여부에 관한 점수(매치점수)만 모형과 유아의 블록 간에 색이 엇갈려있을 때보다 서로 일치할 때 더 높고, 수직적 배열, 회전, 위치 이동의 차원에서 모형과의 일치 정도에 관한 점수(차원점수)는 색의 일치 또는 교차에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았다.

이러한 결과는 유아가 공간구조를 재구성하는 능력이 3세와 4세 사이에 발달하며, 특히 원래의 구조물과 재구성용 재료 간의 색상 배열에 덜 의존하는 방향으로 공간구조 재구성 능력이 발달함을 시사한다. 이는 3, 4세 유아의 공간구조 표상 및 재구성 능력에 관한 이해를 넓히는 데 기여할 수 있다.