어머니의 인지적 유연성이 유아의 갈등해결능력에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Mothers Cognitive Flexibility on Childrens Conflict Resolution Ability: Mothers Reactions to Childrens Negative Emotions and Childrens Theory of Mind as Mediators

Abstract

이 연구는 자녀의 발달에 영향을 미치는 어머니의 개인적 요인에 주목하여, 어머니의 인지적 유연성이 유아의 갈등해결능력에 미치는 직·간접적인 영향을 밝히고자 하였다. 구체적으로, 어머니의 인지적 유연성이 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응과 유아의 마음이론을 매개로 유아의 갈등해결능력에 영향을 미치는지 규명하고자 하였다.

서울특별시와 경기도에 위치한 어린이집과 유치원의 4세 학급에 재원 중인 유아와 어머니 191쌍의 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 어머니는 설문지를 통해 어머니의 인지적 유연성, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응, 어머니의 우울, 그리고 유아의 마음이론에 대해 응답하였고, 유아는 연구자와의 대면 조사에 참여하여 구문의미이해력 및 갈등해결능력에 대한 검사를 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 통계패키지를 이용하여 기술통계분석, Pearson의 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석, PROCESS 매크로를 이용한 이중매개 모형 분석 및 부트스트래핑 분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아의 갈등해결능력은 어머니의 인지적 유연성, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응, 유아의 마음이론과 모두 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 구체적으로 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니 반응의 하위 요인 차원에서는 감정표현의 격려, 정서중심적 반응, 문제중심적 반응과 유아의 갈등해결능력은 정적 상관을 보였지만 처벌적 반응, 최소화 반응, 심리적 고통 반응과는 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 한편, 어머니의 인지적 유연성은 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응 및 유아의 마음이론과 유의한 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니 반응의 하위 요인 차원에서는 감정표현의 격려, 정서중심적 반응, 문제중심적 반응과 어머니의 인지적 유연성은 정적 상관관계가, 처벌적 반응과 심리적 고통과는 부적 상관관계가 나타났으며, 최소화 반응과는 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 끝으로, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응과 유아의 마음이론은 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니 반응의 하위 요인 차원에서는 감정표현의 격려, 정서중심적 반응, 문제중심적 반응과 유아의 마음이론은 정적 상관관계가, 처벌적 반응, 심리적 고통 반응과는 부적 상관관계가 나타났으며, 최소화 반응과는 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 어머니의 인지적 유연성은 유아의 갈등해결능력에 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응과 유아의 마음이론을 통해서 간접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 구체적으로 살펴보면, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응 하위 요인에 따라 어머니의 인지적 유연성이 유아의 갈등해결능력에 미치는 영향의 경로가 상이하였다. 특히, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 정서중심적 반응, 문제중심적 반응, 처벌적 반응과의 관련성만 두드러지게 나타났다. 구체적으로 어머니의 인지적 유연성의 수준이 높을 때, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 정서중심적 반응, 문제중심적 반응이 높게 나타나고, 처벌적 반응은 낮게 나타났다. 이는 다시 유아의 마음이론 수준으로 이어져 유아의 갈등해결능력에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구는 어머니의 인지적 유연성이 유아의 갈등해결능력의 발달을 간접적으로 지원하는 기제임을 확인하였다. 또한, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 어머니의 반응에 따라 어머니의 인지적 유연성이 유아의 갈등해결능력에 미치는 영향의 경로가 상이한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 어머니의 인지적 차원의 기술 및 능력이 유아의 갈등해결능력 발달과 관련이 있음을 밝혔다.

The present study aimed to reveal the direct and indirect effect of the mother's cognitive flexibility on her childs conflict resolution ability. In particular, a study was designed to examine whether the mother's cognitive flexibility indirectly affects the children's conflict resolution ability, specifically through the mother's reactions to children's negative emotions and childrens theory of mind.

Data were collected from 191 pairs of 4-year-old children and their mothers, from daycare centers, kindergartens, and families located in Seoul and Gyeonggi province in South Korea. A questionnaire was used to collect the data. Through the questionnaire, mothers recorded their responses to questions pertaining to cognitive flexibility, reactions to childrens negative emotions, depression, and childrens theory of mind. Children participated in a face-to-face survey with the researcher and were tested on their sentence comprehension ability (in Korean) and conflict resolution ability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistical analysis, Pearson's correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, dual mediation model analysis using PROCESS macro, and bootstrapping analysis. The IBM SPSS Statistics 28.0 program was utilized for statistical analyses.

The main findings of this study are as follows:

First, childrens conflict resolution ability was positively correlated with mothers cognitive flexibility, mothers reactions to their childrens negative emotions, and childrens theory of mind. Among the mothers reactions to the childrens negative emotions, childrens conflict resolution ability was positively correlated with mothers expressive encouragement, emotion-focused reactions, and problem-focused reactions, while there was no significant correlation with mothers punitive reactions, minimization, and distress. Meanwhile, mothers cognitive flexibility was positively correlated with mothers reactions to their childrens negative emotions and childrens theory of mind. In particular, mothers cognitive flexibility was positively correlated with mothers expressive encouragement, emotion-focused reactions, and problem-focused reactions, while it had negative correlation with punitive reactions and distress. But the minimization had no significant correlation with mothers cognitive flexibility. Mothers reactions to childrens negative emotions, on the other hand, demonstrated significant correlations with childrens theory of mind. Among the mothers reactions to the childrens negative emotions, childrens theory of mind was positively correlated with mothers expressive encouragement, emotion-focused reactions, and problem-focused reactions, while it had negative correlations with punitive reactions and distress. There was no significant correlation with minimization.

Second, it was discovered that the mother's cognitive flexibility indirectly affects the childrens conflict resolution ability, through the mother's reactions to the childrens negative emotions and the childrens theory of mind. Specifically, the direction of the influence of the mothers cognitive flexibility took in regards to the childrens conflict resolution ability differed depending on the mother's reaction type to the childrens negative emotions. In particular, only the relationships between the mother's emotion-focused reaction, problem-focused reaction, and punitive reaction to the children's negative emotions were prominently drawn. When a mother exhibited a higher level of cognitive flexibility, she also tended to show higher levels of emotion-focused reaction and problem-focused reaction, and lower levels of punitive reaction. This indicates that the mother's cognitive flexibility has an effect on her child's conflict resolution ability, employing mothers reactions to childrens negative emotions and childrens theory of mind as the mediators.

This study identified the mechanism by which the mother's cognitive flexibility indirectly supports the growth of the childrens conflict resolution ability. In addition, it was found that the path of the influence of the mothers cognitive flexibility on the childrens conflict resolution ability differs according to the mothers reaction type to the childrens negative emotions. Through such a mechanism, this study emphasizes the importance of the mothers personal factors and specific parenting behaviors in promoting childrens social cognitive development. These findings can be helpful in the expansion of parental counseling and parent education programs related to children's conflict resolution ability and policy proposals to support them.