유아의 정보 수용 철회 : Childrens Retraction of Information Acceptance: Differences depending on the discrepancy between accepted and observed information and presence or absence of a question

Abstract

이 연구는 유아의 정보 수용 철회에 관한 것이다. 이 연구에서는 정보 제공자에게서 들은 낯선 정보를 수용한 이후 그와 불일치하는 정보를 관찰하였을 때 유아가 정보 제공자의 정보에 대한 기존의 수용을 철회하는지 여부를 알아보았다. 구체적으로, 유아가 이미 수용한 정보와 새롭게 관찰한 정보의 불일치 정도, 그리고 이미 수용한 정보에 관한 성인의 질문 유무에 따라 유아의 정보 수용 철회 양상이 다른지를 알아보았다.

연구 참여자는 5세 유아 101명을 선정하였으며, 연구 참여자들에게 정보 제공자에게서 수용한 정보와 관찰한 정보가 불일치하는 정도, 그리고 이미 수용한 정보에 관한 성인의 질문 유무에 따라 정보 수용 철회 양상이 다른지를 알아보는 온라인 실험을 실시하였다. 수집된 자료에 대해서는 빈도분석, 이항검정, 교차분석을 실시하였다. 통계 프로그램은 SPSS 20.0을 사용하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아의 정보 수용 철회는 수용 정보와 관찰 정보의 불일치 정도에 따라 그 양상이 달랐다. 즉, 이미 수용한 정보와 관찰 정보가 부분적으로 불일치하는 경우보다 완전히 불일치하는 경우에 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 유아가 많았다. 또, 수용 정보와 관찰 정보가 완전히 불일치할 때에는 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 유아가 이를 유지하는 유아보다 많았지만, 수용 정보와 관찰 정보가 부분적으로 불일치할 때에는 기존의 정보 수용을 유지하는 유아가 이를 철회하는 유아보다 많았다.

둘째, 수용 정보와 관찰 정보가 부분적으로 불일치하는 조건에서 수용 정보에 관한 질문 유무에 따라 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 빈도가 달랐다. 즉, 질문을 제공하지 않은 경우보다 질문을 제공한 경우에 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 유아가 더 많았다. 이는 유아가 들었던 질문에 유아가 이미 수용한 정보와 관찰 정보가 부분적으로 불일치한다는 내용이 없었음에도 불구하고, 수용 정보에 관한 질문을 접하는 유아에게 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 경향이 더 많이 있다는 것을 의미한다. 한편, 수용 정보와 관찰 정보가 완전히 불일치하는 조건에서는 수용 정보에 관한 질문 유무에 따른 유아의 정보 수용 철회 양상이 유사했다. 즉, 질문이 없는 조건과 질문이 있는 조건에서 기존의 정보 수용을 철회하는 유아의 비율이 비슷했다.

이 연구에서는 이미 수용한 정보와 새로 관찰한 정보의 불일치 정도에 따라 유아가 기존의 정보 수용을 철회할 수 있는지를 살펴보았으며, 이러한 유아의 정보 수용 철회가 수용 정보에 관한 질문 유무에 따라 다른지를 확인하였다. 이를 토대로, 이 연구에서는 수용 정보와 관찰 정보의 불일치 정도에 따른 유아의 정보 수용 철회, 그리고 유아의 정보 수용 철회에 대한 질문의 역할에 관한 이해를 제공하였다.

This study aims to investigate whether children retract their acceptance of information from an informant based on observational information, depending on the degree of discrepancy between the accepted and observed information and the presence or absence of adults question about the accepted information. The participants, interviewed via online, were 101 five-year-old children. Data were analyzed using SPSS 20.0 to compute percentiles, means, standard deviations, binomial test, and cross-analysis. The major findings are as follows: First, retraction of information acceptance by children differed according to the degree of discrepancy between the accepted and observed information. More children retracted their acceptance when the accepted and observed information were completely inconsistent than when they were partially inconsistent. In addition, more children retained their acceptance when the accepted and observed information were partially inconsistent than those who retracted their acceptance when they were completely inconsistent. Second, where accepted and observed information were partially inconsistent, the frequency of retraction of acceptance was significantly different depending on the presence or absence of a question about the accepted information. More children retracted acceptance when the question were asked than when they were not. This means that children are more likely to retract acceptance when a question about existing acceptance is asked, even if the question they hear does not contain partial inconsistencies with the information they encountered. Where accepted and observed information were completely inconsistent, the pattern of retraction of acceptance according to the presence or absence of the question was similar. In other words, the proportion of childrens retraction of acceptance with and without the question was similar. This study provides an understanding of children's retraction of information acceptance depending on the question asked and the degree of inconsistency between the accepted and observed information.