Alternating cold and heat treatment to alleviate pain of hands and forearms using water perfused gloves during recovery after sports climbing : 스포츠 클라이밍 후 손과 전완 부위 통증 경감을 위한 액체 순환장갑을 이용 냉각과 가온의 교대처치

Keywords thermaltreatmentliquidcoolingandheatinggarmentproximalinterphalangealjointrecoverymusclepainsportsclimbers

Abstract

It is well known that sports and rock climbers should grab the artificial hold with strong force of palm and finger joints, thereby muscles and joint pains from forearm to fingers cannot be avoided. As alternating cold and hot water immersion is one of folk remedy for treating muscle and joint soreness, climbing therapists often suggest that this alternating treatment works via the Hunting reaction, and is effective for pain relief than cold water immersion. However, there has been no scientific research on this folk remedy for sport climbers. The purpose of this study was to explore how alternating cold and heat treatments would affect hand and forearm muscles and finger joints soreness in climbers immediately after sport climbing. Nine elite Korean sports climbers participated in this experiment. And, all experiments were conducted at an indoor sport climbing gym. All subjects were treated for a total of 30 min by wearing water perfused gloves according to the following four experimental conditions: Cold, Heat, Cold & Heat, and Control. Using finger grips while climbing increased forearm skin temperature, which indicates a relationship between the usage of finger grips and forearm temperature. The pulley and flexion movement on the middle finger joint was improved the most by the cold treatment, and the recovery rate of forearm activation was also enhanced by the cold treatment. Significantly, the alternating treatment was more effective at lowering the lactate level and skin pain of the fingertips than other conditions. Because the efficacy of each treatment might be affected by its duration, frequency, order, and temperature levels, physiological evidence to support alternating effects should be examined through further studies.

스포츠 클라이밍은 홀드라 불리우는 인공 조형물이 세팅된 형태와 크기, 그 리고 벽에 구성된 홀드의 배열에 따라 오르는 정도의 난이도가 결정되는데, 난이도가 높아질수록 홀드의 크기가 작아지고 홀드사이의 거리가 멀어지면 서 손과 발에 걸리는 부하가 커지게 된다. 무엇보다도 손으로 버티는 강한 힘이 필요하기 때문에 클라이밍 직후 손가락피부면의 열통증과 손가락 관 절, 그리고 손가락 관절과 연결된 전완근에 많은 무리를 준다. 운동 후 국소 부위의 근육 경직과 통증을 완화시키기 위한 단기회복 방법으로 해당 근육 부위를 냉각시키는 방법이 일반적인 반면, 운동 후 근육 힘줄의 단기회복을 위한 방법으로 냉각과 가온을 반복 처치하는 연구도 존재하나 이러한 반복 처치가 인체 말단 부위 관절 통증 완화에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행 연구는 미흡하다. 본 연구에서는 양손과 아래팔을 감싸는 형태의 액체 순환 장갑을 제작하여 피부 냉각, 가온 또는 냉각 가온의 교대 처치가 클라이밍 직후 손 과 전완 부위 통증의 단기 회복에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 현직 국가대표 남녀 클라이머 9명이 실험에 참여, 실내 클라이밍 센터에서 일정 한 루트의 클라이밍을 수행한 후 액체 순환장갑을 이용한 냉각처치(5oC, 30 분), 가온처치(42oC, 30분), 냉각과 가온의 교대처치(5oC와 42oC의 교대처 치, 각각 7분 30초)를 통해 어느 조건이 통증 완화에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치 는 지 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 냉각과 가온의 교대 처치가 클라이밍 직후 젖 산 농도와 손끝 피부면 통증을 완화시키는데 효과가 있다는 유의한 결과를 가져왔다. 냉각처치만을 시행했을 경우 손가락 악력과 손가락 폄 관절의 회 복에 도움을 주었지만, 가온처치만을 시행했을 시에는 운동 직후 어떠한 회 복에 있어서도 긍정적인 효과를 가져오지 못했다. 본 실험에서는 교대 처치 시 냉각과 가온의 시간을 각 15분이란 시간으로 한정하여 진행했으나, 추가 실험을 통해 손 부위와 전완 근육의 피로도와 통증 완화에 더욱 적합한 냉 각과 가온의 처치 시간을 확인할 필요가 있다.