압박수준에 따른 인체 부위별 의복압 정량화 및 의복압에 따른 생리·심리 반응 : Quantifying Body-Regional Clothing Pressure and Psycho-Physiological Responses by Clothing Pressure

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of clothing pressure, optical clothing pressure range, and psycho-physiological responses according to the clothing pressure level for each pressed body part in various environmental temperatures. Specifically, first, when low, medium, and high clothing pressure was applied to the human body in a cool, comfortable, and warm environmental temperature, the clothing pressure for each body part was quantified. Second, the optical range of clothing pressure for each body part was analyzed from the subjective tightness sensation. Third, psycho-physiological responses according to the clothing pressure for each compression area was analyzed.

For this purpose, five adult females in their 20s (age 23.4 ± 3.0 y, height 161.7 ± 5.2 cm, body surface area 1.56 ± 0.03 ㎡) participated as subjects. All subjects were subjected to three environmental temperature conditions (21oC, 27oC, 34oC; humidity 50 ± 5%RH), three-body part compression conditions (waist, thigh, calf), and three-level compression conditions (level 0_body circumference 100%, level 1_body circumference decreased by about 6∼8%, and level 2_body circumference decreased by about 12∼17%) (27 conditions in total; 5 subjects × 27 conditions = 135 times). Individually customized compression bands (outer material: nylon/polyurethane 80/20, inner: nylon/polyurethane 91/9) were made for compression according to the body part. The experiment was conducted in an artificial climate room for a total of 60 minutes (50 minutes in a sitting position, then 10 minutes in a standing position). Clothing pressure was measured at 10-minute intervals in the waist, thighs, and calves using a load cell type sensor (pressure measuring range 0 to 500 g). Rectal temperature, skin temperature in nine areas (forehead, abdomen, forearm, back of hand, thigh, calf, foot, finger, skin temperature in the compression band), temperature and relative humidity in the compression band, and heart rate were continuously measured at 1-minute intervals. Blood pressure and body weight were measured before and after the experiment. The mean skin temperature was calculated using the 7-point method by applying the equation of Hardy & Dubois. A subjective sensation responses were self-responses every 10 minutes (thermal, himidity, Sweating & shivering, Tightness, workload were scored on a 7-point scale, thermal comfort was scored on a 4-point scale). The results are as follow.

First, the clothing pressure according to the clothing pressure level was significantly higher in level 2 than level 0 and level 1 in all postures while pressing the waist and calves (P<0.01). In the sitting position, the clothing pressure increased as the clothin pressure level increased (P<0.05), and in the standing position, there was no significant difference in the clothing pressure between the level 1 and level 2, which was significantly higher than the level 0 (P<0.001). For each pressed body part, the thigh was higher than the other two body parts in the sitting position (P<0.001). However, in the standing position, there was no significant difference by body part during the level 0, and the level 1 and level 2 clothing pressure showed a high level in the order of the thigh, calf, and waist (P<0.01), showing a difference according to the posture. There was no difference according to the environmental temperature in the clothing pressure by body part.

Second, through the scatter plot and confidence interval, the optical clothing pressure range for each posture was derived through the tightness sensation ​between -0.5 and 0.5 for the pressure score. The optical clothing pressure ranges of 4.5∼13.8 mmHg in sitting, 5.2∼11.6 mmHg in standing position during pressing the waist, 10.7∼24.9 mmHg in sitting, 6.7∼22.1 mmHg in standing positiong during the thighs, 4.9∼17.2 mmHg in sitting, and 3.3∼15.1 mmHg in standing position during pressing the calves were obtained. The optical clothing pressure range on the thigh was relatively higher than that of the waist and calf.

Third, Clothing pressure and psycho-physiological responses showed a high correlation at 21oC and when the thigh was pressed. The mean skin temperature decreased as the clothing pressure increased at 27oC(P<0.01), and the weight loss decreased at 34oC (P<0.05) during press the waist. The finger temperature and the humidity in the compression band increased at 21oC(P<0.05), and the mean skin temperature(P<0.05) and the skin temperature in the compression band decreased at 27oC(P<0.01) as the clothing pressure increased during press the thigh(P<0.05). When the waist, thigh, and calf were pressed, the higher the clothing pressure, the drier the part inside the compression band and the tighter was felt(P<0.05). In particular, the higher the clothing pressure, the more thermally uncomfortable(P<0.05) and harder(P<0.05) during press the waist and thigh. However, there was no significant correlation between clothing pressure and rectal temperature, heart rate, thermal sensation.

Through this study, the optical clothing pressure range was derived during pressing the waist, thigh, and calf. Since the optical clothing pressure range of the thigh was higher than that of the waist and calf, this is applicable to the selection of patterns and materials when making compression undergarments. Even when the same clothing pressure level is applied to the same body part, differences are observed depending on the posture, and the clothing pressure varies according to the subcutaneous fat level. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the clothing pressure in more diverse postures and motions for subjects with more diverse body types in the future.

다양한 환경온도에서 인체부위별 압박수준에 따른 의복압, 주관적 압박감에 의한 적정 의복압 및 의복압이 착용자의 생리·심리반응에 미친 영향을 분석하고자 하였다.

구체적으로는 첫째, 서늘, 쾌적, 따뜻한 환경온도에서 인체에 저, 중, 고도의 압박을 가했을 때 인체 부위별 의복압을 정량화하였다. 둘째, 피험자가 응답한 압박감으로부터 인체 부위별 적정 의복압 범위를 분석하였다. 셋째, 압박 부위별 의복압에 따른 인체 생리·심리적 부담 정도를 분석하였다.

이를 위해 20대 성인 여성 5인(나이 23.4 ± 3.0 y, 신장 161.7 ± 5.2 ㎝, 체표면적 1.56 ± 0.03 ㎡)이 피험자로 참여하였다. 모든 피험자는 세 가지 환경온 조건 (21oC, 27oC, 34oC; 습도 50 ± 5%RH)과 세 부위 압박 조건 (허리, 넓적다리, 종아리), 세 단계 압박 조건 (0단계_인체 둘레 100%, 1단계_인체 둘레 약 6∼8% 감소, 2단계_인체 둘레 약 12∼17% 감소)에 참여하였다(총 27 조건; 피험자 5인 × 27 조건 = 135회). 인체 부위별 압박을 위해 개별 맞춤 압박밴드(겉감: 나일론/폴리우레탄 80/20, 안감: 나일론/폴리우레탄 91/9)를 제작하였다. 실험은 총 60분(앉은 자세 50분 후 선 자세 10분 유지)으로 인공기후실에서 실시되었다. 의복압은 의복압 측정기(load cell type 센서, 압력측정범위 0∼500 g)를 이용하여 허리, 넓적다리, 종아리 부위에서 10분 간격으로 측정하였다. 직장온, 아홉 부위 피부온(이마, 배, 아래팔, 손등, 넓적다리, 종아리, 발등, 손가락 온도, 압박밴드내 피부온), 압박밴드내 온·습도, 심박수는 1분 간격으로 연속 측정하였다. 혈압과 체중은 실험 전과 후에 측정하였다. 평균피부온은 Hardy & Dubois의 식을 응용하여 7점법으로 계산하였다. 한서감, 습윤감, 발한감, 압박감, 주관적 힘들기는 7점 척도로, 온열 쾌적감은 4점 척도를 이용하여 10분 간격으로 자가 응답하게 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

이를 위해 20대 성인 여성 5인(나이 23.4 ± 3.0 y, 신장 161.7 ± 5.2 ㎝, 체표면적 1.56 ± 0.03 ㎡)이 피험자로 참여하였다. 모든 피험자는 세 가지 환경온 조건(21oC, 27oC, 34oC; 습도 50 ± 5%RH)과 세 부위 압박 조건(허리, 넓적다리, 종아리), 세 단계 압박 조건(0단계_인체 둘레 100%, 1단계_인체 둘레 약 6∼8% 감소, 2단계_인체 둘레 약 12∼17% 감소)에 참여하였다(총 27 조건; 피험자 5인 × 27 조건 = 135회). 인체 부위별 압박을 위해 개별 맞춤 압박밴드(겉감: 나일론/폴리우레탄 80/20, 안감: 나일론/폴리우레탄 91/9)를 제작하였다. 실험은 총 60분(앉은 자세 50분 후 선 자세 10분 유지)으로 인공기후실에서 실시되었다. 의복압은 의복압 측정기(load cell type 센서, 압력측정범위 0∼500 g)를 이용하여 허리, 넓적다리, 종아리 부위에서 10분 간격으로 측정하였다. 직장온, 아홉 부위 피부온(이마, 배, 아래팔, 손등, 넓적다리, 종아리, 발등, 손가락 온도, 압박밴드내 피부온), 압박밴드내 온·습도, 심박수는 1분 간격으로 연속 측정하였다. 혈압과 체중은 실험 전과 후에 측정하였다. 평균피부온은 Hardy & Dubois의 식을 응용하여 7점법으로 계산하였다. 한서감, 습윤감, 발한감, 압박감, 주관적 힘들기는 7점 척도로, 온열 쾌적감은 4점 척도를 이용하여 10분 간격으로 자가 응답하게 하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 압박수준별 의복압은 허리와 종아리 가압시 모든 자세에서 2단계가 0단계와 1단계 보다 유의하게 높았다(P<0.01). 넓적다리는 앉은 자세에서는 압박수준이 높을수록 의복압이 증가했고(P<0.05), 선 자세에서는 1단계와 2단계 간 의복압 차이 없이 0단계보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다(P<0.001). 압박부위별 의복압은 앉은 자세에서는 넓적다리가 다른 두 부위에 비해 높았다(P<0.001). 그러나 선 자세에서는 0단계 가압시에는 부위별 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 1단계와 2단계 가압시에는 넓적다리, 종아리, 허리 부위 순으로 높게 나타나(P<0.01) 자세에 따른 차이를 보였다. 부위별 혹은 압박 수준별 의복압에서 환경온도에 따른 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

둘째, 산점도와 신뢰구간을 통하여 피험자가 응답한 압박감 점수 –0.5와 0.5 사이에 해당하는 의복압 값을 통해 자세별 최적 의복압 범위를 도출한 결과, 허리 가압시 앉은 자세에서 4.5∼13.8 mmHg, 선 자세에서 5.2∼11.6 mmHg, 넓적다리 가압시 앉은 자세에서 10.7∼24.9 mmHg, 선 자세에서 6.7∼22.1 mmHg, 종아리 가압시 앉은 자세에서 4.9∼17.2 mmHg, 선 자세에서 3.3∼15.1 mmHg 범위가 얻어졌으며, 넓적다리가 허리와 종아리보다 비교적 높은 수준이었다.

셋째, 의복압과 생리·심리반응과의 상관관계를 본 결과 환경온도에 따라서는 21oC에서, 인체 부위에 따라서는 넓적다리를 가압했을 때가 더 높은 상관도를 보였다. 생리반응은 21oC에서 넓적다리 가압시 의복압이 높을수록 손가락온도와 압박밴드내 습도가 상승하는 경향을(P<0.05), 27oC에서 허리(P<0.01)와 넓적다리(P<0.05) 가압시 평균피부온이 강하하는 경향을, 넓적다리 가압시 압박밴드내 피부온이 강하하는 경향을(P<0.01), 34oC에서 허리가압시 체중감소량이 감소하는 경향을 보였다(P<0.05). 인체 가압시 심리반응은 의복압이 높을수록 압박밴드내 부위를 더 건조하게 느끼는 것으로 나타났으며(P<0.05), 더 조인다고 응답하였다(P<0.05). 특히, 허리와 넓적다리 가압시 의복압이 높을수록 온열적으로 더 불쾌하게(P<0.05), 더 힘들게 느끼는 것으로 나타났다(P<0.05). 그러나, 직장온, 심박수 및 한서감 반응에서 압박수준에 따른 유의한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해 허리와 넓적다리, 종아리 압박 시 적정 압박 수준이 도출되었다. 넓적다리의 적정 압박수준이 허리와 종아리에 비해 높았기 때문에, 이는 압박 하의류 제작 시 패턴 및 소재 선택에 적용 가능하다. 동일한 인체 부위에 동일한 수준의 압박이 가해져도 자세에 따른 차이가 관찰되며, 피하지방 수준에 따라 압력이 달라지기 때문에 편안하고 기능적인 압박복 제작을 위해서는 추후 보다 다양한 체형의 피험자를 대상으로 체형별 분류를 통한 보다 다양한 자세와 동작에서의 의복압을 분석할 필요가 있다.