Analysis of the role of tumor-secreting TSG-6 protein and evaluation of anti-cancer effect of TSG-6 knock-out therapeutic cancer vaccine : 종양 분비 TSG-6 단백질의 역할 분석 및 TSG-6 녹아웃 암 백신의 치료 효능 평가

Keywords

Cancerimmunotherapyepithelial-mesenchymaltransitionimmunecheckpointproteinimmuneevasiontherapeuticcancervaccinetriple-negativebreastcancerTSG-6tumormicroenvironment.

Abstract

Tumor necrosis factor alpha-induced gene 6 (TSG-6)는 체내 염증 상태에서 과도한 면역 반응을 조절하는 데 핵심적인 역할을 하며 줄기 세포의 증식 및 성장과 관련이 있다. 최근 연구에 따르면 종양 세포 역시 TSG-6을 분비하며, 이는 종양의 악성도 및 암환자의 예후와 연관이 있다고 알려졌다. 그러나 종양 세포에 의한 TSG-6 분비를 억제하는 것이 종양 미세 환경 (Tumor microenvironment, TME) 내에서 면역 체계와 암 성장을 조절할 수 있는지 여부는 불분명하다.

첫 번째 파트에서, 암세포의 TSG-6 생산을 하향 조절하기 위해 TSG-6-specific siRNA (siTSG-6)를 개 및 인간 유방암 세포 (CIPp, CIPm 및 BT-20)에 형질 감염시켰다. siTSG-6에 형질 감염된 암세포 (siTSG-6 그룹)에서 CD44 및 programmed cell death 1 ligand 1 (PD-L1)의 발현은 mRNA 및 단백질 수준에서 감소하였다. 또한 nuclear factor kappa-light-chain-enhancer of activated B cells (NF-κB), signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), 그리고 SRY-Box Transcription Factor 2 (Sox2)의 mRNA 발현 수준도 감소하였는데, 이들 변화는 TSG-6가 종양 세포의 성장 및 stem cell-like 특성을 조절하는 인자임을 보여주었다. 또한 siTSG-6 그룹 세포들은 시험관 내에서 암세포 증식, 이동, 그리고 침습 능력이 감소했다. 이들 세포와 개 면역세포를 공동 배양하여 TME를 시험관 내에서 재현하였는데, M1 type macrophage와 cytotoxic T cell 비율과 활성화 수준이 일반 4T1 세포와 공동 배양했을 때보다 더욱 증가하였다 (P<0.01, P<0.0001, each). 이들 면역세포들의 cytotoxic T-lymphocyte–associated antigen (CTLA-4) 발현은 감소하고, increase the expression of programmed cell death receptor 1 (PD-1) 발현은 증가해 TSG-6가 TME 내 면역체계의 조절자임을 확인했다.

두 번째 파트에서, 마우스 유방암 세포주 4T1에서 종양 분비 TSG-6가 종양 성장, 이동, 침습, stemness 연관 마커 (CD44, NF-κB, STAT3, and Sox2), epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) 마커 (N-cadherin, E-cadherin, VE-cadherin) 그리고 면역 관문 단백질 (PD-L1, B7 homolog 3 (B7-H3))을 조절한다는 것을 Chapter 1에서와 동일한 방법으로 확인했다. 동계 triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) 마우스 모델을 확립하기 위해 TSG-6 특이적인 single guide RNA (sgRNA)를 설계해 CRISPR 유전자 편집을 수행하였으며, 결과적으로 TSG-6 knock out (KO) 세포주 (KO-4T1) 및 대조군 세포주 (SC-4T1)를 성공적으로 확립했다. 이어서 일반 4T1, SC-4T1, 그리고 KO-4T1 세포들을 각각의 면역능을 보유한 마우스 그룹에 피하 주사해 유방암 모델을 제작했다 (일반 4T1 그룹, SC-4T1 그룹, 그리고 KO-4T1 그룹으로 표기). KO-4T1 그룹 마우스에서는 일반 4T1이나 SC-4T1 그룹 마우스에서 보다 종양의 성장 (P<0.00001) 및 폐/비장 전이가 억제되었으며, 국소적 그리고 전신적인 면역 활성화 정도가 증가했다 (P<0.001). 이는 종양 특이적으로 TSG-6를 억압한 것이 암세포 표면의 PD-L1과 B7-H3의 발현을 억제하여 면역원성을 증진시키고, 종양세포의 EMT 과정을 효과적으로 억제했기 때문으로 생각되었다.

세 번째 파트에서, 시험관 내 세포독성 분석을 수행한 결과 KO-4T1 세포로 면역화한 마우스에서 추출한 혈청 및 면역 세포에 의해 종양 세포의 성장이 억제됨을 발견했다 (P<0.00001). 이어서 KO-ACT 세포를 마우스 유방암 모델에 입양 세포 치료한 결과, 종양 미세환경 내로 면역세포의 침습과 M1 type macrophage의 전신적 활성화가 증가함으로써 종양의 성장을 억제했다 (P<0.0001). 그러나, cytotoxic T cell의 전신적 활성화는 충분히 증가하지 않았으며, 이에 종양의 전이를 억제하지는 못했다. 따라서, KO-4T1 세포 자체에 감마선 조사법을 통해 암백신을 제작, 암 치료 효과를 유도하고자 했다. 방사선 조사된 종양세포들은 48시간 이내에 증식을 멈추었으며, 거의 대부분 세포가 7일 내에 방사선에 의한 세포자멸사 및 사멸을 겪었다. 방사선 조사한 KO-4T1 세포의 유전자 발현 변화를 확인하였을 때, histocompatibility 2, K1 (H2K1)와 tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α)의 증가와 interleukin-6 (IL-6)의 감소가 확인되었다. 이에 마우스 유방암 모델에 대해 TSG-6 KO 세포백신을 이용한 면역치료를 시도하였으며, 일반 암세포 백신에 비해 치료 효과가 성공적으로 개선되었다. TSG-6 KO 세포백신으로 치료된 그룹에서는 전신 면역 활성화가 증가하여 종양 성장 억제 (P<0.0001), 폐 및 비장 전이 감소 (P<0.0001) 및 생존율 증가 (P<0.01)가 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 치료 효과는 종양 분비 TSG-6의 억제를 동반하였을 때 더욱 향상되는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, TSG-6는 말초 면역 세포의 활성화를 감소시키고 시험관내 및 생체내 모두에서 종양의 성장, 침윤 및 전이에 영향을 미친다. TSG-6는 또한 TME 내의 면역 세포 및 암세포에서 면역 관문 단백질의 발현을 조절함으로써 암의 면역 회피 능력을 조절한다. TSG-6 KO 세포는 유방암 세포에 존재하는 tumor associated antigens (TAAs)/tumor specific antigens (TSAs)를 면역원으로 면역 감시 시스템에 제공하고, APC에 대한 항원 제시를 향상시켜 선천 및 후천 면역 시스템의 활성화를 유도한다. 따라서, 종양 세포에서 TSG-6의 억제는 국소 및 전신적으로 항종양 면역의 증가를 유도하고 TNBC 동물 모델에서 종양 면역원성의 증가를 유도하는 효과적인 치료 표적이다. 그리고 TSG-6 KO 세포 자체를 면역 요법과 결합하여 암 치료 효율을 향상시킬 수 있었다는 점에서, TSG-6 KO 전략을 개 및 인간 유방암 환자 치료제 개발에 적용한다면 난치성 종양 환자의 성공적인 면역 활성화로 이어질 것으로 생각된다.

Tumor necrosis factor alpha-induced gene 6 (TSG-6) plays a key role in regulating excessive immune responses under inflammatory conditions and is related to the proliferation and growth of stem cells. Recent studies showed that tumor cells secrete TSG-6, and it is related to the malignancy of the tumor and the prognosis of cancer patients. However, it remains unclear whether alleviating TSG-6 secretion by tumor cells can modulate the immune system and cancer growth within the tumor microenvironment (TME). And confirming the potential of TSG-6 as a tumor-associated antigen to function as a therapeutic target is necessary.

In the first part, to downregulate TSG-6 production, TSG-6-specific small interfering RNA (siTSG-6) was transfected into canine (CIPp and CIPm) and human (BT-20) breast cancer cells. In siTSG-6 transfected cells, the expression levels of CD44 and programmed cell death 1 ligand 1 (PD-L1) were decreased at the mRNA and protein levels. The mRNA expression levels of nuclear factor kappa-light-chain-enhancer of activated B cells (NF-κB), signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), and SRY-Box Transcription Factor 2 (Sox2) also decreased, confirming that TSG-6 is a factor governing tumor cell growth and stem cell-like properties. Cells in the siTSG-6 group also showed reduced tumor cell proliferation, migration, and invasion abilities. Through direct and indirect co-culture of immune cells with the siTSG-6 transfected cells, it was confirmed that macrophages and cytotoxic T cells showed significantly greater activation than when co-cultured with naïve cancer cells (P < 0.01, P < 0.0001, each). And these immune cells showed a tendency to decrease the expression of cytotoxic T-lymphocyte–associated antigen (CTLA-4) and increase the expression of programmed cell death receptor 1 (PD-1), suggesting TSG-6 as immune modulator within the TME.

In second, evidences were found supporting that tumor-secreting TSG-6 modulates tumor growth, migration, invasion, stemness related markers (CD44, NF-κB, STAT3, and Sox2), epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers (N-cadherin, E-cadherin, and VE-cadherin) and immune checkpoint protein expression (PD-L1 and B7 homolog 3 (B7-H3)) as Chapter 1 in murine breast cancer cell line, 4T1. To establish a syngeneic triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) mouse model, TSG-6 specific single-guide RNA (sgRNA) was designed, clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR) gene editing was performed, and a TSG-6 knock out (KO) cell line (KO-4T1) and control cell line (SC-4T1) was established successfully. Subsequently, breast cancer mouse models were established using naïve 4T1, SC-4T1, and KO-4T1 cells were injected subcutaneously in each immunocompetent mouse group. In KO-4T1 cells injected mice, tumor growth (P<0.00001) and lung/spleen metastasis were inhibited, and local and systemic immune activation (P<0.001) was increased compared to the naïve 4T1 and SC-4T1 injected groups. These were thought to be because inhibition of tumor-specific TSG-6 led to a decrease in PD-L1 and B7-H3, increasing tumorigenic immunogenicity, and suppressing the EMT process of tumor cells.

In third, in vitro cytotoxicity assay was conducted and found that the growth of tumor cells was inhibited (P < 0.00001) by sera and immune cells derived from mice immunized with KO-4T1 cells (KO-ACT cells). As a result of adoptive cell treatment of KO-ACT cells in mouse breast cancer models, tumor growth was inhibited (P < 0.0001) by inducing an increase in immune cell invasion in the tumor microenvironment and systemic activation of M1 type macrophages. However, systemic cytotoxic T cell activation was insufficient, and thus did not inhibit tumor metastasis. Accordingly, KO-4T1 cells themselves were used as therapeutic cancer vaccines after gamma ray irradiation. Irradiated cancer cells stopped proliferating within 48 hours of incubation, and almost all cells died due to irradiation-induced apoptosis after 7 days. Gene expression in irradiated KO-4T1 cells was increased in histocompatibility 2, K1 (H2K1) and tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), and decreased in the interleukin-6 (IL-6). As a result of immunotherapy using TSG-6 KO cell vaccine, the treatment effect was successfully improved in mouse breast cancer model compared to naïve cancer cell vaccine. The systemic immune activation was increased, resulting in tumor growth inhibition (P<0.0001), reduction of lung and spleen metastasis (P<0.0001), and increased survival (P<0.01). And the therapeutic effect was further improved when the suppression of tumor-secreted TSG-6 was accompanied.

In conclusion, TSG-6 reduces the activation of peripheral immune cells and affects the growth, invasion, and metastasis of tumor both in vitro and in vivo. TSG-6 also modulates the immune evasion ability of cancer by regulating the expression of immune checkpoint proteins in immune cells and cancer cells within the tumor microenvironment. TSG-6 KO cells provide tumor-associated antigens (TAAs)/tumor specific antigens (TSAs) present in breast cancer cells to the immune surveillance system as immunogens, and enhance antigen presentations to antigen-presenting cells (APC), leading to the activation of innate and acquired immune systems. Therefore, suppression of TSG-6 in tumor cells is an effective therapeutic target to induce an increase in anti-tumor immunity locally and systemically, and increase in tumor immunogenicity in the TNBC animal model. And TSG-6 KO cells themselves could be combined with immunotherapy to improve cancer treatment efficiency. TSG-6 KO therapeutic cancer vaccine could lead to successful immune activation in patients with intractable neoplasms by applying it to the development of treatment for canine and human breast cancer patients.