UCP2 Deletion Downregulates Adipocyte Apoptosis and Prevents Diet-Induced Obesity : UCP2 결손 마우스의 지방세포 사멸 억제 및 항 비만 연구

Abstract

Uncoupling protein 2 (UCP2) was first introduced as a member of Uncoupling protein family and a regulator of ROS formation; however, its role in adipose tissue is not fully understood. In the present study, I have investigated the role of UCP2 against high-fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity in epididymal white adipose tissue (eWAT) and browning of inguinal white adipose tissue (iWAT). Diet-induced obesity is closely related to macrophage infiltration and the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Macrophages surround adipocytes and form a crown-like-structure (CLS). Some reports have suggested that CLS formation requires adipocyte apoptosis. After 12 weeks of HFD challenge, UCP2 knockout (KO) mice maintained relatively lean phenotypes compared to wild-type (WT) mice. In eWAT, UCP2 deletion reduces macrophage infiltration, CLS formation, and inflammatory cytokines after the HFD challenge. Surprisingly, I found that apoptotic signals were also reduced in the UCP2 KO mice. This study suggests that UCP2 deficiency may prevent diet-induced obesity by regulating adipocyte apoptosis. However, UCP2 deficiency did not affect the browning capacity of iWAT.

Uncoupling Protein 2(UCP2)는 Uncoupling Protein Family의 구성원이자 ROS 형성의 조절자로 처음 알려졌지만 지방 조직에서의 역할은 아직 정확하게 알려지지 않았습니다. 이번 연구를 통해 고지방식이를 통해 비만이나 백색 지방의 갈색화를 유도할 때 UCP2의 역할을 보았습니다. 고지방식이로 비만이 유도되는 과정에서 백색지방으로 대식세포들이 침투하여 지방세포를 둘러싸고 왕관과 같은 구조(CLS)를 형성하며 포식을 하고 그 과정 중에 전 염증성 사이토카인을 다량 분비한다고 잘 알려져 있습니다. 일부 보고서에 따르면 큰 포식세포(macrophage)들은 사멸하는 지방세포들을 둘러싸며 CLS를 형성하게 됩니다. 이 과정 중에 UCP2의 역할을 알고자, 정상 마우스와 UCP2 결손 마우스에 고지방식이를 통해 비만을 유도하였습니다. 그 결과, 결손 마우스가 정상 마우스에 비해 상대적으로 살이 덜 찌는 표현형을 보였습니다. HFD WT 마우스에 비해 HFD KO 마우스에서 큰 포식세포 침투, CLS 형성 및 전 염증성 사이토카인이 감소했습니다. 또한 놀랍게도, UCP2 KO 마우스에서도 세포자살 신호가 감소되어 있는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이번 연구에서는 UCP2 결핍이 지방 세포 사멸을 조절하여 고지방식이에 의한 비만을 예방할 수 있음을 시사합니다. 그러나 UCP2가 결손 되더라도 정상 마우스와 비슷한 백색지방의 갈색화 능력을 보여 주었습니다.