미세소관과 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 표적 항암후보물질들의 소포체 스트레스를 수반한 항암작용 및 기전 연구 : Endoplasmic reticulum stress-related anti-cancer effects of microtubule- or histone deacetylase-targeting agents and its mechanistic basis

Abstract

The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is an important organelle, playing major roles in synthesis of proteins and lipids, calcium storage and signal transduction. ER stress is closely related with the pathogenesis of inflammatory and degenerative diseases such as cancer, neurodegenerative disease and metabolic disease. Moreover, many previous studies reveled that survival, growth, angiogenesis, metastasis and chemoresistance in cancer cells are partly due to ER stress. Oxidative stress, hypoxia and nutrient deprivation lead to unfolded protein response (UPR) in the tumor microenvironment. This thesis describes the ER stress-related anti-cancer activities of tubulin polymerization inhibitor and HDAC inhibitor.

CKD-516, a tubulin polymerization inhibitor, was reported to be safe and tolerable in a single and irinotecan combination phase 1 clinical studies. And disease control rate (DCR) in metastatic colorectal cancer patients co-treated with CKD-516 and irinotecan was 79%.

In the present study, S516 was used in cell-based experiments, because S516 is an active metabolite of CKD-516. S516 showed vascular disrupting activity to disrupt HUVEC capillary-like tubes. And reactive oxygen species (ROS) was increased by S516 in endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria. However, cancer cell death was not induced by ROS generation in response to S516.

S516 activated ER stress markers, inositol-requiring enzyme 1IRE1 and protein kinase RNA-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (PERK). ROS scavenger, N-acetylcysteine (NAC), partially blocked ER stress, indicating that ER stress was likely caused by ROS, induced by microtubule disturbance in lung cancer cells. CKD-516 suppressed tumor growth in lung cancer xenograft models, and combination of CKD-516 with carboplatin was more efficacious without body weight decrease. Therefore, CKD-516 combined with carboplatin would be suitable for the treatment of NSCLC.

CKD-581 (alteminostat), a HDAC inhibitor, was reported to be safe and tolerable in phase 1 study, and 44% (16 of 36) patients with lymphoma or multiple myeloma (MM) achieved stable disease status or better. CKD-581 as a pan-HDAC inhibitor, inhibits class I and II HDACs. CKD-581 modulated Wnt/-catenin signaling pathway in hematologic cancer cell lines. In particular, dishevelled binding antagonist of beta catenin 3 (DACT3) expression was markedly increased by CKD-581 treatment in HH and MJ cells. The expression levels of -catenin and c-Myc were decreased by DACT3, a negative regulator of Wnt/-catenin signaling pathway. And cell cycle related factors, such as cyclin D1 and cyclin-dependent kinase 4 (CDK4), were also decreased by CKD-581. In addition, p53 phosphorylation, p21 expression and apoptosis were increased by CKD-581 treatment in MM1.S and RPMI8226 cells. I further showed that CKD-581 potently suppressed tumor growth of MM1.S cells in xenografts.

Another hematologic cancer was used to test the anti-cancer activity of CKD-581. Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of lymphoma, and there is still no HDAC inhibitor clinically approved for DLBCL. CKD-581 induced acetylation of histone and tubulin in lymphoma. The poor prognostic markers in DLBCL patient such as MYC, BCL-2 and BCL-6 were decreased by CKD-581 in SU-DHL-4, OCI-LY1, SU-DHL-2, U2932 cells. And the expression levels of other BCL-2 family members, BCL-XL and MCL-1 were also reduced in lymphoma cell lines treated with CKD-581. Apoptosis in DLBCL was also assessed by determining H2AX expression and cleavage of poly (ADP ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP1). CKD-581 increased the protein levels of H2AX and cleaved form of PARP1 in DLBCL cell lines. In addition, activation of IRE1, PERK, activating transcription factor 6 (ATF6) and glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) was seen in cells treated with CKD-581.

In a DLBCL SCID mouse xenograft model, CKD-581 exhibited anti-cancer effects comparable with those of rituximab (CD20 mAb). Overall, CKD-581 would be beneficial for lymphoma treatment.

Here, anti-cancer activities of CKD-516, a tubulin polymerization inhibitor and CKD-581, a HDAC inhibitor were assessed in NSCLC and two hematological malignancies, respectively. I also studied possible mechanistic basis for their anti-cancer activities focusing on ER stress responses. These two anti-cancer drug candidates are now in clinical trials, and could be promising therapeutic options.

소포체(endoplasmic reticulum, ER)는 단백질 및 지질의 합성, 칼슘의 저장과 신호전달 등을 담당하는 중요한 세포 소기관이며, 소포체 스트레스(ER stress)는 암, 퇴행성 신경질환, 대사질환, 염증 질환 등의 질병들과 관련이 있다는 많은 보고가 있었다. 특히 암에서 소포체 스트레스는 암세포의 생존, 성장, 신생혈관, 전이, 약물 저항성 등과 관련되어 있으며, 종양 미세환경(tumor microenvironment)에서는 활성산소(reactive oxygen species, ROS), 저산소증(hypoxia), 영양분 고갈(nutrient deprivation)로 인해 미접힘 단백질 반응(unfolded protein response, UPR)이 일어날 수 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 소포체 스트레스와 관련된 항암제인 튜불린 중합 저해제(tubulin polymerization inhibitor) 및 히스톤 탈아세틸 효소 저해제(histone deacetylase inhibitor)에 관한 연구를 수행한 내용을 다루었다.

튜불린 중합 저해제 기전의 vascular disrupting agent (VDA)인 CKD-516 (valecobulin)은 임상1상 및 이리노테칸과의 병용 임상1상을 통하여 안전성을 확인하였으며, 특히 대장암 환자를 대상으로 진행된 이리노테칸(irinotecan) 병용 1상 임상시험에서는 79%의 환자에서 안정성 병변(stable disease, SD) 이상의 약효를 보인 신규 항암제 후보물질이다. 이 논문에서는 CKD-516에 의한 세포사멸에 소포체 스트레스의 관련 여부를 확인하였다.

CKD-516의 활성대사체인 S516을 이용한 시험관 내 시험에서 CKD-516은 튜불린(tubulin)에 결합하는 vascular disrupting agent (VDA)임을 확인하였다. 다음으로 폐암 세포주를 이용한 실험에서, S516이 소포체와 미토콘드리아에서 활성산소 생성을 증가시켰으나, 암세포 사멸 효과는 활성산소 생성에 의한 것이 아님을 확인하였다.

S516은 폐암세포에서 소포체 스트레스 마커인 inositol-requiring enzyme 1 (IRE1 와 protein kinase RNA-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (PERK)의 인산화를 증가시켰고, 스트레스 마커의 활성화는 N-acetylcysteine (NAC)에 의해 부분적으로 저해되어, S516에 의해 유도된 미세소관의 와해 및 이로 인한 활성산소의 생성이 소포체 스트레스를 유발한 것으로 생각된다. 또한 활성산소 저해제나 소포체 스트레스 저해제가 S516에 의한 미세소관의 와해를 저해하지 못하는 것으로 미루어, 미세소관의 와해와 활성산소 생성에 의해 소포체 스트레스가 일어나는 것으로 생각된다. CKD-516은 폐암 이식모델에서 종양 성장 억제효과를 보였으며, 카보플라틴(carboplatin)과 병용 시에는 항암 효과가 우수하여, 비소세포폐암의 치료에 적절할 수 있음을 제시한다.

다음으로, histone deacetylase (HDAC) 저해제인 CKD-581 (alteminostat)은 림프종(lymphoma) 및 다발골수종(multiple myeloma) 환자를 대상으로 한 임상1상 시험에서 안전성을 확인하였으며, 44% (16/36 환자)의 환자에서 안정성 병변(stable disease, SD) 이상의 반응을 나타낸 항암제 후보물질이다.

CKD-581은 class I, II를 모두 저해하는 pan-HDAC 저해제이다. CKD-581에 의해 혈액암 세포에서Wnt/-catenin 신호전달이 유의하게 변화되었으며, 특히 dishevelled binding antagonist of beta catenin 3 (DACT3)의 발현이 두드러지게 증가되었다. 다발골수종 세포에서 Wnt/-catenin 신호전달의 negative regulator인 DACT3의 증가로 인해 Wnt/-catenin 신호 전달의 하위 신호인 -catenin 및 c-MYC의 발현이 감소되고, cyclin D1과 cyclin-dependent kinase 4 (CDK4)와 같은 세포 주기와 관련된 인자의 발현 역시 감소되었다. 뿐만 아니라, p53 활성화 및 p21의 발현 증가와 함께 세포자멸사(apoptosis)가 일어나는 것이 관찰되었다. 다발골수종 이식 마우스 모델에서도 CKD-581에 의한 암 성장 억제가 관찰되어, 동물모델에서도 항암효과가 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

다발골수종에서 CKD-581이 항암 효과를 보인 것과 마찬가지로, 또 다른 혈액암인 림프종에서도 항암 효과가 나타나는지 알아보기 위해 실험을 진행하였다. 미만성 거대 B 세포 림프종(diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, DLBCL)은 기존의 HDAC 저해제들이 아직까지 허가를 받지 못한 암종이며, 림프종 중 가장 많은 환자가 고통을 받는 질환이다. CKD-581은 림프종에서 히스톤 단백질과 튜불린의 아세틸화를 유도하였으며, DLBCL 환자의 중요한 예후 인자인 MYC과 BCL-2 및 BCL-6의 발현을 줄였다. 또한 항암제에 대한 저항성과 관련 있는 BCL-2 family인 BCL-XL과 MCL-1의 발현을 줄였으며, phosphorylated histone H2AXH2AX) 와 poly (ADP ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP1)을 증가시켜 세포자멸사가 유도됨을 알 수 있었다. 한편, 림프종 세포에 CKD-581을 처리한 결과 IRE1와 PERK, activating transcription factor 6 (ATF6) 및 glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78)과 같은 소포체 스트레스 지표가 증가하는 것이 관찰되어, 소포체 스트레스와 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. CKD-581은 2종의 림프종 이식 동물모델에서 항암효과를 보였으며, 특히 CD20이 발현되는 SU-DHL-2 모델에서, DLBCL의 중요한 치료제인 리툭시맙 (rituximab)과 유사한 정도의 종양 성장 억제효과를 보였다. 그러므로, CKD-581은 림프종 치료제로서 항암 효과가 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 학위논문에서는 튜불린 중합 저해제인 CKD-516과 HDAC 저해제인 CKD-581의 작용 기전에 대해 밝혔으며, 강한 항암 효과가 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 이들 항암제 후보 물질들은 현재 임상 시험을 진행 중이며, 향후 암으로 고통받는 환자를 위한 좋은 치료제로 사용될 가능성이 있는 것으로 생각된다.