Development of Ultrasound Nanoparticles Drug Delivery System for Cancer Treatment : 암 치료를 위한 초음파-나노입자 약물전달체의 개발

Abstract

암은 가장 치명적인 질병 중 하나로 현재 이를 극복하기 위한 다양한 연구가 진행 중입니다. 그럼에도 불구하고 가장 널리 사용되는 항암제는 종종 환자에게 심각한 부작용을 일으켜 사용에 제한적이며 보다 효과적으로 부작용을 줄일 수 있는 치료법이 시급한 상황입니다. 이 논문에서는 부작용 감소 및 항암 효과 개선을 위한 초음파 약물 전달 및 진단에 대한 일련의 연구를 수행하였습니다. 실험에 사용된 약물전달물질인 나노입자는 크게 유기물질과 무기물질로 구분되어집니다. 유기 나노입자는 조영제로 사용되는 마이크로버블, 인지질로 이루어진 리포좀, 인간 혈청 알부민을 기반으로 한 알부민 나노입자, 고분자와 포피린으로 이루어진 미셀, 인지질과 포피린으로 이루어진 초음파 감응성 리포좀을 포함하고 있습니다. 무기물로 구성된 나노입자에는 탄소계-나노입자와 산화철 나노입자가 있습니다.

먼저, 마이크로버블(~1,000 nm 크기)를 면역 치료제인 항 PD-L1 항체와 접합시켜 면역 마이크로버블 복합체(Immuno-Microbubble Complex)를 형성하였습니다. 이러한 마이크로버블은 초음파 에너지를 흡수하고 종양 미세 환경의 혈관 조직 주위에 일시적인 구멍을 만들 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있습니다. 이러한 마이크로버블이 터지면서 기포 인지질에 부착된 PD-L1 항체는 암세포를 더 잘 표적화 하여 생체 내 실험에서 관찰된 바와 같이 효능과 독성을 개선할 수 있었습니다(Kim et al 2020). 또한 desolvation method를 사용하여 인간 혈청 알부민을 이용한 알부민 나노입자를 합성하였고, 동물 실험을 통해 마이크로버블과 초음파와 결합하여 약물 전달 물질로써 가능성을 입증하였습니다(Kim et al 2020).

또한 리포좀 기반의 실험도 진행하였습니다. 먼저, 세포막과 융합하도록 설계된 인지질(membrane fusogenic liposomes, MFL)로 이루어진 리포좀에 소량의 도세탁셀을 로딩하였고 이를통한 세포 및 동물 실험을 통해 물질의 항암효과를 확인하였습니다. 또한, 동물 실험을 통해 초음파 치료 시 화학요법제를 방출하도록 설계된 포피린 기반 리포좀(DLPL)의 항암 효과가 마이크로버블 기반 캐비테이션이 아니라 Sonodynamic에 의한 약물 방출임을 확인했습니다. 마지막으로 고분자와 포피린을 합성하여 마이셀을 제조한 후 PSMA 표적물질을 개발하고 동물 실험을 통해 광음향 장비를 통한 전립선암 영상 성능 향상을 확인했다.

무기 물질로 구성된 나노 입자의 경우 초음파에 노출되면 제어된 방식으로 산화철 나노 입자가 방출되는 초음파 민감성 리포좀에서 개선된 MRI 성능이 확인되었습니다. 마지막으로 탄소 기반 나노입자를 약물에 담지하고 초음파 치료 시 약물의 방출과 치료 효과를 시험관 내 실험을 통해 평가했습니다. 탄소계-나노입자에 대한 약물 로딩은 50% 이상이었지만 초음파 조사를 통한 약물의 방출은 10% 미만이어서 높은 방출률을 보이진 않았지만 세포실험을 통해 세포독성을 확인했고, 입자 표면을 개선해 약물과의 상호작용을 조절할 수 있는 입자를 개발하면 지금보다 더 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있음을 시사하였습니다.

초음파와 임상 현장에서 사용할 수 있는 다양한 나노입자의 융합 기술을 통해 항암치료 및 진단 영상의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었습니다.

Cancer is one of the most lethal diseases, and various studies are currently under investigation in a hope to overcome it. Nevertheless, the most widely used anticancer drugs are often associated with serious side effects in patients, limiting their application. In this publication, a series of studies on ultrasound drug delivery and diagnosis for reduced side effects and improved anticancer effects were conducted. Nanoparticles, which are drug delivery materials used in the experiment, are largely divided into two types composed of organic and inorganic substances. The organic nanoparticles include microbubbles used as contrast agents, liposomes made of phospholipids, albumin nanoparticle based on human serum albumin, micelles made of polymers and porphyrins, and ultrasound-sensitive liposomes made of phospholipids and porphyrins. Nanoparticles composed of inorganic materials include carbon-based nanoparticles and iron oxide nanoparticles.

First, microbubbles (~1,000nm sized) were conjugated with an immunotherapeutic agent, anti-PD-L1 antibody, to form the immune-microbubble complex (IMC). These microbubbles can absorb the energy of ultrasound and create transient fenestrations around the vascular tissue in the tumor microenvironment. As these microbubbles burst open, the PD-L1 antibody attached to the bubble phospholipid can better target the cancerous cell, improving the efficacy and toxicity as observed in the in vivo experiments (Kim et al 2020). Furthermore, albumin nanoparticles were synthesized using human serum albumin through the desolvation method and their potential as drug delivery vesicles in combination with microbubbles and ultrasound were demonstrated through animal experiments (Kim et al 2020).

In addition, liposome-based approaches were also investigated. First, a small amount of docetaxel was loaded on liposomes made of phospholipids (membrane fusogenic liposomes, MFL) that are designed to fuse with cell membrane. Furthermore, the anti-cancer effects of porphyrin-based liposomes (DLPL) designed to release chemotherapeutic agents upon ultrasound treatment and not microbubble-based cavitation were confirmed through animal experiments. Finally, after manufacturing micelles by synthesizing polymer and porphyrin, PSMA targeting material was developed and the improvement of imaging performance in prostate cancer through photoacoustic equipment was confirmed through animal experiments.

If future ultrasound-based chemotherapy experiments and ROS formation in porphyrins are carried out, it is suggested that these particles can be used for diagnosis and treatment at the same time.

In nanoparticles composed of inorganic materials, improved MRI performance was confirmed in the ultrasound sensitive liposomes, in which the exposure to ultrasound caused the release of iron oxide nanoparticles in a controlled manner. Finally, the drug was loaded by carbon-based nanoparticles and the release of these drugs upon ultrasound treatment and their therapeutic effects were evaluated through in vitro experiments. Although the drug loading on the carbon-based nanoparticles was more than 50%, the release through ultrasound irradiation was less than 10%, so it did not show a high release rate, but cytotoxicity was confirmed by in vitro experiments. Furthermore, it was observed that the interaction with the drug could be controlled by improving the particle surface. It has been suggested that the development of particles with existing particles can achieve better results.

Through combining the ultrasound technology and various nanoparticles-based drug delivery methods that can be used in clinical settings, the possibility of anticancer treatment and diagnostic imaging was confirmed.