Measurement and simulation for component-related radiosensitivity of Presage dosimeter : Presage 선량계의 성분에 따른 방사선민감도 측정 및 전산모사

Abstract

선량계측에서는 대부분의 방사선 치료가 회기당 저선량과 조직 등가특성을 사용하므로 보정인자가 필요하지 않기 때문에 방사선량계는 특히 저선량에서 높은 감도를 갖는 것이 바람직합니다. 방사선 선량계에 대해 고려해야 할 또 다른 요소는 필요한 선량을 전달하기 위해 높은 선량 기울기를 포함할 수 있는 고급 치료 기술에 대한 치료 계획을 검증하기 위해 선량을 3D로 측정하는 능력입니다. 이러한 검증및 품질 보증은 위험에 처한 중요 장기에 원치 않는 치사 방사선량을 유발할 수 있으므로 절대적으로 중요합니다. 다양한 목적으로 사용될 수 있는 선량계 공식에 대한 조사는 개발이 가능한 지속적인 연구영역이었습니다. 위험에 처한 주변 장기에 대한 방사선량을 최소화하면서 전달되는 방사선량을 향상시키기 위해 적용될 수 있는 또 다른 접근법은 높은 원자 번호의 나노 입자를 사용하는 것입니다. 이러한 나노입자가 탑재된 조직 등가선량계의 실험적 조사는 방사선 에너지의 가능한 의존성, 선량계의 구성요소 및 공식, 나노입자 크기효과 및 농도에 대한 자세한 정보를 제공할 수 있습니다.

따라서 본 연구는 크게 세 가지 목적을 가지고 있습니다. 첫 번째 목표는 더 높은 감도와 조직과 같은 등가 특성을 가진 이상적인 선량계를 개발하는 것입니다. F1 및 F2로 명명된 공식은 이 특정 목적을 위해 제작되었습니다. 두 번째 목적은 두 가지 브롬 기반 라디칼 개시제와두 가지 다른 용매 유형을 PRESAGE® 공식에 추가하는 것이 PRESAGE® 선량계의 방사선학적 특성과 선량 감도에 미치는 영향을 결정하는 것입니다. F3, F4, F5, F6, F7으로 명명된 공식이 이 조사를 위해 조작되었습니다. tetrabromomethane (CBr4) 및 1,1,1,2-tetrabromoethane (C2H2Br4) 라디칼 개시제가 최대 2 wt.% 총7개의 별개의 PRESAGE® 선량계 제작에 사용되었습니다. 그들은 0에서 40Gy의 선량 범위로 250 또는 100 kVp X선 방사선을 받았습니다. 분광 광도계를 사용하여 노출 전후의 광학 밀도 변화를 감지했습니다. 또한, DMSO (Dimethyl sulfoxide)의 함량은 2wt.%인 반면, 다양한 농도의 라디칼 개시제와 cyclohexanone에 대해PRESAGE® 선량계의 방사선학적 특성과 민감도를 조사했습니다. PRESAGE®/water 상대 깊이 선량과 다양한 X선 빔과 코발트-60에 대한 에너지 의존성을 몬테카를로 방법을 사용하여 연구했습니다.

세 번째 목표는 생물학적 강화와 상관없이 사내에서 제작된PRESAGE® 공식에서 높은 Z GNP의 물리적 용량 강화 영향을 평가하고 강화된 특성을 조사하는 것입니다. 실험 결과를 비교하기 위해 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션을 수행했습니다.

첫 번째 목표에 대한 결과는 제작된 사내 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식F1 및 F2가 공식 F2를 사용하여 방사선에 다르게 반응하는 것이 조직 등가 특성을 동반한 MOD3으로 명명된 이전에 발표된 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식보다 방사선에 대한 감도가 개선되었음을 보여주었습니다. 또한 깊이 선량 응답에 대한 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션은 F2가 보정 계수에 대한 요구 사항 없이 킬로 및 메가전압빔 모두에 사용될 수 있음을 확인했습니다.

두 번째 목적에 대한 결과는 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식이 더 높은 감도를 얻기 위해 다른 화학 성분으로 제작될 수 있음을 보여주었습니다. 예를 들어, 혼합물에 디메틸 설폭사이드(DMSO)가 포함된 화학식 F5는 비 DMSO 공식과 비교하여 유효 원자 번호가 1%만 증가하면서 감도가 46% 증가함을 나타냅니다. 또한 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션은 이러한 공식이 선량 측정 보정 계수 없이 메가전압 빔에 사용될 수 있는 반면 킬로전압 빔에는 보정이 필요함을 보여주었습니다. 더욱이, 라디칼 개시제로 tetrabromomethane을 갖는 화학식은 1,1,1,2-tetrabromoethane보다 더 높은 감도를 나타내었습니다.

세 번째 목표는 빔 에너지, GNP 크기 및 농도, PRESAGE® 선량계공식에 따라 현저한 선량 향상을 나타내는 조직 등가 PRESAGE® 선량계에 금 나노입자를 통합하여 달성되었습니다. 분명히 이 조사는 PRESAGE® 공식에 대한 의존성을 포함하여 용량 증가 결과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인에 대한 이해를 제공합니다. 결과에 따르면 브롬 기반 PRESAGE® 선량계는 염소계보다 훨씬 더 높은 DEF를 나타냅니다.

첫 번째 목표에 대한 결과는 제작된 사내 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식F1 및 F2가 공식 F2를 사용하여 방사선에 다르게 반응하는 것이 조직 등가 특성을 동반한 MOD3으로 명명된 이전에 발표된 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식보다 방사선에 대한 감도가 개선되었음을 보여주었습니다. 또한 깊이 선량 응답에 대한 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션은 공식 F2가 보정 계수에 대한 요구 사항 없이 킬로 및 메가전압빔 모두에 사용될 수 있음을 확인했습니다.

두 번째 목적에 대한 결과는 PRESAGE® 선량계 공식이 더 높은 감도를 얻기 위해 다른 화학 성분으로 제작될 수 있음을 보여주었습니다. 예를 들어, 혼합물에 디메틸 설폭사이드 (DMSO)가 포함된 화학식 F5는 비 DMSO 공식과 비교하여 유효 원자 번호가 1%만 증가하면서 감도가 46% 증가함을 나타냅니다. 또한 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션은 이러한 공식이 선량 측정 보정 계수 없이 메가전압 빔에 사용될 수 있는 반면 킬로전압 빔에는 보정이 필요함을 보여주었습니다. 더욱이, 라디칼 개시제로 tetrabromomethane을 갖는 화학식은 1,1,1,2-tetrabromoethane보다 더 높은 감도를 나타내었습니다.

In dosimetry, a radiation dosimeter with high sensitivity, especially at low doses, is favorable since radiotherapy treatments use low doses per session. Additionally, tissue-equivalent characteristics are important so that correction factors are not necessary. Another factor to consider for radiation dosimeters is their ability to measure the three-dimensional (3D) dose to validate the treatment plans for advance treatment techniques that may involve high dose gradients to deliver the required dose. Such validation and quality assurance are absolutely crucial as without this there may be unwanted lethal radiation doses risking critical organs. Investigation of dosimeter formulas that could be used for different purposes has been an ongoing area of research where developments are possible. Another approach that could be applied to enhance the delivered radiation dose while minimizing its application to surrounding organs at risk is to use high atomic number nanoparticles. Experimental investigation of a tissue-equivalent dosimeter loaded with such nanoparticles can provide detailed information about the possible dependency of radiation energy, dosimeter components and formulas, and the size effect and concentration of nanoparticles.

Hence, this study has three primary objectives. The first objective is to develop an ideal dosimeter with higher sensitivity and tissue-like equivalent characteristics. Formulas named F1 and F2 were created for this particular purpose. The second objective is to determine how two bromine-based radical initiators and the addition of two different solvent types to the PRESAGE® formula affect the radiological characteristics and dose sensitivity of the PRESAGE® dosimeter. Formulas named as F3, F4, F5, F6, and F7 were developed for this investigation. Tetrabromomethane (CBr4) and 1,1,1,2-tetrabromoethane (C2H2Br4) radical initiators up to 2 wt.% were used in the fabrication of seven distinct PRESAGE® dosimeters. The dosimeters received either 250 or 100-kVp X-ray radiation with a dose range of 0 to 40 Gy. A spectrophotometer was used to detect changes in optical density before and after exposure. Furthermore, while the quantity of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) was 2 wt.%, the radiological characteristics and sensitivity of PRESAGE® dosimeters were examined for varied concentrations of radical initiators and cyclohexanone. The relative depth doses in PRESAGE®/water and the energy dependence for different X-ray beams and cobalt-60 were studied using Monte Carlo methods.

The third objective is to assess the physical dose enhancement impact of high Z GNPs on PRESAGE® formulas fabricated in-house, irrespective of biological enhancement and to investigate their enhanced characteristics. Monte Carlo simulations were also conducted to compare the experimental results.

The results for the first objective showed that fabricated in-house PRESAGE® dosimeter formulas F1 and F2 reacted differently to radiation with formula F2 having improved sensitivity to radiation compared to the previously published PRESAGE® dosimeter formula named as MOD3 accompanied with tissue-equivalent characteristics. Also, Monte Carlo simulations of depth–dose response confirmed that formula F2 can be used in both kilo- and megavoltage beams without the requirement for correction factors.

The results for the second objective showed that PRESAGE® dosimeter formulas can be constructed with different chemical components to obtain higher sensitives. For example, formula F5, which has dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) incorporated into its mixture, indicated an increase in sensitivity of 46% with only 1% increase in its effective atomic number compared to the non-DMSO formula. Monte Carlo simulations also showed that the formulas can be used in megavoltage beams without the need for dosimetric correction factors, while a correction is needed with kilovoltage beams. Moreover, formulas with tetrabromomethane as a radical initiator exhibited higher sensitivity than the 1,1,1,2-tetrabromoethane formulas.

The third objective was achieved by incorporating gold nanoparticles into the tissue-equivalent PRESAGE® dosimeter, which showed noticeable dose enhancement dependent on beam energies, GNP size and concentration, and PRESAGE® dosimeter formula. This investigation provided an understanding of the factors that could influence dose enhancement results, including the dependence on PRESAGE® formulas. Results indicated that the bromine-based PRESAGE® dosimeter presented much higher dose enhancement factors (DEFs) than the chlorine ones.