A Clinical Study on Rhinoplasty Using Polycaprolactone Mesh : 폴리카프록락톤 메시를 이용한 코성형술에 대한 임상적 연구

Abstract

Background: Despite the great demand of aesthetic rhinoplasty in Asian population, it is difficult to obtain the lasting ideal tip projection along with lengthening of the nose due to the small and weak nasal septum. The shortage of available septal cartilage to work with is another major obstacle.

Methods: A retrospective study was conducted between January 2017 and December 2019 in Seoul, Korea. A total of 774 patients underwent septorhinoplasty using polycaprolactone (PCL) mesh for the cosmetic enhancement of the nasal tip and the projection. Comparisons of aesthetic outcomes, patients satisfaction surveys, and complications were performed between PCL mesh-only group and composite PCL group.

Results: Of all the patients, 97.5% of the patients in composite PCL group were rated more than 3 scores in aesthetic outcomes, whereas 90.4% in mesh-only group (p-value=0.0002). About 96.7% of the patients with composite PCL rated their satisfaction level as more than satisfied, whereas 94.3% in mesh-only group (p-value=0.0365). Overall, there were 17 patients in composite PCL group who exhibited complications including decreased tip projection, deviated nasal tip, mesh infection, and mesh exposure. However, there were two patients who had mesh infection in mesh-only group.

Conclusion: Septorhinoplasty with septal extension graft using composite PCL graft provides a robust support to the aesthetically modified projection and the lengthened nose without obvious complications on the nasal tip. Such technique allows surgeons to overcome the nature of Asian nose that is weak and small, and also provides satisfaction to patients who desire ideal tip projections and dramatic changes.

배경: 아시아인에서 미용적 코성형술의 수요는 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 작고 약한 비중격 연골을 가진 코의 코끝 길이를 늘리면서 높이를 높인 후, 교정한 코끝의 높이와 길이를 장기적으로 유지하기는 쉽지 않다. 사용할 수 있는 비중격 연골의 양이 제한적이기 때문에 안정적인 수술 결과를 얻기 위한 재료가 부족한 경우가 많다.

방법: 2017년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지 폴리카프로락톤 메시를 이용하여 미용적 목적의 코끝 성형술을 받은 774명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 수행하였다. 코끝 성형술은 코끝의 높이와 길이를 증가시키는 방향으로 진행되었다. 환자군을 폴리카프록락톤 메시만 사용한 군과 비중격 연골과 폴리카프로락톤 메시를 복합적으로 이식한 군으로 나누어 미용적 결과, 환자 만족도, 합병증 발생을 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 미용적 결과 분석에서 3점 이상을 받은 환자는 복합 이식한 군에서 97.5%로 메시 단일 이식한 군의 90.4%보다 유의하게 높았다 (p-값=0.0002). 환자 만족도 분석에서 만족함 이상의 만족도를 나타낸 환자는 복합 이식한 군에서 96.7%, 메시 단일 이식한 군에서 94.3%로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p-값=0.0365). 복합 이식한 군 중 17명에서 코끝 높이의 감소, 코끝의 휨, 메시의 감염, 메시의 돌출과 같은 합병증이 발생하였다. 메시 단일 이식한 군에서는 2명에서 메시 감염이 있었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 비중격 메시 복합 이식을 이용한 비중격 연장 이식술은 유의한 합병증 발생을 피하면서, 교정한 코끝의 높이와 길이를 튼튼하게 지지해줄 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 비중격 메시 복합 이식을 이용한 비중격 연장 이식술은 약하고 작은 아시아인 코의 해부학적 특성을 극복하고 환자들이 원하는 이상적인 코끝 높이와 만족스러운 변화를 얻는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.